Champions by Country/Region:  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

* USA*

 
                 C H A M P I O N S



John Holloway
Inducted into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame on April 6th, 2007


John Holloway
1st ITF World Taekwon-do Championships- 1974  (Heavy-Gold)
1st ITF World Taekwon-do Championsips - 1974 Breaking 2nd
1st Pan American Taekwondo Champs -Mexico' 78 (Mid-Gold)
Pre-World Games TKD  Champs-Korea''78  (Hvy-Bronze) 3rd
WTF World TKD Championships Chicago - 1977 (Hvy-Bronze)
4th WTF World Taekwondo Champs,,Germany '79 (Mid-Bronze)
2nd US Invtational Karate Champs, Ohio 1973 Grand Champion
1st Howard Univ. TKD Champs.,Wash DC 1974 Grand Champ
*first athlete (worldwide), and only American to have
medaled in both WTF and ITF World Championship events.
Senior Technical Advisor / Taekwondo Hall of Fame

Gerard Robbins
1st National A.A.U. Taekwondo Forms  Gold Medalist -1975
1st National A.A.U. Taekwondo Heavy  Gold Medalist - 1975
1st Pan Am Taekwondo Champs, Mexico 1978  (Hvy-Gold)
1st West Coast Open TKD Open 1978, Calif - Grand Champion
1st Carribean Taekwondo Champs , 1978 - VI, Grand Champion
1st Carribean Taekwondo Champs , 1978 - VI, Forms Champion
1st National A.A.U. Taekwondo Forms  Gold Medalist - 1975
1st National A.A.U. Taekwondo Heavy  Gold Medalist - 1975
1st Pan Am Taekwondo Champs, Mexico 1978  (Hvy-Gold)
1st West Coast Open TKD Open 1978, Calif. - Grand Grand 2nd Carribean TKD Champs, 1979 -VI, Grand Champion
1972 Kwak Byung Yul's PA. TKD Open - Grand Champion
1973 Mahn S.Park's Tae Kyun Champs - Phila -Grand Champion
1975 Pu Gill Kwon Universal TKD Champs - Grand Champion1976 Howard Lee's TKD Champs -Grand Champion
1976 Ki Chung Kim's TKD Championships - Grand Champion
1976 Ki Chung Kim's TKD Championships -1st Forms
1975 Ki Chung Kim's TKD Champs (Masters) - Grand Champion
1978 National A.A.U. Taekwondo Championships (Hvy-Gold)
1979 National A.A.U. Taekwondo Championships (Hvy-Silver)
Competitor / 2nd World Championships - Korea 1975
Competitor / Pre-World Games - Seoul Korea 1978
Grand Champion Henry Cho's All American Open 1978 (MSG)
First athlete to introduce A.A.U. Taekwondo program to public in a major martial arts magazine / Karate Ilustrated 1980 - "Will Taekwondo Rules Prevail?" 1st player appointed to position of
"Athlete's Representative" / AAU Taekwondo - 1975
Michael O'Malley
1976 General Choi's Cup Intl. Championship1st place team
1976 National Open Karate Champs, Conn - Grand Champion
1978 U.S. Team Trials, Washington D.C. - Welter -Gold
1978 U.S. Team Member Pre-World games Seoul,Korea
1978 Pan-am Games, Mexico City--Bronze Medal
1979 "Tiger Kim's" Intl .Open Champs. (NY) Grand Champion
1979 U.S. Team Trials Dayton Ohio, Gold Medal -Welterweight
1979 " Male Competitor of the Year" at U.S. Team Trials.
1979 U.S. Team - World Championships, Stuttgart Germany
1979 U.S. Team Member North. Amer. Games, Hawaii -Silver
1979 U.S. Team Member World Games, Taipei, Taiwan
1980 U.S. Team Trials Berkley California,  Welter -Gold
1980 1st "Ken Min leadership Award" - Berkley California
1980 Selected U.S. Team Captain
1980 U.S.Team 2nd Pan Am Games Houston TX -Gold- Welter.
1981 U.S. Team Member N.American Games Toronto, Canada--Gold
1981 U.S. Team Trials Tampa Florida, Gold Medal-- Welterweight
1981 Selected U.S. Team Captain for World Championships Ecuador
1981 Natl. Taekwondo Championship Wash. D.C.-Grand Champion
1984 Selected as U.S. Team coach of the East Squad for Olympic Sports Festival, Houston Texas.
Former Athlete Representative to the USOC Technical Advisor / Taekwondo Hall of Fame
Thomas Seaborne
1979 National Taekwondo Championships (HVY-Gold)
1979 Pre-World Games, Taipei (HVY-Silver)
1979 North Am Pan Am Championships (HVY-Gold)
1979 World Taekwondo Championships (HVY-Silver)
1980 National Taekwondo Championships (HVY-Gold)
1981 Pan American Taekwondo Championships (HVY-Gold)
Author of "Taekwondo:Techniques and Tactics"
Herb Perez
1992 Olympic Gold (Demonstation Sport)
1991 Pan Am Games Silver Medalist
1991 World Silver Medalist
1987 Pan Am Games Gold Medalist
1987 World Cup Gold Medalist
1987 World Bronze Medalist
1986 Olympic Sports Festival Gold Medalist
7 Time National Champion 2 Time National Collegiate
Champion US Team Captain -1988-1992
Click Here For More On Herb Perez
  Juan Moreno
1987:US National Taekwondo Championships (Fin): Bronze
1987 US Olympic Festival (Fin): Gold
1988 US National Taekwondo Championships (Fin): Gold
1988:US National Taekwondo Team Trials (Fin): Gold
1988:Olympic Games (Fin): Silver
1988:Pan American Taekwondo Championships (Fin): Gold
1989:World Cup Taekwondo Championships (Fin): Silver
1989:US National Taekwondo Championships (Fin): Gold
1989:US National Taekwondo Team Trials (Fin): Silver
1989 US Olympic Festival (Fin): Gold
1989:World Taekwondo Championships (Fin): Bronze
1990:World Cup Taekwondo Championships (Fin): Silver
1990:US National Taekwondo Championships (Fin): Gold
1990:US National Taekwondo Team Trials (Fin): Gold
1990:US Olympic Festival (Fin): Gold
1990:Pan American Taekwondo Championships (Fin): Silver
1991 US National Taekwondo Championships (Fin): Gold
1991 US National Taekwondo Team Trials (Fin): Gold
1991 Pan American Games (Fin): Gold
1992 US National Taekwondo Team Trials (Fin): Gold
1992 Olympic Games (Fin): Silver
1998:US Open Taekwondo Championships (Bantam): Bronze
1998 Spain Open Taekwondo Championships (Feather): Bronze
1998:US National Taekwondo Championships (Fly): Bronze
1998:US National Taekwondo Team Trials (Fly): Gold
1999:US Olympic Weight/Pan Am Games Trials (Fly): Bronze
1999:US National Taekwondo Team Trials (Fly): Gold
2000 US Olympic Qualifying Tournament #1 (Fly): Bronze
2000 US Olympic Qualifying Tournament #2 (Fly): Silver
2000:World Cup Taekwondo Championships (Fly): Gold
2000:US Olympic Taekwondo Team Trials (Fly): Gold
2000:Olympic Games (Fly): Team Member
  Steven Lopez
World Championships 2007 Gold
World Championships 2005 Gold
World Championships    2003: Golld
World Championships    2001: Gold
OlympicGames Sydney  2000: Gold
Olympic Games Athens  2004:Gold
Gold Pan Am Games     1999: Gold


Nia Abdallah
Inducted into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame on April 6th, 2007


  Nia Abdallah
*First American female to win an "official " Olympic Tae Kwon Do medal (Silver), in the ladies featherweight division in Athens 2004 *First currently competing female inducted into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame / Ceremony to be held April 6th 2007
2007 World Championships - Bronze
2007 Pan Am Games Trials (Light/Welter): 1st
2006 Pan Am Championships (Light): Silver
2006 Dutch Open (Light): Silver
2006 National Collegiate Championships (Welter) Gold
2006 U.S. Open (Forms): Gold
2006 Sr. National Team Trials (Light): 1st
2005 U.S. Senior Nationals (Light): Silver
2005 Senior National Team Member (Light)
2004 Olympic Games: Silver
2004 U.S. Olympic Team Trials: Gold
2004 Olympic Fight-Off: Gold
2004 Pan American Olympic Qualifier: Gold
2003 Pan American Games: Bronze
2003 U.S. Open (Forms/Sparring): Gold
2003 Peru Open (Sparring): Gold
2003 U.S. Senior Nationals (Forms): Silver
2003 U.S. Senior Nationals (Sparring): Silver
2003 Pan American Games Qualifier: Gold
2002 Quebec Open (Sparring): Gold
2002 U.S. Open (Forms): Silver
2002 U.S. Open (Sparring): Gold
2002 Team Trials: Bronze
2001 U.S. Senior Nationals (Forms): Gold
2001 U.S. Senior Nationals (Sparring): Gold
  Greg Fears
1977 3rd World Cup Taekwondo Championship- Feather - Silver
1978 4th National Taekwondo Championships - Light - Gold
1978 Pre World Taekwondo Games - Feather - Bronze
1979  4th World Cup Taekwondo Championship- Light - Silver
  Diana Lopez
2007 World Championships (Feather): Bronze
2007 Sr. National Team Trials (Feather): 1st
2006 Pan Am Qualifier (Olympic Feather): Gold
2006 Dutch Open (Feather): Bronze
2006 Sr. National Team Trials (Feather): 1st
2005 U.S. Olympic Committee Female Athlete of the Month
2005 World Taekwondo Championships Gold
2005 German Open Gold
2005 National Team Trials Gold
2004 Olympic Alternate
2004 Dutch Open Gold
2004 Senior Nationals (Bronze)
2003 National Team Trials Gold
2002 Brussels Indoor Open Gold
2002 Dutch Open Gold
2002 Pan American Championships Gold
2002 World Cup (Bronze)
2002 National Team Trials Gold
2001 Junior Nationals Gold
2001 US Open (Silver)
2001 Mexico Open Gold
2001 National Team Trials Gold
2000 Junior Nationals Gold
2000 Junior World Championships Gold
2000 Olympic Team Trials (Bronze)
2000 Fight Off for World Cup Team Gold
2000 Korean Open (Bronze)
2000 US Open Sr. Division (Bronze)
  Mark Lopez
17th World Taekwondo Championships 2005  feather - Gold
2006 Dutch Open (Light): Gold
2006 Sr. National Team Trials (Feather): 1st
2005 World Championships (Feather): Gold
2003 World Championships: Silver
2003 National Collegiate Team Trials (Feather): Gold
2002 World University Championships (Feather): Silver
2002 National Collegiate Team Trials (Feather): Gold
2002 National Collegiate Championships (Feather): Gold
2002 NCTA Male Athlete of the Year
2001 U.S. National Championships (Feather): Gold
2001 National Collegiate Championships (Feather): Gold
2000 U.S. Olympic Qualifying Tournament #1 (Fly): Gold
2000 U.S. Olympic Team Trials (Fly): Bronze
2000 U.S. National Team Trials (Bantam): Silver
2000 National Collegiate Championships (Feather): Gold
1999 U.S. National Championships (Bantam): Bronze
1999 U.S. National Team Trials (Bantam): Gold
1999 World Championships (Bantam): Bronze
1999 U.S. Junior Olympic Championships (Light): Bronze
1998 U.S. Open (Fin): Silver
1998 Spain Open(Fin): Silver
1998 U.S. National Championships (Fin): Bronze
1998 U.S. National Team Trials (Fin): Bronze
  Mandy Meloon
2007 National Team Fight-Offs (Fin) 1st
2006 Dutch Open (Fin) Gold
2006 National Team Fight-Offs (Fin) 1st
2005 World Taekwondo Championships (Fin) Bronze
2005 National Team Fight-Offs (Fin) 1st
2003 US National Taekwondo Championships fin Gold
2003 US National Taekwondo Team Trials fin Gold
2002 Belgium Open fly Gold
2002 World Cup Japan fly Silver
2002 US Team Trials fly Silver
2001 US OPEN fly Gold
2001 US Team Trials fly Gold
2001 Argentina Open Taekwondo Championships fly Gold
2000 US Olympic Qualifying Tournament #1 fly Gold
2000 US Olympic Taekwondo Team Trials fly Bronze
2000 US National Taekwondo Team Trials fly Gold
2000 Pan American Taekwondo Championships fly Bronze
1999 US Olympic Weight/Pan Am Games Team Trials fly Silver
1999 US National Taekwondo Team Trials fly Gold
1998 World Cup Taekwondo Championships fly Gold
1998 US National Taekwondo Championships fly Gold
1998 US National Taekwondo Team Trials fly Gold
1998 US Olympic Weight Division Tournament fly Gold
1997 US Open Taekwondo Championships fly Silver
1997 World Cup Taekwondo Championships fly Silver
1997 US National Taekwondo Championships fly Gold
1997 US National Taekwondo Team Trials fly Gold
1997 Mexico Open Taekwondo Championships fly Bronze
1997 Denmark Open Taekwondo Championships bantam Gold
1997 World Taekwondo Championships fly Bronze
1996 US Open Taekwondo Championships fly Gold
1996 World Cup Taekwondo Championships fly Bronze
1996 US National Taekwondo Junior Team Trials bantam Gold 1996 US National Taekwondo Championships fly Gold
1996 US National Taekwondo Team Trials fly Gold
1996 World Junior Taekwondo Championships bantam Gold
1996 Pan American Taekwondo Championships fly Gold
1995 US Open Taekwondo Championships fly Silver
1995 US National Taekwondo Championships fly Gold
1995 US National Taekwondo Team Trials fly Gold
1995 US Olympic Festival fly Gold
  Stewart Gill
2002 US Team Trials Hvy Gold
2000 US National Taekwondo Championships Hvy Bronze
2000 US National Taekwondo Team Trials Hvy Silver
2000 Chunchon Korea Open Taekwondo Champs Hvy Bronze
1999 US Olympic Weight Division Tournament Welter Bronze
1999 US Olympic Weight/Pan Am Team Trials welter Gold
1999 US National Taekwondo Team Trials Middle Silver
1999 Pan American Games  Welter  Bronze
1998 US National Taekwondo Championships Middle Silver
1998 US National Taekwondo Team Trials Middle Silver
1997 US National Taekwondo Championships Middle Bronze
1996 US Junior Olympic Taekwondo Champs Super Hvy Gold
1995 Chong Chien Intl. Junior Taekwondo Champs Heavy Gold
1994 US Junior Olympic Taekwondo Championships Hvy Gold
1992 US Junior Olympic Taekwondo Champs. Middle Bronze
  Kevin Padilla
1988-1922 Member of the USA National Team
1987 Mexico Open Championships,  (Bantam - Gold)
1992 National Light Champion & USTU Male Athlete of the Year
1990 World Cup Games - Silver
1990 Pan American Championships  Puerto Rico  Bronze
1989 Grand Champion Henry Cho's All American Open
  Mark Isbister
1987 Goodwill Tae Kwon Do Games Gold
1995 World Championships US delegate and Head Abitrator
  Chris Spence
1988 USTU Nationals - Bantam - Gold
1988  USTU 1st Presidents Award
1987 13th National Taekwondo Championships - USA - Feather-Gold
1987 Pan American Taekwondo Championships -  <64 Kilos - Gold
1987 8th World Taekwondo Championships - Spain - Feather -Bronze
1986  World Cup Taekwondo - Colorado Springs USA - Feather - Bronze
1986  5th Pan American Taekwondo Championships - Ecuador - Feather -Gold
  Greg Baker
1988  Seoul Olympics -Lightweight - Bronze
1987 Wotld Cup Taekwondo- Championships  Finland - (Light Silver)
1989 Wotld Cup Taekwondo- Championships   Egypt  - (Light  Bronze)
1982 3rd Pan American Taekwondo Championships - Puerto Rico - (Feather Silver)
Doug Baker
1986 12th National Taekwondo Championships - USA - Feather-Silver
1987 USTU National Taekwondo Championships - USA - Feather - Silver
1990 USTU National Taekwondo Championships - USA - Light - Gold
1991 USTU National Taekwondo Championships - Middle -Bronze
  Jason Han
Competed in 3 World Taekwondo Championships 1999, 2001, 2005
Titan Games - (Featherweight Gold)  U.S. Open Taekwondo Games - (Welter - Gold)
  Dae Sung Lee
1996 German Open Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
1996 Croatia Open Taekwondo Championships - Gold
1996 Slovenia Open Taekwondo Championships – Gold
1996 Chech Open Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
1997 German Open Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
1998 World University Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
1998 National Championships - Gold
1999 National Championships - Gold
1999 World Military Taekwondo Champ.(CISM), Croatia - Bronze
  Han Won Lee
9-time Gold medalist at U.S. National Taekwondo Championships
  Dennis Robinson
2nd World Taekwondo Championships - Korea - Bronze
1st National A.A.U. Taekwondo Championship -  Light - Gold
Member of the 1st USA National AAU Taekwondo Team (1975)
  Ernie Reyes Sr.
3rd World Taekwondo Championships - Chicago - 1977- (Lgt.-Bronze)
  Mark Williams
5 Times Grand Champion - Henry Cho's All American Open - '83, '85, 88, '90 & '92 - Winner of  numerous other Grand Championships 1992 U.S, National Champion
  Terrance Watson
1st National A.A.U. Taekwondo Championship -  Mid- Gold
Member of the 1st USA National AAU Taekwondo Team (1975)
Competitor / 2nd World Taekwondo Championships '75 - Korea
  Panagiotis "Peter" Bardatsos
7 Time U.S. National Champion
Canada Open Championships 1998 (Middle - Gold)
Olympic Weight Division Tourney 1998 (Heavy - Gold)) Denmark Open Championships 1997 (Middle - Bronze)
Japan Open Championships 1995 (Middle- Silver)
1997 USTU Male Athlete of the Year
  Jin Won Suh
2 times member of US National TKD Team
11th Pan Am - Taekwondo Champs / Peru - Bantam - Bronze


Jeff Smith
Inducted into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame on April 6th, 2007

  Jeff Smith
Won the World Professional light-heavy weight Karate Championship in Berlin, Germany, on September 21st, 1975
and successfully defended his world title 6 times
Winner of numerous traditional Taekwondo championships
Appeared on the cover of numerous martial arts magazines
  Pat Worley
Competed in S. Henry's Cho's 1970 Tournament of Champions and most major traditional Korean style tournaments on the East Coast.  Winner of numerous events
Appeared on the cover of numerous martial arts magazines
  Larry Lunn
Member Jhoon Rhee Professional Taekwondo Team
Member USA Team / Canada's Battle of the Champions - 1976

  Darryl Gaston
International .Taekwon-do World Champion  Hvy Division

  William Swift
1970 Henry Cho's All American Open Grand Champion
 
  Skipper Williams
1973 - 7th Annual National Championship, Atlanta, GA - Grand Champion
1974 - 8th Annual National Championships, Atlanta, GA - 1st Place Middleweight
1975 - Open Karate/Taekwondo Championship - Grand Champion
1975 - Open Karate/Taekwondo Championship -Forms 1st Place
1975 - John Woo Chung'a 1st Annual Alabama Invitational - Forms 1st Place
1975 - 2nd`U.S. Masters Tae Kwon Do Tournament, Norfolk, VA.   1st Place Forms
1980 - Music City Open Championship - Grand Champion
1980 - Music City Open Championship - Forms, 1st Place
  Keith Kelly
1995 Grand Champion Henry Cho's All American Open Championships
1998 National AAU Taekwondo Champion - Palm Beach County
  George Thanos
1975 Henry Cho's All American Open Championships Grand Champion
  Alton "Itch" Wilkinson
Traditional Taekwondo Tournament Champion (Numerous Events)
  Chuck Norris
2 times Grand Champion  Henry Cho's All American Open   (MSG) 1967/68
Byong Yong Yu
1971 Henry Cho's All American Open - Grand Champion
1971 Henry Cho's Tournament of  Champions - 1st Place
Winningest Asian competitor in the history of USA
domestic point system competition during the '70's


Mitchell Bobrow
Inducted into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame on April 6th, 2007

  Mitchell Bobrow
Grand Champion Henry Cho's All American Open  (MSG) 1969
Fetaured numerous times in world's leading martial arts magazines
Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame as one of the "Greatest fighters of the 60's"  on April 6th, 2007
  Tony Blanchard
1987 Grand Champion Henry Cho's All American Open
1976 Member USA Team / Canada's Battle of the Champions
Fetaured numerous times in leading martial arts magazines
  Joe Corley
Tournament Director of the most prestigious point system tournament in America "The 'Battle of Atlanta"
Traditional Taekwondo Tournament Champion
Fetaured numerous times in leading martial arts magazines
Inducted into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame on April 6th, 2007
  Wayne Van Buren
Traditional Taekwondo Tournament Champion early '70's
  Ayoka Brown
1978 National AAU Taekwondo Champion
1978 Participant 1st Pre-World Games - Seoul Korea
  Scott Conrad
1991 Grand Champion Henry Cho's All American Open
  Angel Aranzamendi
2 time US National Champion (1992 & 1993)
1994 USA Fly Wt. Team Member
  Edwin "Snake" Rhodes
Henry Cho's All American Open  1st Place Black Belt (Senior Division)
  Marcella Byrd
1979 National Taekwondo Championships - Ohio - Silver
Winner of numerous other traditional Taekwondo events
  Dana Hee
1988 Olympic Gold (Demonstation Sport) - Seoul, Korea
  Thanh Vo
Forms Grand Champion - Henry Cho's All American Open (1990)
  Chuck Loven
Student of Pat Burleson who was top ranked nationally in Pro competition from 1969-1973. Also was a tournament promoter and highly respected referee

  John Critzos
Heavyweight Champion Henry Cho's All American Open

  Bob Chaney
Traditional  Taekwondo Tournaments (Midwest USA Region)
  William Oliver
This 2 time Grand Champion of Henry Cho's All American Open (1981/82) gave a dazzling performance whenever he competed. He was selected to participate in the All American Open Tournament of Champions alongside Mike Warren, Joe Hayes, Albert Cheeks, Gerard Robbins, Jeff Smith and other Taekwondo greats.
  May Pejo-Spence
1987 US National Taekwondo Championships Fly - Bronze 1988 US National Taekwondo Team Trials  Fly - Gold
1988: Olympic Games  Fly - Bronze
1988 Pan American Taekwondo Championships  Fly - Gold
1989 US National Taekwondo Championships   Fly - Gold
1989 US National Taekwondo Team Trials  Fly - Gold
1989 US Olympic Festival  Fly - Silver
1989: World Taekwondo Championships Fly - Bronze
1991 US National Taekwondo Championships  Fly - Gold
1991 US National Taekwondo Team Trials  Fly - Gold
1991  US Olympic Festival  Fly - Gold
1995 National Collegiate Taekwondo Champs  Bantam - Bronze 1998: National Collegiate Taekwondo Championships  Fly - Gold 1998: National Collegiate Taekwondo Team Trials  Fly - Gold 1999: US National Taekwondo Championships Fin- Silver
1999: US National Taekwondo Team Trials Fin - Bronze
  Debra Holloway
World Taekwondo Championships (bantam - Bronze) Olympic Games - Silver
  Scott M. Rohr
4th World Taekwondo Championships - W. Germany 1979   (Lt.Heavy - Bronze)
  Kim Royce
World Cup Taekwondo 1986 - Colorado  (USA) - Hvy - Silver
  Terry Poindexter
Olympic Bronze
  Jennifer Laney
Olympic Bronze
Sharon Jewel
Olympic Bronze

  Billy Petrone
1993  4th World Games - Netherlans - (Middle - Bronze)
World Cup Taekwondo - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (Mid - Bronze)
Grand Champion Henry Cho's All American Open 1996, and 1997
  Gordon Franks
Traditional Taekwondo Tournament Champion won the World Professional Super-light-weight Karate Championship in Berlin, Germany, on September 21st, 1975
  Marshall Collins
1974 Taekyun Championships - Philadelphia - Grand Champion
  Rick Feizbakish
Grand Champion Henry Cho's All American Open Championships (2000)
  David Moon
Frequent winner USA point system events early 70's
Coach Mexico National Team - 1st World Taekwondo Chmps.
  Riley Hawkins
Grand Champion of the first American Invitational Taekwondo Championship hosted by Ki Whang Kim.in Silver Spring MD, defeating Mitch Bobrow for the title in 1969. Other Grand Champions winners over the years included, Joe Hayes, Mike Warren and Mark Williams
  Julio LaSalle
Grand Champion - Henry Cho's All American Open 1966
  Nathaniel Perry
Traditional Taekwondo Tournament Champion (Numerous Events) Student of Mahn Suh Park - Philadelphia, PA.
  Steven Chambiss
Traditional Taekwondo Tournament Champion (Numerous Events)
  Linda Denley
Traditional Taekwondo Tournament Champion (Numerous Events)
  Byron Jones
North American Taekwondo Championships - Grand Champion
Student of II Joo Kim (Ohio)
  Marcos Solar
Strong competitor in the early 60's - defeated Chuck Norris
at Ki Whang Kim's Tournamemt in 1967
  Mike Arroyo
Traditional Taekwondo Tournament Champion (Numerous Events)
  Hector Eugui
Traditional Taekwondo Tournament Champion early '70's
Dojang-mate of Joseph Hayes
  Wendell Robinson
Strong lightweight competitor in the early '70's
Student of Ki Whang Kim - Dojang-mate of legendary players Albert Cheeks and Mike Warren
  Keith Green
Traditional Taekwondo Tournament Champion (Numerous Events)
  Furman Marshall
founder of Simba Dojang Traditional Taekwondo Tournament Champion (Numerous Events)
  Tom Guerin
ATA Top Ten Competitor for 12 years Top Four Finalist 4 Times
  Fred Wren
Tough fighter from the Southwest. won numerous events in the
Southwest USA in the '70's
  Sam Montgomery
Traditional Taekwondo & Open Tournament Champion on the West Coast during the '70's  Student of Byong Yong Yu

  Oren Gautreaux
1976 National Collegiate Taekwondo Champion
1976 AAU Male Competitor of the Year
1977 Taekwondo Man of the Year
1978 Pan-American Taekwondo Champion
1979 North American Champion
  Sanaz Shabazi
7th World University Taekwondo Championships 2002 Berkley California  (Mid - Gold)
  Heidi Gilbert
7th World University Taekwondo Championships 2002 Berkley California  (Heavy - Gold)
Elisha Voren
7th World University Taekwondo Championships 2002 Berkley California  (Fly - Gold)

  Bernard Floyd
Strong light-heavyweight competitor in the early '70's
Student of Ki Whang Kim - Dojang-mate of legendary players Albert Cheeks and Mike Warren
  Kenny Mathias
Strong middleweight competitor in the early '70's
Student of Ki Whang Kim - Dojang-mate of legendary players Albert Cheeks and Mike Warren
  Wayne Broadway
Henry Cho's All American Open  1978 - 1st Place Black Belt Lightweight
  Adolfo Velasco
Strong lightweight fighter in the early '70's out of New York
  Phil Cunningham
Strong East Coast fighter in the early '70's out of Wash. D.C.
Introduced Taekwondo to Afghanistan
  Marsha Hall
1979 National Taekwondo Champs - Dayton, Ohio - Gold
  Tommie Mickins
Strong East Coast fighter in the early '70's out of Wash. D.C.
  Keith Yarlborough
Strong youth competitor in the early '70's - Student of
Ki Whang Kim - Dojang-mate of legendary players
Albert Cheeks and Mike Warren
  Noel "Garth" King
1st Durham Open Taekwondo Championships 1973 - Grand Champion 1st Pan Am Taekwondo Games 1978 - Mexico City - Bantam - Bronze
  Roy Kurban
Traditional point system champion in the early '70's in Texas
 
Michael Coles
Member Jhoon Rhee Professional Taekwondo Team
  Bob Burbidge*
Received his black belt from Chuck Norris and won
the National Western U.S. Championship, Colorado
State Championship, the Four Season Championship
  William Kim
First National AAU Taekwondo Champion of Hawaii
Competitor - 1st Pre-World Taekwondo Games, Korea
  Ethan Woodson
Member 2005 AAU National Taekwondo Team
2005 German TKD Open - Bronze
  Cassidy Holland
2004 Silver Medal World Champion - Weapons 2005-06 /ATA Colorado State Champion - Forms & Weapons 3 time Top Ten World Competitor - Forms & Weapons
  Darnell Garcia
Traditional point system champion in the early '70's
in the west coast
  Ken Robinson
Traditional point system champion in the early '70's
in the mid-west (Ohio)
  Jamie Hamilton
Member 2005 AAU National Taekwondo Team
  Mickey Rico
Nationally ranked in the top 10 / ATA 3 Years State Champion
  Barbara Kunkel
6-Time U.S. National Taekwondo Team Trials Gold medallist
(1993-98) U.S. Open Taekwondo Champs Gold medallist
1997 Denmark Open Taekwondo Champs. Gold medallist
1999 U.S. Olympic Weight/Pan Am Team Trials Gold
2000 Captain of Pan American Games

 

 

 

 
 
Home * News * About us * Inductees * Historic moments * Museum * Books/videos * Links * Contact   TOP
Copyright © The Official Taekwondo Hall of Fame ® 1999-2007 * Privacy Policy * Terms of Service * Design by Pinch