TAEKWONDO HALL OF FAME®



TAEKWONDOHALLOFFAME.COM
TAEKWONDOHALLOFFAME.EU
TAEKWONDOHALLOFFAME.KR
TAEKWONDOHALLOFFAME.CA

 -   -  -  -  -  -  -  -  -  -

          


VISIT OUR FACEBOOK PAGE





TAEKWONDO MUSEUM
 

2007 Ceremony Photos

             

2009 Ceremony Photos


TAEKWONDO HALL OF FAME ® CEREMONY
HELD AT KUKKIWON
World Taekwondo Headquarters
AUGUST 25th, 2011

Congratulations!

                I would like to take this time to thank and congratulate all of the Honorees and Special Guests who attended the
                Offcial Taekwondo Hall of Fame Ceremony that was held at Kukkiwon World Taekwondo Hqts. on August 25, 2011.
                Your participation made this the most historic ceremony in the history of Taekwondo!


                  Gerard  Robbins, Founder / Executive Director
                  Taekwondo Hall of Fame ®®

ORDER THE MINI HEADQUARTERS!

Click Here For More Info / Order





Many are claiming to be national and world champions and masters.
After many years of research,  and for the first time in the history, a

true record of the l
egitimate Tae Kwon Do masters and champions
is being presented.  Furthermore, the
TAEKWONDO HALL OF FAME ®
which is recognized worldwide is the only organization in the world
that has received official registered trademark status.
 Reg No.314787

We are also looking for any photos or film footage of:
All American Open Madison Square Garden  60's -70's
1st National Taekwondo Championships - Korea 60's
1st World Taekwondo Championships - Seoul, Korea 1973
1st ITF World Taekwon-Do Championships - Montreal 1974
1st Para-Taekwondo World Championships - 2009
E-Mail




Photo of the Day!


L-R Athanasios Pragalos,President ETU, (Greece), Ferenc Boo )Vice President ETU
(Sweden), Stefan Klawiter Vice President ETU (Germany) and Prof. Miroslav Brežan,
European Director Taekwondo Hall of Fame ® (Croatia) MORE ON THIS PHOTO




Mr. Hyung Sun Lee
International Section Chief
KUKKIWON

Dr. Chungwon Choue
President
World Taekwondo Federation


Click Here to Enlarge

     


Click Here to Enlarge


Grandmaster Trân Triêu Quân
ITF President
International Taekwon-do Federation

Mr. Chol Gyu Kim
Executive Board Member
International Taekwon-Do Federation


Click Here to Enlarge


Click to Enlarge



GM Kim Bok Man

GM Choi Chang Keun

GM Jong Soo Park


Click to Enlarge

 


Click to Enlarge

 


Click to Enlarge


GM Young II Kong

GM Sang Min Cho

GM Sam Soo Han


Click to Enlarge


  Click to Enlarge


Click to Enlarge


GM Pyung Gyu Cho

GM Kyung Ho Min

GM Kyung Ho Min


Click to Enlarge


Click to Enlarge


Click to Enlarge


GM Kim Pyung Soo

GM Jhoon Goo Rhee

GM Joon Jae Lee


Click to Enlarge


Click to Enlarge


Click to Enlarge


Master Mounir Ghrawi
Author / Pioneer

GM Kang Dong Won
Traditional Taekwon-Do Magazine

Master Benny Rivera,
President
/ PTC


Click to Enlarge


ClicClick to Enlarge


Click to Enlarge


Master David D.Kim
Coach 1973 USA Taekwondo Team

Master Ernie Reyes
West Coast Martial Arts Assn. 

GM Won Chik Park
US Grandmasters TKD Society


Click to Enlarge


Click to Enlarge


Click to Enlarge


Carine Lahoud Murr
President Lebanese Taekwondo Fed.

Master Rafael Medina
U.S. Armed Forces Taekwondo

Master Ji Ho Choi
President PATU


Click to Enlarge

   


Click to Enlarge


Master Enrique Deacon
President Peru ITF Taekwon-Do

David Askinas
CEO / USATaekwondo

Sabum Dalibor Medic
V.P. Austrian Taekwon-Do Fed.


Click to Enlarge


Click to Enlarge


Click to Enlarge


Tom Seabourne, Ph.D
1979/USA National Gold Medalist

Flavio S. Joo Bang
President F.T.E.S.P.

Master Rafael Medina
CISM World TKD Silver Medalist


Click to Enlarge

 


Click to Enlarge


Click to Enlarge


Master Rex Hatfield
President NCTA

Sabum Daniel Hollinger
President ITF-Suisse

Master George Somersall
New Age Tae kwon do Hapkido


Click to Enlarge


Click to Enlarge


Click to Enlarge


Sabum Rafael Lopez
5 Time Spain I.T.F. Team Member


Click to Enlarge

Warning!  The images appearing on these pages are copywrite protected and
contain invisible watermarks  It is strictly forbidden to copy any of the images  
or text on this site without expressed written permission!
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -



WTF Promotional Video

I.T.F. Promotional Video

       

     TKDT Taekwondotimes article about the Hall of Fame

Great Grandmaster Nam Tae Hi
Receives Taekwondo's Highest Honor


World's most senior Tae kwon do proponent Great Grandmaster Nam Tae Hi (left)
being inducted into the T
AEKWONDO HALL OF FAME ® Presentation made by World
TaeKwon-do Alliance
Executive VP GM Scott
McNeely - Photo by Mark Williams


Major Nam Tae Hi  Chief instructor of the Vietnamese Army in the early 60's is
known as the "Father of Taekwon-Do" in Vietnam - Courtesy of GM Kim Bok Man




 A Huge Success!!

 
Allen R. Steen, Skipper Mullins, Mitchell Bobrow and Joe Corley were inducted into the
official Taekwondo Hall of  Fame
®  The historic ceremony was held Friday April 6th, 2007.
Grandmaster Jhoon Rhee is center.. Photo by Mark Williams   MORE PHOTOS HERE






TERRITORIES

Afghanistan

Australia

Azerbajian

Belgium

Brazil

Brunei

Canada

China

Colombia

Costa Rica

Croatia

Denmark

 Dom. Republic

Ecuador

Egypt

France

Germany

Great Britain

Greece

Hawaii

Honduras

Hong Kong

Hungary

India

Indonesia

Iran

Republic of Ireland

Italy

Ivory Coast

Jordan

Korea

Kuwait

Lebanon

Lesotho

Malaysia

Mexico

Nepal

Netherlands

Nigeria

Norway

Paraguay

Phillipines

Peru

Qatar

Russia

Saudi Arabia

Singapore

Spain

Switzerland

Taipei

Taiwan

Thailand

Trin. & Tob.

Turkey

Uganda

U.K.

United States of America

  U.S Virgin Islands  

  Guam   Puerto Rico

  Venezuela  

 Vietnam

Austria Argentina Ethiopia Gabon Cuba Ukraine United Arab Emirates North Korea Yugo.
Czech Bulgaria Israel Tonga



ARMED SERVICES

USA

CROATIA






UNITED STATES OF AMERICA


TAEKWONDO HALL OF FAME ®
BANQUET & AWARDS CEREMONY


PHOTOS & 2007 RESULTS!


David Kim, Coach
TEAM USA
About David Kim



Mike Warren
About Mike Warren

   


Joseph Hayes
About Joseph Hayes

   


Fred Absher
About Fred Absher


Jim Butin
   
  About Jim Butin 
 

   


Albert Cheeks
About Albert Cheeks

   


Michael Ajay
About Michael Ajay

   


Chris Doubek
About Chris Doubek

Taekwondo legends Mike Warren, Joseph Hayes, and Albert Cheeks (above)
formed the nucleus of the USA team that competed in the 1st World Taekwondo
Championships held in Korea in 1973. They are considered by many experts to
have been the best traditional Taekwondo players the world has ever produced.



    Members of the 1973 1st USA Team beaing inducted into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame in an historic
    ceremony held on April 6th, 2007 in East Rutherford, New Jersey, USA - SEE OTHER PHOTOS
                First Team to be Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 6th, 2007
                                                                                                Photo by Master John Holloway


1973 1st World Taekwondo Championship Silver Medalists - USA


Mike Warren - First American to compete for a
Gold medal in a World Taekwondo Championship
Kukkiwon / Seoul Korea -1973

Jeong Tae Kim vs Mike Warren
(Photo by Hampton Brady)

The Officials
Jack Hwang - USA Head of Team,   
1st World Taekwondo Championships
Richard Chun - USA Team Manager,       
1st World Taekwondo Championships
Kyung Ho Min - USA Team Advisor,        
1st World Taekwondo Championships
ll Hoi Kim - USA Team Coach,            
1st World Taekwondo Championships

Young Chul Rho - Head Referee
1st World Taekwondo Championships




  USA TEAM / Kukkiwion (circa 1973)  -   Photos courtesy of Fred Absher



1973 USA Team Roster


Fred Absher on the attack


Absher, Fred 1st World Taekwondo Championships
Ajay, Michael 1st World Taekwondo Championships
Butin, James 1st World Taekwondo Championships
Cheeks, Albert 1st World Taekwondo Championships
Coles, Archie 1st World Taekwondo Championships
Hayes Joseph 1st World Taekwondo Championships
Warren, Mike 1st World Taekwondo Championships


A Korean newspaper covered the arrival of the USA team.   L-R Michael
Ajay,Roger Carpenter, Archie Cole, Chris Doubek and Fred Absher.

1st World Taekwondo Championships - Kukkiwon - Seoul, Korea 1973

 
(Photo Courtesy of Fred Absher)



USA Team marching into the Kukkiwon for first day of competition
at First World Taekwondo Championships in 1973 in Seoul Korea.
Click Here To Enlarge
(Photo courtesy of G/M Ed Sell)



 


TAEKWONDO
HALL OF FAME MUSEUM (tm)

 



Click to Enlarge

  

  


Click to Enlarge




Kyung Ho Min
Pioneer of USA /AAU Taekwondo

Kyung Ho Min was responsible for organizing the USA team to the 1st and 2nd
World Championships. He was Team Manager for the 1st World Championship
and National Chairman of the AAU Taekwondo Committee and USA Team Mgr.
for the 2nd World Championship.  He also represented the USA Delegation in
the organizing Assembly of The World Taekwondo Federation and 2nd Assembly
of The W.T.F.in conjunction with the 2nd World Championships.  He also the
Chairman of the Technical Committee for the 2006 World University Taekwondo
Championships
being held in Valencia. Spain.

                              THE ROOTS OF USA/AAU TAEKWONDO


2nd World Taekwondo Championships
Kukkiwon - Seoul, Korea 1975


  Copy of official program guide



 Kyung Ho Min, Team Manager (second man behind USA flag) leads  U.S.A. Team  into the
Kukkiwon at 2nd World Taekwondo Championships.    (Photo courtesy of Kyung Ho Min)
Click Here To Enlarge


  USA Team Captain Robert Phillips carrying flag at media event shortly
  after arrival in Korea for the 2nd World Taekwondo Championships.
                                                                                       (photo Robert Philips)


First Official USA National AAUTaekwondo Team
2nd World Taekwondo Championships
Seoul, Korea

(1975)


Kyung Ho Min top far right and First USA AAU Taekwondo Team Members seated L-R
William Felton, Gerard Robbins, Dennis Robinson, Terrance Watson, Frank Rodriguez -
(appointed) ,Gary Mule, Clark Murphy, Robert Phillips and John Holloway (alternate).
 (Photo / Kyung Ho Min)  Click Here To Enlarge




USA National Team at the Kukkiwon
(Photo / Kyung Ho Min)
Click Here To Enlarge


USA National Team at the`Kukkiwoin
(Photo / Kyung Ho Min)
Click Here To Enlarge



Daily News Sports covers the USA Team arrival in
Korea for the 2nd World Taekwondo Championships

 


USA's Frank Rodriguez left battles unkown oppnent at
2nd World Taekwondo Championships in Korea (1973)



Gerard Robbins (right) in 2nd World Taekwondo Games at Kukkiwon in 1975



Gary Mule (USA) v Mexico
Click to Enlarge


                     Click to Enlarge

Gary Mule was`one of the strongest fighters the USA fielded
into the 2nd World Taekwondo Championships held in Korea
in 1975. In the surrounding photos Gary soundly defeats one
of Mexico's very best. At top right, he receives instructions
from USA Coach David Kim.  (Photos courtesy of Gary Mule)
                                      Click to Enlarge


Coach David Kim and Gary Mule
Click to Enlarge


                      Click to Enlarge


First official USA National AAU Taekwondo Team in Korea (1975)
Click to Enlarge



Costa Rica at the 2nd World Taekwondo Championships

Alejandro Chacon Zumbado (left) of Costa Rica after a match at the 2nd World TKD Championships
Alejandro ultimately won the Bronze medal at this historic event. (photo courtesy of Alejandro C. Zumbado)



USA National Taekwondo Team
World Taekwondo Games
Chicago, Illinois

(1977)





USA National AAUTaekwondo Team
1st Pan Am Taekwondo Championships
Mexico City, Mexico

(1978)


Capt. John Holloway, Gerard Robbins, Kun Y.Lee, William. Kim, Greg Fears, and Michael O'Malley Oren Gautreau standing
photo courtesy of GentleEast.com
Click to Enlarge


Jung Nam Lee and Prof. Dong Ja Yang
photo courtesy of GentleEast.com


Captain John Holloway at the start of a grueling match with Mexico
photo courtesy of GentleEast.com


Yun Kun Lee wins his match against Mexico
photo courtesy of GentleEast.com


USA Heavweight Gerard Robbins (USA) top is defeated by Luis Cano (Mexico) while
Greg Fears
(bottom left) defeats his opponent in his usual spectacular fashion
enroute to yet another Gold for the USA team.   Official results
                                                               ENLARGE ARTICLE  
 

USA team member between practice sessions at the 1st Pan American Taekwondo Champs.
 which were held in Mexico City, Mexico in 1978.  USA Gold medal winners were Greg Fears,
Gerard Robbins and John Holloway. Official results
                                                               ENLARGE ARTICLE  



Michael J. O'Malley (USA) left unleashed a devastating ax kick against his oponent in the 1st Pan American Taekwondo
Championships held in Mexico City,. The historic event was held fom September 17th -24th, 1978.   Official results
                                                                                      ENLARGE ARTICLE  




1978 Pre-World Taekwondo Games

Seoul, Korea 1978


 This photo taken at the Kukkiwon shows John Holloway. Mike Vasquez, Greg Fears, Wiliam Kim,
 Oren Gautreaux Gerard Robbins and two unidentified members of the USA Women's Team
                                                                                                                         
 Photo Michael J. O'Malley




 Dr Tae Yun Kim, Head Coach of the USA Women's Team leads the
 USA's first official  national women's team and the men's team into the
 Kukkiwon for the opening ceremony of the 1978 Pre-World Games.




Dr.Tae Yun Kim and the USA contingent (far right) at the opening ceremony of the 1978 Pre-World Taekwondo Games




  Dr.Tae Yun Kim's women's team garnered numerous medals including a gold byMarcia Hall
  (center right) at the first Pre-World Taekwondo Games in Korea. Above Dr. Tae Yun Kim
  celebrates the historic acheivement along with both teams and USA officials.  




1978 Pre-World Games 
USA Women's Team Roster

Dr. Tae Yun Kim
Head Coach Women's Team

Ray Such
Assistant Coach

Abraham Madrey
Assistant Coach


Elsie Harrison
Fin


Sunny Graf
Fly


Vickie Swafford
Bantam


Ayoka Brown
Feather


Jackie Jones
Light


Lauren McCrorey
Heavy


Marcia Hall
Middle

No Photo
Holly Reed
Welter


Dr. Marcia Hall
America's
  "First Lady of Taekwondo"  


World Taekwondo Federation President Un Yong Kim Presents USA's Marcia
Hall with the Gold Medal at  the 1978 Pre-World Taekwondo Games. In a sport
dominated by Korea during that period Marcia Hall became the first non-Asian
to win a gold medal in Korea, the birthplace of Taekwondo  (Photo Marcia Hall)

 


Marcia Hall scores with a stunning kick in the gold medal match at World Taekwondo Invitational Championships
held in Taiwan in 1979.   (Photo Marcia Hall)

 




 
    A clean sweep by host nation Korea at the 1978 PreWorld Games
    was unintentionally thrawted by America's Marcia Hall (Marcia Hall)

             (See 3rd Generation USA Players Section Below)





1979 World Invitational Taekwondo Games
Taipei, Taiwan


USA's Marcia Hall Wins Gold  at'79 World Invitational Games
                                                                                  (Photo Marcia Hall)


           Gold Medal won by Marccia Hall


USA's Sunny Graf  Wins Gold  at '79 World Invitational Games
                                                             (Photo Marcia Hall)



Marcia Hall strikes the Korean national champion with a devastating kick to the face in her semi-final match enroute to the gold
                                                                                                                                                                                                      (Photo Marcia Hall)



Marcia Hall (front left) Sunny Graf (center right) and Ayoka Brown (top right) sharing medals with Taiwan team members
                                                                                                                                                                                (local Taiwan newspaper)




USA Men's National Taekwondo Team
4th World Taekwondo Championships
Stuttgart, Germany

(1979)


 Standing L-R Head Coach D. K. Park, (Coach ?) , John Holloway, Tom Seabourne, Scott Rohr, Dae Sung Lee, Mike
 Vazquez , Chung.Sik. Choi. Seated  L-R Neil Singleton (alternate), Michael J. O'Malley, unknown alternate, Frank
 Calderon, Greg Fears and Oren Gautreaux   Photo Michael J. O'Malley



USA National Taekwondo Team
5th World Taekwondo Championships
Guyaquil, Ecuador

(1982)

 USA National Team and alternates with Taiwan National Taekwondo Team at 5th World Taekwondo
 Championships (1982)
                                                                                                                                             Photo Michael J. O'Malley





USA Players - Pre Olympic Style


First Generation - The Early Competition years 1960's


Chuck Norris and Allen Steen

Allen R. Steen is that rare individual who over the years earned a legendary
repution  not only as s fighter, but as an instructor and promoter.  Recognized
as the "Pioneer of Taekwondo in Texas", Allen Steen began his training in 1959
under Jhoon Rhee, earning his black belt in 1962. When Jhoon Rhee left Texas
for Washingtion D.C. in 1962 Allen Steen opened his own school in Dallas.
Allen Steen and his first Black Belt Pat Burleson built an empire consiting of
students who went on themselves to become top rated black belt champions
A list of those students reads like a "who's who of  American Karate". Skipper
Mullins, Fred Wren, Demetrius Havanus, Ronnie Cox, Jim Butin, and Roy
Kurban. were just a few of the students who were frequently featured in the
major martial arts magazines of the day.  As a fighter, Steen built a reputation
second to non.   He won decisions over Chuck Noris and ,Joe Lewis and other
well knowns all on the same day enroute to winning the title at Ed Parker's
prestigious 1966 Karate Internationals (left)  More on GM Allen Steen

   Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 6th, 2007




After winning the 1964 Natls.

Pat Burleson of Fort Worth, Texas made karate history in 1964 when he became
the first National Karate Champion by winning Jhoon Rhee's Natls. in Wash.D.C.
The 60's were appropriately named the "Blood-'n'-Guts Era" as fighters occasionally
held no regard for contact rules. "In those days".. when there were no pad or chest
protectors, the fighters often limped out or were carried out of of the ring whether
they won or lost.  It was not a period for the faint of heart,or for those who feared
broken bones or briuses which were common place.  Pat Burleson who is also
referred to as the "granddaddy of tournament fighting" actually began his study
of  martial arts in Japan in 1957 in the wado-ryu style . He also studied Tangsoodo
and was eventually introduced to Allen R. Steen Allen Steen who had already
been studying under Jhoon Rhee.  During the summer of 1963 Pat Burleson also
earned his Black belt under Jhoon Rhee.  Read More



Skipper Mullins

"Although everyone would probably agree that Mike Warren was the
greatest kicker of all times, Skipper Mullins was the kicker when there
were no kickers.. He was the original kicker!". Those were the remarks
of  World Champion Jeff Smith (left) as he spoke before a gathering of
champions and masters at Madison Square Garden in March of 2003.
While Skipper occasionally fought on the East Coast, he dominated the competition
throughout Texas and the southwest during the 60', and 70's.  Regularly rated in the
U.S. Top Ten, he was selected as one of the top ten fighters of all time in a survey
held by Black  Belt Magazine in 1987.  He was also inducted into the Texas Sports
Hall of Fame.  A student Allen Steen, Skipper Mullins list of champion students
include Roy Kurban, Demetrius Havanas and Ray McCallum.

   Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 6th, 2007




Chuck Norris

Chuck Norris who today is an 8th Degree Blackbelt in Taekwondo
is one of the true pioneer champions of the 60's. While stationed in
Korea in the early 60's he earned his blackbelt within a relatively
short period of time. Upon his return to the States he embarked on
a competitive career which thrust him into a rare status as being not
only the "man to beat" but merely the "man to fight". For some, even
losing to Chuck Norris became the high point of their career. In his
ten (10) year competive career 1964 to 1974 he won many of the
most prestigious events including the triple crown after winning the
All American Open Championships for a second time ('67, '68),
and the North American Championships with a win over his close
friend Skipper Mullins, another great during that era. ..Read More




Mitchell Bobrow

Mitchell Bobrow fought and bested the best of his era. Known for his trademark
jump back kick, Mitchell Bobrow was nicknamed "Boy wonder". Bobrow was
featured in the movies "Coneheads", "Blackbelt", and Disney's "Wild Jack". He
also appeared on television in "Young and Restless", "Days of our Lives", and
"Max Monroe". Mitchell Bobrow has been selected to serve as honorary chairman
of the Inaugural Taekwondo Hall of Fame Awards Ceremony. He will be inducted as
one of the "Best Fighters of the 60's". His bouts with Joseph Hayes, Chuck Norris,
Joe Lewis, Byron Jones and other greats of the day are legendary. Being awarded
his blackbelt by Ki Whang Kim in 1965, he was rated by BlackBelt Magazine in 1967,
1968, and 1969 as one of the "Top 10 Fighters" in the world.. Mitchell Bobrow is also
the Founder of Otomix Martial Arts Gear . Mitchell Bobrow has attended over 300
Martial Arts events promoting his company.   More on Mitch Bobrow




Second Generation - The Early 70's

Mike
Warren

Most experts agree that to this day, in Tae Kwon Do (the sport), there has
been no equal to Mike Warren.   His speed, kicking combinations and ring
generalship are the reasons he has been placed in the same category as Pele
and Mohammed Ali. In 1973 he electrified the audience during his bout for
Gold at the 1st World   Taekwondo Championships in Korea.   It was a thrilling
match which most viewers believed he won.  In addition, Mike has won every
major traditional Taekwondo tourney in the USA including 4 Grand Champ
titles at Henry Cho's All American Open.. Mike's ability could be summed up
in one word.."Genius!"   ....More on GM. MIKE Warren




Joseph Hayes

"Joe Hayes shook the world!" were the remarks of  TKD Hall of Fame Advisor
and leading authority on the subject Grand Master Henry Cho as he reflected on
the skills of the legendary Joseph Hayes.  In addition to serving as Captain of the
USA Team which placed 2nd in the 1st World Taekwondo Championships held
in Korea in 1973, Joe Hayes dominated the competition throughout the North
American continent during the 60's and 70's. While his trademark reverse punch was
unstoppable, his multiple aerial kicks during fighting were both spectacular and devasting.
During the 70's a major television program aired a slow motion clip of Joe Hayes in mid-flight
spinning  alongside a  comparison clip of the legendary ballet dancer Rudolph Nureiev, also
in mid-flight. Admired by the late Bruce Lee, Joe Hayes' skills resulted in his being inducted
into the very prestigiuos 1972 Black Belt Hall of Fame. . .More on Joseph Hayes

(Photo left courtesy of Shigeru Numano)




Jeff Smith

Jeff Smith illuminated the tournament Karate scene in the early days,  remaining in
the center of winner's circle until his retirement from competiton in the late 70's. Jeff
was sought after by tournament directors from coast to- coast and won nearly every
event he entered. While he is best known for becoming a seven time "World Light
Heavy- Weight Karate Champion, his most historic fight may have been the prelude
to the Ali vs. Frazier "Thrilla in Manilla. Over 50 fifty million viewers saw Jeff defeat
a very capable Karriem Allah in an 11 round match that had theater goers on their
feet. It could thus be said that it was Jeff Smith a Taekwondo stylist, and Karriem
who introduced the world to karate full-contact style.. Jeff Smith, a student of Jhoon
Rhee, competed in all corners of  the USA . He was selected by Mrs. Bruce Lee and
Karate Magazine to receive the first Bruce- Lee Award.  Jeff has appeared on ABC's
"Wide World of Sports," "The Champions" TV series, Showtime, ESPN and Pay-
Per-View events. He co- starred in a martial arts movie in Korea.  Jeff  owns and
operates "Jeff Smith's Karate" located in Arlington, Va.    More on Jeff Smith




Albert Cheeks

When reflecting upon a list of names of America's greatest tournament
competitors,  Albert Cheeks is a name which readily comes to mind
"Ckeeks", an 8th dan black belt and senior black belt of the late Grand
Master Ki Whang Kim, dominated the heavy-weight division and won
the grand championship at events too numerous to mention. Along with
legendary players` Joseph Hayes and  Mike Warren, (another Ki Whang
Kim "great" ), he competed on the team which won the overall Silver at
the 1st World Taekwondo Championships in Korea in 1973.  "Cheeks" is
not only revered by past and current champions for his physical prowess
in the ring, but for his ability to impart upon others, his profound grasp
of  the complex practical and theoretical aspects involved in becoming a
"Champion"  .. More on GM Albert Cheeks



 


John Critzos

During the late 70's to mid 80's John Critzos illuminated the
the U.S. Esat Coast "tradiitonal style" tournmaent scene. The
last in a long line of champions produced by Grand Master
Kim Whang Kim, John like the others that preceded him
exhibited uncanny coordination and kicking skills which were
the trademark of  the famous "Kim Studio". Grand Master
Kim considered John Critzos to be the "son he never had". It
was for that reason GM Kim's family requested that John give
the eulogy at GM Kim's funeral. John a leading attormey in the
Maryland / D.C. area is founder and head instructor at the
highly prestigious U.S. Naval Academy located in Annapolis,
Maryliand.  More on John Critzos




Third Generation - Olympic Style - The  Late 70's - Early 80's


        Greg Fears

"Greg Fears ..perfect timing !" remarked TKD Hall of Fame Technical Advisor
Master Michael O'Malley, who himself  ia a 4 times national champion and former
USA Team Captain.  Greg Fears dominated whatever division he chose to compete
in during the late 70's and early 80's.  Like Mike Warren, Albert Cheeks and the
legendary Joseph Hayes, Greg did so without the advantage of  being able to fine
tune his skills in a facilitiy specifically equipt to accoma- date nearly every whim
of today's elite Taekwondo athlete.   Greg was the first American to compete for Gold in two
consecutive World Taekwondo Championships.  In 1977 he won the Silver in Chicago as a
featherweight, followed by another Silver in W. Germany  in 1979 while competing as a light-
weight. Greg trademarks, excellent counter attack timing and brilliant kicking combinations earned
him a Gold in the 1st Pan Am Championships in held in 1978 in Mexico, as well as the Bronze at the
1st - Pre-World Games held  in Seoul , Korea  in 1978. The ever versatile Fears also captured
second place at S. Henry Cho's All American Open Championships . Greg is currently affiliated
with Ernie Reyes Sr.,operates his own school in Columbus, Ohio.
   /  More on Greg Fears




Marcia Hall

To this day there has been little mention of the great female players of  late 70' ,  players
who blazed the trail for today's world and Olympic champions. Surprisingly many countries
fielded  female teams to compete against the best females in the world during the 70's. The
first such  event was the 1978 PreWorld Taekwondo Invitational Championships held at
the Kukiwon in Korea, the birthplace of Taekwondo.  It was at that event that an American
female named Marcia Hall with no international experience dominated the middleweight
division soundly beating Korea and all comers.  The female middle weight division was the
only division not dominated by players from host nation Korea.  Standing on the victory
podium,  Marcia had no idea of the history she was making.  It was the first time that a
non Asian (male or female) had won a gold medal in Korea. . Instead of shopping a larger
size cap Marcia  went back to the gym to work harder on her fighting skills. She then went
on to win yet another gold medal in Asia at the 1st World Invitational tournamennt held in
Taipei, Tawan during the follwing year. Her teammate Sunny Graf also won gold medal at
the same event.
                                                                More on Marcia Hal
l
                                  Also See Pre-World Games Section Above



Arlene Limas When the history books are written about the greatest Taekwondo players
of the 20th Century, one of the names that will appear at the top of that list
will undoubtedly be Arlene Limas. Arlene dominated the female division in
point system tournamenmt throughouts the USA on the National Sport
Karate Association's Tournament circuit during the 80's and 90's. While
her record as a point system competitor is phenomenal , her record in
Olympic style kyorugi (fighting) is equally as impressive . Arlene holds
the distinction of being one of the first American females to win an Olympic
Gold , doing so in 1988 in Seoul Korea when Taekwondo was admitted into
the Olympic Games as a demonstration sport.  Arlene has won no less than
9 Gold medals in international competition.    
                                                More on Arlene Limas


Also See Pre-World Games Section Below


Click To Enlarge

                                 Frank Calderon
A true champion is one who is able to excel in any competitive environment
irregardless of  the tournament rules or format.  When contemplating on the
short list of persons who were able to successfully make that transition, the
name Frank Calderon easily comes to mind. Whether competing in Olympic
style kyorugi or traditional point system fighting, Frank devastated his
opponents with dazzling kicking and punching combinations. Competing in
the 1st National AAU Championships at Yale University in 1975, he swept
through the competition until respectfully declining to compete against his
mentor and instructor, the legendary Joseph Hayes for the Gold.. However,
Frank went on to win the Gold at the 1979 Team selection trials and competed
in the 3rd World Taekwondo Championships in Germany. His list of point
system titles include the Grand Championship at the 1982 and 1983 Carribean
Taekwondo Championships held in Puerto Rico, and 1st place at the Virgin -
Islands Open Taekwondo  Championships held in St. Thomas, V.I.  in 1979.

                             More On Frank Calderon






Historic USA Moments

Choi Hong Hi
Pioneer

Taught in U.S. Military School
Fort Riley, Kansas

(1949)

S. Henry Cho
Pioneer
F
irst Person to Open
Commercial School in U.S.A.
New York City

(1961)

 

Jhoon Rhee
Pioneer

Began Commercial Schools
Washington, D.C.

(1962)




Chuck Norris and Bruce Lee meet in NYC
Henry Cho's All Amercan Open
(circa 1967)
Click For More

    


Members of the 1st USA Taekwondo Team
T.Watson, J. Holloway, G.Robbins, D. Robinson
2nd World TKD Championships
Seoul Korea - (circa 1975)



Joseph Hayes vs Adolfo Velasco
Circa 1969
Click For More

    


Ki Whang Kim, Mike Warren, II J oo Kim

Circa 1971
Click For More

    


1971 Tournament of Champions , NYC
Circa 1971
Click For More


Mike Warren vs Byong Yong Yu
Circa 1971
Click For More

        


Joseph Hayes and Bruce Lee

Circa 1969
Click For More

         


Jhoon Rhee Nationals Washington, DC
Circa 1968
Click For More


Masters and Champions in Akron, Ohio
Circa 1971
Click For More

        


Byron Jones & Mitch Bobrow

Circa 1969
Click For More

         


Mitch Bobrow vs Louis Delgado
Circa 1969
Click For More


Chuck Norris Judging Worley v Stevens
Circa 1970
Click For More

      


Pat Worley vs Mike Warren
Jhoon Rhee Nationals (1970)
Click For More

      


Worley w/Grand Championship Trophy
Jhoon Rhee Nationals (1970)
Click For More



General Choi Hong Hi Attends Dong Wong Kang's 1977 Taekwon-Do Championships (Photo DW Kang)
Click For Details



Skipper Mullins, a former firefighter
pays homage at "ground zero" to the
victims of "911" - March 22, 2003
Click For More

    


The Reunion of Grand Champions
of
Henry Cho's All American Open
March 21, 2003 Madison Sq Garden, New York

Click For More

    


Two of  the world's greatest kickers
Mike Warren and Skipper Mullins share
a few laughs in NYC - March 22, 2003



Ernie (r) "in the early years"
Namsam, Korea - Circa 1967

Ernest H. Lieb - FIRST AMERICAN TO WIN IN KOREA
He became a well known figure in the USA in the late 60's and early 70's
after handily defeating Bill Wallace, Wally Slocki of Canada and numerous
champions of that era. A student of Mr. Kim and  Chun II Sup (Jidokwan),
Ernest Lieb earned his place in Tae Kwon do history by being the first
American to win a title in competition in Korea.  In 1967 he entered the
Taesoo-do Championship held in Namsam, Korea garnering first place in
the lightweight division. After his return to the USA he would later became
the first karate chairman of the AAU and ultimately founder and President
of the American Karate Association.
  MORE ON ERNEST LIEB




 Historic Meeting of Jidokwan Leaders In Queens, New York - 1993
Click To Enlarge





TAEKWONDO HALL OF FAME ®
BANQUET & AWARDS CEREMONY


PHOTOS & 2007 RESULTS!


About Photo


GM John Holloway

Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 6th, 2007
Recipient of the 2007 USAT Lifetime Service Award
1st ITF World Taekwon-do Championsips - Canada - 1974 (Heavy -Gold)

1st ITF World Taekwon-do Championsips - Canada - 1974   Breaking  2nd
1st Pan American Taekwondo Championships -Mexico - 1978  (Middle-Gold)
Pre-World Games Taekwondo Championships -Korea - 1978  (Hvy-Bronze)
3rd WTF World World Taekwondo Championships - Chicago- 1977 (Hvy-Bronze)
4th WTF World Taekwondo Championships, Stuttgard,Germany 1979 (Mid-Bronze)

2nd Annual US Invtational Karate Championships, Ohio 1973 Grand Champion
1st Howard Univ. Taekwondo Championships,Wash DC 1974 Grand Champ
Recipient of the 1st "Ken Min Leadership Award "in 1979
*The first athlete (worldwide), and only American to this day to have
   medaled in both WTF and ITF World Taekwondo Championship events.

      Senior Technical Advisor / Taekwondo Hall of Fame

GM Gerard Robbins
About Gerard Robbins

First person to win double gold (blackbelt forms & sparring) at an official national championship
1st National A.A.U. Taekwondo Forms Division Gold Medalist - 1975
1st National A.A.U. Taekwondo Heavyweight Gold Medalist - 1975

1st Pan Am Taekwondo Championships, Mexico 1978  (Hvy-Gold)
1st West Coast Open Taekwondo Open 1978, California - Grand Champion
1st Carribean Taekwondo Championships , 1978 - St. Thomas,VI, Grand Champion
1st Carribean Taekwondo Championships , 1978 - St. Thomas,VI, Forms Champion
2nd Carribean Taekwondo Championships , 1979 - St. Thomas,VI, Grand Champion
1972 Kwak Byung Yul's Pennsylannia Taekwondo Open - Grand Champion
1973 Mahn Suh Park's Tae Kyun Championships - Philadelphia - Grand Champion
1974 Gary Alexanders Invitational - Union New Jersey - Grand Champion
1975 Pu Gill Kwon Universal Taekwondo Championships - Grand Champion
1975 Nam Son Paek's Tournament - Grand Champion
1975 Brooklyn International Championships - Grand Champion
1975 Ik Jo Kang's Taekwondo Championship - NY - Grand Champion
1976 Howard Lee's Taekwondo Championships -Grand Champion
1976 Ki Chung Kim's Taekwondo Championships - Grand Champion
1976 Ki Chung Kim's Taekwondo Championships - First Place BlackBelt Forms
1975 Ki Chung Kim's Taekwondo Champs .(Master's Division) - Grand Champion
1977 Ki Chung Kim's Taekwondo Champs. - Grand Champion
1978 Member / AAU "All American Men's Tae Kwon Do Team"  
1978 National A.A.U. Taekwondo Championships (Hvy-Gold)
1978 All American Open (Madison Square Garden) Second Place - Forms
1979 National A.A.U. Taekwondo Championships (Hvy-Silver)
1981 Won Keun Bai's Taekwondo Championships - Grand Champion
1982 Atlantic Open Karate Championships -- Grand Champion
1982 Suk Jun Kim's U.S. Open Taekwondo Championships - Grand Champion
1983 Suk Jun Kim's U.S. Open taekwondo Championships - Bronze
1983 2nd New Jersey State TaekwondoChampionships - Gold
1984 Eagle Cup Taekwondo Championships - Gold
1986 Y. B Choi's 12th Annnual Taekwondo Championships - Gold
1986 Garden State Games - Taekwondo Division - Gold
1986 Garden State Games - Karate Division - Gold
1987 Keystone State Championships - Silver  
1988 Ki Yun Yi's Taekwondo Championships - Gold
1988 U.S.T.U New Jersey State Games - Bronze
1975 Becomes a member of the AAU All American Tae Kwon Do Team
1975 First and only person to receive the distinction of "1975 All American" under
the seperate category Tae kwon do Blackbelt" by the Amateur Athletic Union of the
United States
Competitor / 2nd World Taekwondo Championships - Korea 1975
Competitor / Pre-World Games - Seoul Korea 1978
Grand Champion Henry Cho's All American Open 1978 (MSG)
First athlete to introduce A.A.U. Taekwondo program to public in a major
martial arts magazine / Karate Ilustrated 1980 - "Will Taekwondo Rules Prevail?"
1st player appointed to position of "Athlete's Representative" / AAU Taekwondo - 1975
Featured in Traditional Taekwondo Magazine in Vol 2 No.2 -1975

 
 
 

GM Greg Fears

1973-1st Place Jr. (14 to 16) Division-U.S Open, Taekwondo Championships (Charleston W. VA.
1974-1st Place Jr. (14 to 16) Division-Open Taekwondo / Karate Championships.Cincinnati, Ohio.
1974-2nd Place Jr. (14 to 16) Division Open taekwondo / karate Championships.
1974-1st Place Jr. (14 to 16) Division-U.S Open Taekwondo / karate Championships (Dayton, Ohio).
1974-1st Place Jr. (14 to16) Battle of Columbus, Ohio.
1975-1st Place Men Light Weight Division-U.S Open Taekwondo Championships (Charleston W. VA.
1975 - Grand Champion-U.S. Open Taekwondo Championships (Charleston W. Virginia)
1975 - 1st Place Men Light Weight-U.S, Open Taekwondo / Karate Championships (Indianapolis, Indiana).
1975 - Grand Champion-U. S Open Taekwondo / Karate Championships (Indianapolis, Indiana).
1975 - 1st Place Men Light Weight Division-Taekwondo / karate Open Championships
1976 - Gold Medal Feather Weight-National AAU Taekwondo Games (Dayton, Ohio).
1977 - Gold Medal Feather Weight National-USTU Games (Berkeley California).
1977 - 1st Place Men Light Weight Division-U.S. Open Taekwondo Championships (Dayton, Ohio).
1977 - Grand Champion-U.S. Taekwondo Championships (Dayton, Ohio).
1977- 1st Place Men Light Weight Division-U.S.Taekwondo / Karate Championships (Kalamazoo, Mich).
1977 - Grand Champion-U.S Taekwondo / Karate Open Championships (Kalamazoo, Michigan).
1977 - 2nd Place Men Light Weight Division-Battle of Columbus, Ohio.
1977   Silver Medal-World Games, (Chicago, Ill,)
1977 - Received Player of The year award presented by The World Taekwondo Governing Body.
1978 - Featured on front of International Brochure (Taekwondo World Games).
1978 - Gold Medal- U.S National Champions (Washington, D.C).
1978 - 1st Place Men Light Weight-Kim's U.S. Open Taekwondo Championships (Pittsburg, PA
1978 - Grand Champion-Kims U.SP Open Championships (Pittsburg, Pennsylvania).
1978 - Bronze Pre-World Games (Seoul, Korea).
1978 - Gold Medal-Pan-American Games (Mexico, City).
1979 - Gold Medal -U.S Nationals (Dayton, Ohio).
1979 - Silver Medal- World Championships (Stuttgart Germany).
1979 - Gold Medal -North American Games (Honolulu, Hawaii).
1980 - 1st Place Men Light Weight Division-(Battle of Columbus.)
1980 - Grand Champion-(Battle of Columbus, Ohio)
1980 - 2nd Place Men Light Weight-Henry Cho's All American Open (New York).
1982 - Gold Medal-Police Olympics (Columbus, Ohio)
              Greg began his martial arts training under in 1973 at age of 14
              He operates and oversees schools in the
              East/Midwest area for Master Ernie Reyes Sr
              See:  Ernie Reyes' Midwest Martial Arts Columbus, Ohio
              Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 10th, 2009

 Master
Michael Vasquez


1977 US Tae Kwon Do Team Trials - Berkley, CA - Fly - Gold
1977 US Team Member 3rd World Tae Kwon Do Championships - Chicago, IL
1977 Presented Special \Award by National AAU Tae Kwon Do Committee
1978 US Team Trials - Washington, D.C. Fly - Gold
1978 Pre-World Tae Kwon Do Games - Seoul, Korea - Bronze
1979 Tae Kwon Do Team Trials - Dayton, Ohio - Fly - Gold
1979 US Team Member World Championships - Stuttgart, Germany
1979 US Team Member North American Games - Honolulu, Hawaii - Silver
1979 US Team Member World Games - Taipei, Taiwan
1980 US Tae Kwon Do Team Trials - Berkley, CA. - Fly - Gold
1980 1st International Goodwill Meet - Silver
1980 Selected Team Captain for International Goodwill Meet
1980 US Team Member Pan Am Games - Houston, TX. - Gold
1983 2nd Division Championship - Camp Casey, Korea - Gold
1983 14th Annual Foreigners and Women's Tae Kwon Do Championships
         Kukkiwon - Seoul, Korea - Gold  - Mike Vasquez becomes the first
         USA male to win a gold medal in an international competition held
         in the Kukkiwon.
  /  MORE ON MASTER MIKE VASQUEZ
         Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 10th, 2009

GM Michael J. O'Malley
More on
Michael J. O'Malley

1976 General Choi's Cup Intl. Championship1st place Grand Champ team
1976 National Open Karate Championships, Darien Conn - Grand Champion
1978 U.S. Team Trials, Washington D.C. -Gold Medal, Welterweight Division
1978 Member / AAU "All American Men's Tae Kwon Do Team"  
1978 U.S. Team Member Pre-World games Seoul,Korea
1978 Pan-am Games, Mexico City--Bronze Medal
1979 Member / AAU "All American Men's Tae Kwon Do Team"  
1979 "Tiger Kim's" Intl Open Championship MSG, (NY) Grand Champion
1979 U.S. Team Trials Dayton Ohio, Gold Medal -Welterweight
1979 Selected " Male Competitor of the Year" @ U.S. Team Trials.
1979 U.S. Team Member World Championships, Stuttgart Germany
1979 U.S. Team Member North American Games, Honolulu, HI -- Silver
1979 U.S. Team Member World Games, Taipei, Taiwan
1980 U.S. Team Trials Berkley California, Gold Medal Welterweight
1980 Recipient of  the "Ken Min leadership Award" - Berkley California
1980 Selected U.S. Team Captain
1980 U.S. Team Member 2nd Pan Am Games Houston TX -Gold- Welter.
1981 U.S. Team Member N.American Games Toronto, Canada--Gold
1981 U.S. Team Trials Tampa Florida, Gold Medal-- Welterweight
1981 Selected U.S. Team Captain for World Championships Ecuador
1981 National Tae Kwon Do Championship Wash. D.C.-Grand Champion
1984 Selected as U.S. Team coach of the East Squad for Olympic Sports Festival ,
Houston Texas.
Former Athlete Representative to the USOC
Technical Advisor / Taekwondo Hall of Fame
Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 10th, 2009

  Marcia Hall winning 1979 World
  Invitational Taekwondo Games

Marcia Hall, PhD.
(Photo Marcia Hall, PhD.)  

1976 California State Karate Championships - Forms - 1st Place
1977 N. California State Collegiate Karate Union Champs. - Forms -1st Place
1978 California State Karate Championships - 1st Place
1978 NCAA National  Collegiate Taekwondo Championships - Gold
1978 AAU Taekwondo  West Coast Regional Championships - Gold 
1978 AAU National Taekwondo Championships - Middleweight - Gold
1978 Pre-World Taekwondo Games - Seoul, Korea - Middleweight - Gold
1978 AAU Taekwondo West Coast Regional Championships - Gold
1979 National Taekwondo Championships - Middleweight - Gold
1979 World Invitational Taekwondo Games - Taipei, Taiwan - Middleweight - Gold
1979 NCAA National  Collegiate Taekwondo Championships - Gold
Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 10th, 2009

  Sunny Graf winning 1979 World
  Invitational Taekwondo Games

Sunny Graf
(Photo Marcia Hall, Ph.D.)

1979 World Taekwondo Games, Taiwan -Bantam - Gold
1978 Pre-World Taekwondo Games, Seoul , Korea - Bantam - Bronze
1982 Pan-American Taekwondo Games, Ponce , Puerto Rico - Bantam - Gold
1978 USA Taekwondo National Champion, USA National Team Captain
1979 USA Taekwondo National Champion, USA National Team Captain
1981 USA Taekwondo National Champion, USA National Team Captain
1982 USA Taekwondo National Champion, USA National Team Captain
1979, 1981 USTU / AAU Taekwondo Player of the Year
1983 All American Award of the AAU United States Taekwondo Union
Member of the Taekwondo Athletes Committee
Member of the Legal Committee
Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 10th, 2009

      Tom Seabourne at 1979 World
      Invitational Taekwondo Games

Tom Seabourne, Ph.D
(Photo Ton Seabourne, Ph.D.)

1979 National Taekwondo Championships (HVY-Gold)
1979 World Invitational Taekwondo Games, Taipei (HVY-Silver)
1979 North Am Pan Am Championships (HVY-Gold)
1979 World Taekwondo Championships (HVY-Silver)
1980 National Taekwondo Championships (HVY-Gold)
1981 Pan American Taekwondo Championships (HVY-Gold)
Author of "Taekwondo:Techniques and Tactics"

GM Dae Sung Lee
More on
Dae Sung Lee

1989: US Taekwondo Team Trials (Fin): Gold
1988: US Taekwondo Team Trials (Fin): Silver
1987: World Taekwondo Championships (Fin): Bronze
1987: Pan American Games (Fin): Gold
1987: US Taekwondo Team Trials (Fin): Gold
1987: US Taekwondo National Championships (Fin): Gold
1986: World Cup Taekwondo Championships (Fin): Bronze
1986: US Taekwondo National Championships (Fin): Gold
1985: World Taekwondo Championships (Fin): Silver
1985: World Games Taekwondo (Fin): Bronze
1985: US Taekwondo National Championships (Fin): Gold
1984: Pan American Taekwondo Championships (Fly): Gold
1984: US Taekwondo National Championships (Fly): Gold
1983: International Collegiate Taekwondo Championships (Fin): Gold
1983: US Taekwondo National Championships (Fin): Gold
1982: Pan American Taekwondo Championships (Fin): Gold
1982: World Taekwondo Championships (Fin): Bronze
1982: US Taekwondo National Championships (Fin): Gold
1981: World Games Taekwondo (Fin): Silver
1981: US Taekwondo National Championships (Fin): Gold
1980: US Taekwondo National Championships (Fin): Gold
1979: World Taekwondo Championships (Fin): Bronze
1979: US Taekwondo National Championships (Fin): Gold
1977: US Taekwondo National Championships (Fly): Bronze
DAE SUNG LEE COACHING RECORD HERE

Herbert Perez
Lower Photo Info

1992 Olympic Gold Medalist
1991 Pan Am Games Silver Medalist
1991 World Silver Medalist
1987 Pan Am Games Gold Medalist
1987 World Cup Gold Medalist
1987 World Bronze Medalist
1986 Olympic Sports Festival Gold Medalist
7 Time National Champion
2 Time National Collegiate Champion
US Team Captain -1988-1992
Click Here For More On Herb Perez

Robert F.Phillips

1973 New England Taekwondo Karate Championships - Silver
1974 Heeil Cho Allstar NKC - 2nd Place
1974 All American Taekwondo Championships - Madison Sq. Garden - Lightweight -1st Place
1975 First US and Northeastern Regional Open -Grand Champion
1975 Gen. Cho's International Taekwon-Do Championships - Silver
1975 1st  AAU Nationanl Taekwondo Championships - Gold
1975 Captain / USA National Team /
2nd World Taekwondo Championships -Seoul, Korea 
1976 2nd AAU National Taekwondo Championships - Silver

Enlarge Photo


Nia Abdallah
Official Website

*First American female to win an "official " Olympic Tae Kwon Do
medal
(Silver), in the ladies featherweight division in Athens 2004
*First (currently competing) female to be nominated for inclusion
into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame / Ceremony to be held April 6th 2007
2007 Pan Am Games Trials (Light/Welter): 1st
2006 Pan Am Championships (Light): Silver
2006 Dutch Open (Light): Silver
2006 National Collegiate Championships (Welter): Gold
2006 U.S. Open (Forms): Gold
2006 Sr. National Team Trials (Light): 1st
2005 U.S. Senior Nationals (Light): Silver
2005 Senior National Team Member (Light)
2004 Olympic Games: Silver
2004 U.S. Olympic Team Trials: Gold
2004 Olympic Fight-Off: Gold
2004 Pan American Olympic Qualifier: Gold
2003 Pan American Games: Bronze
2003 U.S. Open (Forms/Sparring): Gold
2003 Peru Open (Sparring): Gold
2003 U.S. Senior Nationals (Forms): Silver
2003 U.S. Senior Nationals (Sparring): Silver
2003 Pan American Games Qualifier: Gold
2002 Quebec Open (Sparring): Gold
2002 U.S. Open (Forms): Silver
2002 U.S. Open (Sparring): Gold
2002 Team Trials: Bronze
2001 U.S. Senior Nationals (Forms): Gold
2001 U.S. Senior Nationals (Sparring): Gold

  Steven Lopez

Winner of 5 World Chmpionships
Olympic Games 2 Gold / 1 Bronze
*Gold medal win in Sydney was reportedly controversial  Source

May Pejo-Spence

1987: US National Taekwondo Championships Fly - Bronze
1988: US National Taekwondo Team Trials  Fly - Gold
1988: Olympic Games  Fly - Bronze
1988: Pan American Taekwondo Championships  Fly - Gold
1989: US National Taekwondo Championships   Fly - Gold
1989: US National Taekwondo Team Trials  Fly - Gold
1989: US Olympic Festival  Fly - Silver
1989: World Taekwondo Championships Fly - Bronze
1991: US National Taekwondo Championships  Fly - Gold
1991: US National Taekwondo Team Trials  Fly - Gold
1991: US Olympic Festival  Fly - Gold
1995: National Collegiate Taekwondo Championships  Bantam - Bronze
1998: National Collegiate Taekwondo Championships  Fly - Gold
1998: National Collegiate Taekwondo Team Trials  Fly - Gold
1999: US National Taekwondo Championships Fin- Silver
1999: US National Taekwondo Team Trials Fin - Bronze

Danielle Pelham

2009 World Taekwondo Championships  Bantam - Gold

Mark Lopez

17th World Taekwondo Championships 2005  feather - Gold
2008 Beijing Olympics - Silver

Diana Lopez

10th Women's World Taekwondo Championships 2005 - feather - Gold
2008 Beijing Olympics - Bronze

Jaydes "Jay"  Warwick

United States Taekwondo Team Co-Captain from 1981-1989
1988 Seoul Olympics Bronze Medalist (Demonstration)
8 times USA National Taekwondo Champion
2 time Pan American Games Gold Medalist
5th Pan American Taekwondo Champs - Ecuador 1986  (Welter-Gold)
8th World Taekwondo Championships - Spain 1987 (Welter - Bronze)

Mandy Meloon

10th Women's World Taekwondo Championships  2005 - (Fin - Bronze)
US National Taekwondo Championships 2003   (Fin -Gold)
2002 World Cup Japan (Fly - Silver)
2002 Belgium Open (Fly -Gold)
2001 Argentina Open Taekwondo Championships (Fly - Gold)
1998 World Cup Taekwondo Championships (Fly - Gold)

Dana Hee

1988 Olympic Demonstration Sport Gold Medalist - Seoul, Korea

 Debra Holloway

World Taekwondo Championships (bantam - Bronze)
Olympic Games - Silver

Scott M. Rohr

4th World Taekwondo Championships - W. Germany 1979  
(Lt.Heavy - Bronze)

Kevin Padilla

Member of the USA National Team from1988-1992
Mexico Open Championships, Mexico City 1987  (Bantam - Gold)
1992 National Lightweight Champion & USTU Male Athlete of the Year
World Cup Games Spain 1990 - Silver
Pan American Championships  San Juan, Puerto Rico 1990 - Bronze
Grand Champion Henry Cho's All American Open 1989

Yong Joon Kong

1983 9th National AAU Taekwondo Championships - (Welter  -Gold)
Younger brother of GM Yong II Kong and GM Yong Bo Kong

Chris Spence
(Photo / Chuck Stepan)

1988: USTU Nationals - Bantam - Gold
1988  USTU 1st Presidents Award
1987 13th National Taekwondo Championships - USA - Feather-Gold
1987  Pan American Taekwondo Championships -  <64 Kilos - Gold
1987  8th World Taekwondo Championships - Spain - Feather -Bronze
1986  World Cup Taekwondo - Colorado Springs USA - Feather - Bronze
1986  5th Pan American Taekwondo Championships - Ecuador - Feather -Gold

Greg Baker
(Photo / Chuck Stepan)

1988  Seoul Olympics -Lightweight - Bronze
1987 Wotld Cup Taekwondo- Championships  Finland - (Light Silver)
1989 Wotld Cup Taekwondo- Championships   Egypt  - (Light  Bronze)
1982 3rd Pan American Taekwondo Championships - Puerto Rico - (Feather Silver)

Doug Baker
(Photo / Chuck Stepan)

1986 12th National Taekwondo Championships - USA - Feather-Silver
1987 USTU National Taekwondo Championships - USA - Feather - Silver
1990 USTU National Taekwondo Championships - USA - Light - Gold
1991 USTU National Taekwondo Championships - Middle -Bronze

Jason Han

Competed in 3 World Taekwondo Championships 1999, 2001, 2005
Titan Games - (Featherweight Gold) 
U.S. Open Taekwondo Games - (Welter - Gold)

Han Won Lee

1988 Olympic Bronze Medalist
1992 Olympic Team Captain

John Lee

6th World Taekwondo Championships 1983 - Denmark  (Light-Hvy - Bronze)
1st Place Middle Weight - Henry Cho's All American Open 1978
   

Dennis Robinson
Lower Photo Info

1st National A.A.U. Taekwondo Championship -  Lightweight - Gold
Member of the First USA National AAU Taekwondo Team (1975)
2nd World Taekwondo Championships 1975 - Seoul  Korea - Bronze
(Photo at left taken from film clip of match at 2nd World TKD Championships
 / Property of the Taekwondo Hall of Fame)

Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 10th, 2009

Ernie Reyes, Sr.

3rd World Taekwondo Championships - Chicago - 1977- (Lgt.-Bronze)

Mark Williams

5 Times Grand Champion - Henry Cho's All American Open - '83, '85,
88, '90 & '92 - Winner of  numerous other Grand Championships
1992 U.S, National Champion

Terrance Watson

1st National A.A.U. Taekwondo Championship -  Middleweight - Gold
Member of the First USA National AAU Taekwondo Team (1975)
Competitor / 2nd World Taekwondo Championships 1975 - Seoul  Korea

Kim Royce

World Cup Taekwondo 1986 - Colorado  (USA) - Hvy - Silver

Terry Poindexter

Olympic Bronze

Jennifer Laney

Olympic Bronze

Sharon Jewel

Olympic Bronze

Billy Petrone

4th World Games Taekwondo - Netherlands 1993 (Middle - Bronze)
World Cup Taekwondo - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (Middle - Bronze)
Grand Champion Henry Cho's All American Open 1996, and 1997

Panagiotis Bardatsos

7 Time U.S. National Champion
Canada Open Championships 1998 (Middle - Gold)
Olympic Weight Division Tourney 1998 (Heavy - Gold))
Denmark Open Championships 1997 (Middle - Bronze)
Japan Open Championships 1995 (Middle- Silver)
1997 USTU Male Athlete of the Year

Jin Won Suh

2 times member of US National TKD Team
11th Pan American - Tae Kwon Do Championships
/ Lima, Peru - Bantam - Bronze

Jeff Smith

won the World Professional light-heavy weight Karate Championship
in Berlin, Germany, on September 21st, 1975
Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 10th, 2007

Gordon Franks

Traditional Taekwondo Tournament Champion
won the World Professional Super-light-weight Karate Championship
in Berlin, Germany, on September 21st, 1975

Pat Worley

Competed in S. Henry's Cho's 1970 Tournament of Champions
and most major traditional Korean style tournaments on the East
Coast.  Grand Champion (Numerous Events)
Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 10th, 2009

Larry Lunn
About Lower Photo

Member Jhoon Rhee Professional Taekwondo Team
Member USA Team / Canada's Battle of the Champions - Circa 1976

Darryl Gaston
About Lower Photo

International .Taekwon-do World Champion (Hvy Div.)

William Swift

Grand Champion Henry Cho's All American Open 1970 (MSG)

William Oliver*

This 2 time Grand Champion of Henry Cho's All American Open (1981/82)
gave a dazzling performance whenever he competed.  He was selected to
participate in the All American Open Tournament of Champions alongside
Mike Warren, Joe Hayes, Albert Cheeks, Gerard Robbins, Jeff Smith and
other Taekwondo greats.

Skipper Williams
About Lower Photo

1973 - 7th Annual National Championship, Atlanta, GA - Grand Champion
1974 - 8th Annual National Championships, Atlanta, GA - 1st Place Middleweight
1975 - Open Karate/Taekwondo Championship - Grand Champion
1975 - Open Karate/Taekwondo Championship -Forms 1st Place
1975 - John Woo Chung'a 1st Annual Alabama Invitational - Forms 1st Place
1975 - 2nd`U.S. Masters Tae Kwon Do Tournament, Norfolk, VA.   1st Place Forms
1980 - Music City Open Championship - Grand Champion
1980 - Music City Open Championship - Forms, 1st Place
                                        More On Skipper Williams

Keith Kelly
About Lower Photo

Grand Champion Henry Cho's All American Open Championships (1995)
1998 National AAU Taekwondo Champion - Palm Beach County

Mitch Bobrow
(Photo / Chuck Stepa

A student of the late Grand Master Ki Whang Kim
Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 6th, 2007
Grand Champion Henry Cho's All American Open  (MSG) 1969

George Thanos

A student of the late Grand Master Ki Whang Kim.
Grand Champion Henry Cho's All American Open Championships (1975)
Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 10th, 2009
            Bernard Floyd A student of the late Grand Master Ki Whang Kim. Winner of numerous
traditional events including the 1974 North American Pro-Am Championships.

Marshall Collins

Grand Champion - 1974 Taekyun Championships - Philadelphia

Alton "Itch" Wilkinson*

Traditional Taekwondo Tournament Champion (Numerous Events)

James Roberts

8 Times Forms Champion All American Open

Rick Feizbakish

Grand Champion Henry Cho's All American Open Championships (2000)

Howard Jackson

Chuck Norris

2 times Grand Champion  Henry Cho's All American Open  
(MSG) 1967/68

Dai Won Moon

US Competitor / Coach Mexico National Team -
1st World Taekwondo Chmps.

Byong Yong Yu
(Photo / Byong Yu)

Henry Cho's All American Open - Grand Champion  (MSG) 1971
Henry Cho's Tournament of  Champions - 1st Place  (MSG)1971
Winningest Asian competitor in the history of USA competition
         Riley Hawkins Grand Champion of the first American Invitational Taekwondo Championship
hosted by Ki Whang Kim.in Silver Spring MD, defeating Mitch Bobrow for the
title in 1969. Other Grand Champions winners over the years included, Joe Hayes,
Mike Warren and Mark Williams

Tony Blanchard

Grand Champion Henry Cho's All American Open (MSG) (1987)
Member USA Team / Canada's Battle of the Champions - Circa 1976
Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 10th, 2009

Bob Chaney

Traditional  Taekwondo Tournaments (Midwest Region)

Julio LaSalle

Grand Champion - Henry Cho's All American Open 1966
Nathaniel Perry Traditional Taekwondo Tournament Champion (Numerous Events)
Mahn Suh Park - Philadelphia, PA.
Steven Chambliss Traditional Taekwondo Tournament Champion (Numerous Events)
James A. Lee Traditional Taekwondo Tournament Champion (Numerous Events)
Keith Green Traditional Taekwondo Tournament Champion (Numerous Events)
Phyliss Evetts A student of Jim Butin and Demetrius Havanas who dominated the Southwest USA
scene in the early 70's winning 7 events in a row including the US Championships,
Western US, Mardi Gras, Denver Open, and Kansas Open
Linda Denley Traditional Taekwondo Tournament Champion (Numerous Events)
Byron Jones North American Taekwondo Championships - Grand Champion
Marcos Solar Strong competitor in the early 60's - defeated Chuck Norris at Ki Whang Kim's
Tournamemt in 1967
Mike Arroyo Traditional Taekwondo Tournament Champion (Numerous Events)
Joe Corley Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 6th, 2007
Tournament Director/
Traditional Taekwondo Tournament Champion
Hector Eugui
Wendell Robinson
Furman Marshall founder of Simba Dojang
Traditional Taekwondo Tournament Champion (Numerous Events)
Wayne Van Buren Traditional Taekwondo Tournament Champion (Numerous Events)
Tom Guerin ATA Top Ten Competitor for 12 years
Top Four Finalist 4 Times
Fred Wren
Sam Montgomery Traditional & Open Taekwondo Tournament Champion (Numerous Events)
Ayoka Brown National AAU Taekwondo Champion 1978
Participant in 1st Pre-World Games - Seoul Korea 1978
Oren Gautreaux
Sanaz Shabazi 7th World University Taekwondo Championships 2002 Berkley California  (Mid - Gold)
Heidi Gilbert 7th World University Taekwondo Championships 2002 Berkley California  (Heavy - Gold)
Elisha Voren 7th World University Taekwondo Championships 2002 Berkley California  (Fly - Gold)

Scott Conrad
(Photo Chuck Stepan)

Grand Champion Henry Cho's All American Open (1991) 

Angel Aranzamendi
(Photo Al Cole)

2 time US National Champion (1992 & 1993)
1994 USA Fly Wt. Team Member

More About Angel Aranamendi

Edwin Rhodes
(Photo / Chuck Stepan

Henry Cho's All American Open  1st Place Black Belt (Senior Division)

Wayne Broadway

Henry Cho's All American Open  1978 - 1st Place Black Belt  Lightweight

Adolfo Velasco

Phil Cunningham

Tommie Mickins

Marsha Hall

1979 National Taekwondo Championships - Dayton, Ohio - Gold

Marcella Byrd
(Photo / Chuck Stepan)
About Lower Photo

1979 National Taekwondo Championships - Dayton, Ohio - Silver
Winner of numerous other traditional Taekwondo events
Keith Yarlborough
Stewart Gill 2002 US Team Trials (Heavy): Gold
Roy Kurban Traditional & Open Taekwondo Tournament Champion (Numerous Events)
Garth "Noel" King 1st Durham Open Taekwondo Championships 1973 - Grand Champion
1st Pan Am Taekwondo Games 1978 - Mexico City - Bantam - Bronze
Chuck Loven* Student of Pat Burleson who was top ranked nationally in
profesional competition from 1969-1973. Also was a
tournament promoter and highly respected referee.
Michael Coles Member Jhoon Rhee Professional Taekwondo Team
Bob Burbidge* received his black belt from Chuck Norris and won the world famous Internationals
3 times, National Western U.S. Championship, Colorado State Championship, the
Four Season Championship, and many others.
William Kim World Competitor - 1st Pre-World Taekwondo Games, Korea
Ethan Woodson Member 2005 AAU National Taekwondo Team
/  2005 German TKD Open - Bronze
Jason Han Member USA Team - 17th Men's World Taekwondo Championships
Darnell Garcia
Cassidy Holland 2004 Silver Medal World Champion - Weapons 2005-06 /ATA
Colorado State Champion - Forms & Weapons
3 time Top Ten World Competitor - Forms & Weapons
Ken Robinson
Jamie Hamilton Member 2005 AAU National Taekwondo Team
Mickey Rico Nationally ranked in the top 10 / ATA
3 Years State Champion
Barbara Kunkel Six-time U.S. National Taekwondo Team Trials Gold medallist (1993-98)
U.S. Open Taekwondo Championships Gold medallist (1997)
Denmark Open Taekwondo Championships Gold medallist (1997)
U.S. Olympic Weight/Pan Am Games Team Trials Gold medallist (1999)
Captain of Pan American Games (2000)
Thanh Vo
(Photo / Chuck Stepan)
Forms Grand Champion - Henry Cho's All American Open (1990)
Brian Dvorak 2006 Colorado State Champion - Forms / ATA
2006 World Top Ten Competitor - Weapons
Christina Bayley Was on the USTU/USAT National Team for many years as well
as placing at the World University Championships in 1993
Huyen Dao One of the top forms division competitors in the USA
2 Times Forms Grand Champion - Henry Cho's All American Open





ALL OTHER COUNTRIES A-Z

Afghanistan

Australia

Azerbajian

Belgium

Brazil

Brunei

Canada

China

Colombia

Costa Rica

Croatia

Denmark

 Dom. Republic

Ecuador

Egypt

France

Germany

Great Britain

Greece

Hawaii

Honduras

Hong Kong

Hungary

India

Indonesia

Iran

Republic of Ireland

Italy

Ivory Coast

Jordan

Korea

Kuwait

Lebanon

Lesotho

Malaysia

Mexico

Nepal

Netherlands

Nigeria

Norway

Paraguay

Phillipines

Peru

Qatar

Russia

Saudi Arabia

Singapore

Spain

Switzerland

Taipei

Taiwan

Thailand

Trin. & Tob.

Turkey

Uganda

U.K.

United States of America

  U.S Virgin Islands  

  Guam   Puerto Rico

  Venezuela  

 Vietnam

Austria Argentina Ethiopia Gabon Cuba Ukraine United Arab Emirates North Korea Yugo.
Tonga



AFGHANISTAN

Phil Cunningham Jr.
Pioneer of Taekwon-do in Afghanistan
First Taekwon-do Instructor in Afghanistan




HED MOHAMAD SHIRZAI
Founder / President AANTA-ITF

About President Shirzai




President Shirzai at the entrance of Taekwon-do Palace in North Korea




President Shirzai with ITF President Chang Ung at 8th Jr & 3rd Veteran/s Championhips
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Septmber 17-21, 2008





Abdul Wahed
Salehzada


Sayed Anwar


Noor Mohammad
Shirzai


Nematullah
Yousofi


Murtaza Azizi


Mohammad M.
Sharifzada




ALBANIA


Elton Burnazi 2005 Croatia Open - 54k Bronx
2006 Austria Open - 54k Bronx


Argentina


Pioneer Instructors of Argentina
(1967)

Kim Han-Chang
Choi Nam-Sung
Chung Kwang-Duk
Yang Dae-Chol
Lee Chong-Seo



HISTORIC MOMENTS  OF TAEKWONDO
IN ARGENTINA

PEOPLE AND EVENTS OF ARGENTINE TAEKWONDO
By Master Manuel E. Adrogué
Technical Advisor / Taekwondo Hall of Fame

ARGENTINA PLAYER RESULTS
IN
ITF WORLD COMPETITION

By Master Manuel E. Adrogué

ARGENTINA

Figari Federico XVI World Taekwon-Do (ITF) Championships male 57. kg Gold




AUSTRALIA

CHONG CHUL RHEE
Pioneer of Australian Tae Kwon Do



 
 L-R Tae Ho Uhm Assistant Coach, Hassan Iskandar Team Manager/Head of Team Female,Taekwondo
 Australia President Jae young Kwak, Gold Medalist Tina Morgan and Australian National Coach Daniel
 Trenton Sydney 2000 Silver Medalist.. Complete Team List     (Above Photo Courtesy of Hassan Iskandar)




Ryan Carneli in red, World Cup Silver Medallist
against Spain in the final match.
 

Silver Medalist Kyile Treadwell in blue in the
final World Cup match against Spain -  Enlarge
 

Gold Medalist Tina Morgan kicking Sibel Guler
of Turkey in their  final World Cup match



Hassan Iskandar


Technical Advisor
Taekwondo Hall of Fame / AUSTRALIA
About Hassan Iskandar

Martin Hall

Undefeated state and national Australian featherweight champion
for a period of ten years from 1972 to 1982 :
1979 3rd World Championships - Stuttgart, Germany - Bronze
1976 2nd Asian Championship -Melbourne, Australia - Bronze
1975 2nd World Championships ¾ Seoul, Korea - Bronze

                                 Coaching Record

2004 Olympics – Athens (Carlo Massimino)
2000 Olympics - Sydney, Australia (Lauren Burns, Gold Medallist)
2000 Korean Association V’s Australia—Melbourne, Australia
2000 French Open - Lyon, France
2000 US Open - Hawaii, USA
1999 WTF Olympic Team Selection - Sydney, Australia
1999 World Championships - Edmonton, Canada
1999 World Cup - Sindelfingen, Germany
1998 Spanish Open - Barcelona, Spain
1998 US Open ¾ Anaheim, USA
1998 Chosun Cup International - Melbourne, Australia
1997 World Cup - Cairo, Egypt
1996 Asian Championships - Melbourne, Australia
1991 World Championships - Athens, Greece
1990 Asian Championships -Taipei, Taiwan
1989 World Championships - Seoul, Korea
1987 World Championships - Barcelona, Spain
1986 Asian Championships - Darwin, Australia

Lauren Burns

National Champion 1991-1993- 1994-1996-1997-1998-1999
2000 Olympic Gold Medal
2000 U.S. Open Silver Medal
1999 U.S Open Gold Medal
1999 Belgium Open Silver Medal
1999 Mexican Open Bronze Medal
1998 Canadian Open Bronze Medal
1998 Choson Cup Silver Medal
1997 World Championship Bronze Medal
1996 World Cup Bronze Medal
1995 Belgium Open Gold Medal
1995 IOC Seoul International Gold Medal
1995 Italian Olympic Festival Bronze Medal

Carmela Hartnett

National Champion - 1984-1985-1986-1987-1988-1989-
1990-1991-1992-1993-1994-1995.
1996 Asian Championships Bronze Medal
1995 British International Open Gold Medal
1995 Singapore international Invitation Gold Medal
1995 Malaysia international Open Gold Medal
1994 German international Open Bronze Medal
1994 Islamic International University Championships Gold Medal
1994 British international Open Gold Medal
1994 Singapore Invitation Gold Medal
1994 New Zealand international Open Gold Medal
1993 Malaysia International Open Gold Medal
1993 Stuttgart international Open Gold Medal
1993 English Open Gold Medal
1992 Dutch Open Bronze Medal
1988 Asian Championship Silver Medal
1986 Asian Championship Bronze Medal

Lisa O'Keefe

National Champion 1996-1997-1998-1999
2000 Olympic Team Member
2000 World Cup Bronze Medal
1999 World Championship Bronze Medal
1998 Choson Cup Silver Medal
1996 World Cup Bronze Medal
1995 Singapore Open Gold Medal
1995 New Zealand Open Gold Medal

Denise Parmley

National Champion 1984-1985-1986-1987-1988-1989-
1992-1993
1992 Olympic Games Demo Sport Bronze Medal
1990 Asian Championship Silver Medal
1986 Asian Championship Gold Medal

Lydia Zakkas

National Champion 1989-1991-1993-1994-1995
1996 Asian Championship Silver Medal
1995 Taipei Invitation Gold Medal
1995 British Open Bronze Medal
1995 Austrian Open Bronze Medal
1994 Asian Champs Bronze Medal
1994 Goodwill Games Bronze Medal
1994 IOC Seoul International Gold Medal

Warren Hanson

National Champion 1991-1993-1995-1996-1997-1988-1999
2000 Olympic Team Member
2000 U.S. Open Champs Silver Medal
1999 U.S. Open Championship Gold Medal
1998 Choson Cup Gold Medal
1998 World Cup Bronze Medal
1998 Belgium Open Silver Medal
1995 Italian Cup Silver Medal
1995 Belgium Open Bronze Medal
1994 IOC Seoul International Silver Medal

Carlo Massimino

National Champion 1994-1995-1998-1999-2001-2003
2004 Olympic Team Member
2004 Asian Olympic Qualification Silver Medal
2003 Croatian Open Gold Medal
2003 Dutch Open Silver Medal
2002 World Cup Silver Medal
2002 Asian Championship Bronze Medal
2000 Olympic Team Member Medal
1998 Mexican Open Bronze Medal
1998 Choson Cup Bronze Medal
1998 Spanish Open Gold Medal
1998 U.S. Open Gold Medal
1997 Dutch Open Gold Medal
1997 Scandanavian Open Bronze Medal
1997 Rhur Cup Gold Medal
1996 Japan Cup Bronze Medal
1994 KBS Cup Bronze Medal

Alfie Delorso

National Champion 1980-1983-1984-1985-1987-1990-
1991-1992-1994
1987 World Championship Bronze
1994 Asian Champs Bronze
1984 Asian Championship Bronze

Geoff Rees

National Champion 1977-1978-1979-1980-1981-
1982-1986
1986 World Cup Bronze
1982 Asian Championship Bronze
1978 Asian Championship Silver

Daniel Trenton

National Champion 1995-1996-1997-1998-1999-
2001-2002-2003
2004 Olympic Team Member
2004 Asian Olympic Qualification Bronze Medal
2003 Croatian Open Silver Medal
2002 World Cup Silver Medal
2002 Asian Championship Silver Medal
2000 Olympic Silver Medal
2000 U.S. Open Champs Bronze Medal
1999 World Championship Bronze Medal
1999 U.S. Open Gold Medal
1999 Dutch Open Silver Medal
1998 U.S. Open Bronze Medal
1998 Choson Cup Gold Medal
1998 Spanish Open Bronze Medal
1996 Asian Championship Silver Medal
1996 Japan Cup Gold Medal
1996 World Cup Bronze Medal

Paul Lyons

National Champion 1986-1987-1988-1989-1992-
1993-1998-1999
2000 Olympic Games Team member
1992 Olympic Games Demo Team member
1999 Spanish Open Bronze Medal
1998 Spanish Open Gold Medal
1998 U.S. Open Bronze Medal
1997 Scandanavian Open Gold Medal
1997 Rhur Cup Gold Medal
1988 Asian Championship Bronze Medal
1986 Asian Championship Bronze Medal

Nick Tsolious

National Champion 1989-1990-1991-1994-1995-
1996-1997-1998-1999
1998 Asian Championship Bronze Medal
1994 Asian championships Bronze Medal
1998 U.S. Open Bronze Medal
1996 German Cup Bronze Medal
1996 Scandanavian Cup Bronze Medal
1994 IOC Seoul International Bronze Medal


Tina Morgan

2006 World Cup Taekwondo Championships Bangkok Thailand - Gold
See Full Australia Team

Ryan Carneli

2006 World Cup Taekwondo Team Championships - Bangkok Thailand Silver

Kylie Treadwell

2006 World Cup Taekwondo Team Championships - Bangkok Thailand Silver

Daniel Jukic

2005 World Taekwondo Championships -Madrid, Spain  - Welter - Bronze

Carmen Marton

2005 World Taekwondo Championships -Madrid, Spain  - Light - Bronze

Daniel Trenton

2000 Sydney Olympics Silver Medalist

Shane Morrison

2004 Masters Pan-Pac Games - Gold Coast - Patterns - Gold
2004 Masters Pan-Pac Games - Creative Patterns - Gold
2004 Masters Pan-Pac Games - Mixed Team - Silver
2004 Masters Pan-Pac Games - Patterns Team - Bronze


TOP COACHES

Young Yul Oh

Head Coach 1988 Olympic Demonstration Games Seoul Korea
Produced the first Australian player to win a Silver medal at World Championships
Produced the first Australian player to win a medal at World Cup
Was the first Australian coach to produce multiple World Championship medal
winners at the same World Championship.
Produced members to National team positions over thirty times.
Predominant era of coaching success 1975 - 1988

Jack Rozsinzsky

Produced multiple medal winners to World and Asian Championships
Produced a number of Australia’s modern era leading coaches
Produced members to National team positions over twenty times
Predominant era of coaching success 1975 - 1988

Ross Hartnett

2000 Olympic Head Coach
Australia’s first full time National Head Coach and National Coaching
director 1997 – 2001
Produced Multiple Benchmark event medal winners
Produced one of Australia’s first athletes to win a Gold Medal at Asian Championships
Produced Australia’s first Athlete to win a Gold Medal at a WTF sanctioned major
International Open.
Produced members to National team positions over thirty times
Predominant era of coaching success 1984 - 2001

Joon No

Was the second Australia coach to produce multiple World Championship Medal
Winners at the same World Championship
Produced Multiple Benchmark event medal winners
Produced a number of Australia’s modern era leading coaches
Produced members to National team positions over thirty times
Predominant era of coaching success 1987 - 2002

Rod Black

Produced World Cup Medal Winner
Produced members to National team positions over fifteen times



AUSTRIA

Historic Moment In Taekwon-Do
1st ITF Meeting in Vienna, Austria /1986


Seat L-R (?),Yul Hong Sung,Rhee Ki Ha, General Choi, Park Jung Tae, Yun Ku Yun, Chung
Kwang Duk and (?) Standing Far right is Yan Eric Lehn. Tallest person rear between General
Choi & Rhee Ki Ha is Mounir Ghrawi. (Photo courtesy of Mounir Ghrawi)

Lukic Levena 17th World Taekwondo Championships 2005  Madrid Spain - Women / Fly - Bronze





AZERBAIJAN

Maleika Vitali 2005 17th Fajr International Taekwondo Tournament, Tehran, Iran - Welter - Gold
IIkin Shahbazov 2006 European Taekwondo Championships - Bonn, Germany -62 KG - Gold


BELGIUM


TAEKWONDO HALL OF FAME ®
BANQUET & AWARDS CEREMONY


PHOTOS & 2007 RESULTS!



Maleika Vitali 2005 17th Fajr International Taekwondo Tournament, Tehran, Iran - Welter - Gold
IIkin Shahbazov 2006 European Taekwondo Championships - Bonn, Germany -62 KG - Gold
Laurence Rase 2006 European Taekwondo Championships - Bonn, Germany +72 KG - Gold



BRAZIL

GM Cho Sang Min
Pioneer of Taekwon-do In Brazil



           
Grand Master Cho Sang Min
GM Sang Min Cho
Pioneer of TaeK

"The Early Years"

BANG TAEKWONDO CLUB


Grand Master Kun Mo Bang
"PIONEER OF TAEKWON-DO IN BRAZIL"
Photos Courtesy GM Flavio S. Joo Bang



              (CLICK ON IMAGES FOR DETAILS)

   

   

   




Pioneer Instructors and Champions

Historia do Taekwon-do
Click Here


SANG MIN
CHO

Grand Master Sang Min Cho is known in most of the media and books as the "Father of
BrazilianTKD". On July of 1970, he was sent to Brazil, by the ITF and Gen. Choi Hong Hi.
He was 7th DAN at the time and opened a TKD School called "Academia Liberdade" in
Sao Paulo. During the 70s, just a few years after Grand Master  Cho arrival in Sao Paulo
there was a massive immigration of Korean masters to that giant city. By early 80s, there was
around 50 Korean Masters teaching in that state. GM Cho introduced TKD to the Brazilian
Police, and for many years worked hard to develop and promote the art. Today he is retired
from teaching and lives in Los Angeles, California. It's interesting to mention that almost four
decades later his first TKD School (Academia Liberdade) in Sao Paulo still open and is
owned by Grand Master Cho's brother-in-law. It's the oldest TKD School in South America.
Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame ® April 6th, 2007

Bang Kun Mo

Graduated in Law (Yonsei University, KOREA) and Physical Education (UNIMAR, Brazil)
Member of Rotary International (ex-SG 2 times and ex-GDA of the RI District 4510 Governor)
Member of Masonary (level 33th)
Professor of the University of Marilia, Brazil
Pioneer of Brazilian Taekwondo
Founded the Bang Taekwondo Club in Brazil in 1971
(the most famous and major net clubs in Brazil)
Former the First Brazilian Black Belts
Former the First Brazilian National Champions
Kukkiwon International Advisory Committee Member
Introduced Taekwondo in University of Physical Education
Received many awards from: - WTF, Kukkiwon, Korea Education Ministery,etc.

JUNG DO LIM

Master Jung Do Lim is reported by some to be  the first Korean to teach TKD in Brazil in the
late 60s,even though in the most media the name mentioned is Sang Min Cho (came in 1970).
Master Jung Do Lim arrived as 5th DAN in the state of Bahia (north of Brazil) in 1968, he was
a member of the KTA and Moo Duk Kwan and started to teach TKD in that same year at the
University of "Cruz das Almas", and later in the city of Salvador (capital of Bahia).possibly
because he settled in an isolated region of Brazil and was not as active in the media as well in
TKD politics, he ended up been excluded of most books as the father of Brazilian TKD.
Master Lim formed several black belts in that region and was reportedly teaching until the 90s.

YEO JUN KIM

Master Yeo Jun Kim current Vice President of the Brazilian Taekwondo Confederation
has been committed and very active in Brazilian TKD for the past three decades.He was
a successful competitor in the 80s and in partnership with his brother Yeo Jin Kim owns
the famous "Academia Liberdade" in Sao Paulo, the oldest TKD School in Brazil, opened
by his brother-in-law, Grand Master Sang Min Cho in 1970. Master Kim is deeply
involved in TKD politics, in 1994 he founded the "Uniao Brazilera de TKD" or UBT
which was a national TKD organization parallel to the CBTKD (main national federation).
Master Kim is now a 7th DAN and the current president of FETESP (Sao Paulo TKD -
Federation). He returned to the CBTKD and is considered to be the future successor of
Master Yon Min Kim to control TKD in Brazil

WOO JAE LEE

Master Woo Jae Lee arrived in Brazil as a 6th DAN on March of 1972, sent by the ITF and
General Choi Hong Hi and opened the first TKD School in Rio de Janeiro. Master Lee was
the biggest promoter of TKD in Brazil during the 70s. On January of 1973, he organized the
first TKD competition ever in Brazil (in Rio) and short after arranged a team of 10 masters
from Korea to come to Brazil and travel all over the country doing public demonstrations
in schools, TV, military bases, and police headquarters. At the end, each one of those masters
members of the demo team chose a state to settle and open a TKD school. Master Lee also
was the publisher of a martial arts magazine called "DO" and a famous book named "Aprenda
Taekwondo" (Learning Taekwondo). In 1974 he became the first President of the first national
TKD organization (Departamento Tecnico de TKD). Master Lee retired from TKD in the 80s
and still lives in Brazil.

YONG MIN KIM

Master Yong Min Kim arrived in Rio de Janeiro in 1974, to become rich and famous. It all
started because of his spectacular demonstrations. He had a stunning technique, incredible
speed, especially on the spinning hook kick, and a lot of charisma with people. In the early
90s, he had a weekly participation in a national TV show for children and later a comic
book was named after him: "Master Kim". He became a star outside the Martial Arts world.
In the 80s, he got involved in TKD politics and was left by Master Woo Jae Lee to control
the National TKD Organization, since them has been more than 20 years. TKD politics are
a hot topic these days because he is still in power and controlling the "Confederacao
Brazileira de TKD" (CBTKD). Master Kim is now 9th DAN

JOO YUL OH

Former Korean National champion and trainer of 5 world champions, Master Joo Yul Oh
arrived in Brazil in 1977, first in Sao Paulo (for 2 years) and then to Recife (capital of
Pernambuco in the north of Brazil) where he settled for the next 9 years teaching TKD.
In the mid 80s Master Oh became the trainer of Brazil's national team and was responsible
for an immense improvement in the technical level culminating with a greater performance
in international competitions. Master Oh was a publisher of a magazine call "Sports TKD"
in the 80s and also was the first in Brazil to manufacture TKD equipment and protection
for sparing. He's now 8th DAN and lives in the US where he owns a school in Florida.

RODNEY
AMERICO REIS

Master Rodney Reis was a student of Woo Jae Lee in Rio de Janeiro and became the first
Brazilian TKD star in the 70s. He won 3 times the heavy weight national title and contributed
a lot with the development of TKD in Brazil, in those ground-breaking years. He ran a
successful TKD school in Rio for more than 2 decades. He was the most traditional Master,
refusing to incorporate the new techniques and changes made by the WTF in the following
years. Master Reis retired from TKD teaching in the late 90s. In 2008 the Rio de Janeiro
TKD Federation created a competition that carrys his name in recognition for his work.

FLAVIO MOLINA Flavio Molina was a student of Woo Jae Lee in Rio and a 3 times middle weight national
champion. In the late 70s he became the most famous Brazilian TKD fighter to come out
of that era; he competed in the 1982 World Championships in Ecuador, but did not medal.
Besides TKD, he was a model for TV commercials and is the "Father of Thai Boxing in
Rio de Janeiro". Molina's life took a tragic direction: first he end up participating in a
famous Mixed Martial Arts match against a Brazilian Jiu Jitsu fighter and because he was
not familiar with grappling, he lost. After that he retired and became a special operations
police officer specializing in aerial rescue. Molina saved the lives of many people, including
high profile politicians. He died in the 90s in a terrible accident, falling from a helicopter
during an exhibition for a TV show. He is a TKD hero in Brazil!

CARLOS LODDO

Master Carlos Loddo was the "King of Brazilian TKD in the 80s". He had a huge impact in
the Brazilian TKD during that period, a 6 times national champion, 2 times Brazilian Cup
Champion, and the first Brazilian to win a medal in international competition at the World
Cup in Colorado (1986). Master Loddo was creative and ahead of his time; the first
Brazilian TKD fighter to hire a professional trainer to assist with his preparation, he modern-
ized Brazilian training by replacing the traditional way of fighting with the new modern
techniques from the WTF and the results of Loddo's advances were dramatic. As a trainer
and coach, he was responsible for at least 60 national titles and many were his own students.
He was the founder of the FETAD (in Brazilia) Brazil's capital, city where he lived.
He learned TKD from Korean Master Soo Myung Choi.  Master Loddo refused to move
up in rank staying at 1st DAN. He retired in early 90s to become a Philosophy teacher in a
Canadian University. Recently he moved back to Brazil.


..in 1986 Natl. Champs.

ANDRE ALEX
LIMA

Master Andre Lima is the most recognized TKD man to come out of South America. He
was a student of Masters Soo Myung Choi and Carlos Loddo and didn't compete much
inside Brazil. Lima first burst into Brazil's scene in the mid 80s, doing some astonishing
TKD demonstrations shows in prime time National TV. He jumped off of the third floor of
a building; then jumped over a car to break a board and finished the demo smashing a pile
of 20 tiles with his head.  He is  recognized in Brazil as the pioneer of TKD in Ceara State
which is located in northern Brazil. In the late 80s, he moved to Europe where he competed
widely wining several titles including the Opens of France, Belgium, Germany and etc. He
also competed in the US where he settled with his wife, Christianny Paiva Lima 5th DAN,
and daughter Aycka Lima 2nd DAN. They own the Lima Taekwondo Academy in
California. Master Lima is now a 6th DAN and well-know in the TKD community for
hundreds of appearances in martial arts magazines in the 80s and 90s, a book called
"Combat Kicking", and also for his work in movies; in 2007 he was the lead in the
movie "Beyond the Ring".


Champions

Natalia
Falavigna Silva

Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame ® April 10th, 2009
2009 - Bronze WTF World Taekwondo Championships
2009 - Gold Universiade
2008 - Gold German Open
2008 - Bronze Olympic Games – China
2007 - Bronze WTF World Taekwondo Championships - China
2007 - Silver Panam Games - Rio de Janeiro
2006 - Bronze Netherlands Open
2006 - Gold Belgium Open
2006 - Gold World University Championships
2006 - Gold Korea Open International Championships – KOREA
2006 - Silver PATU Panamerican Taekwondo Championships - Argentina
2006 - Gold South American Games – Argentina
2005 - Gold WTF World Taekwondo Championships - Spain
2004 - 4th place in Olympic Games
2003 - Gold I Torneio Ibero-Americano – Spain
2003 - Silver Universiade - KOREA
2002 - Silver World University Championships - USA
2002 - Silver WTF World Cup - Japan
2002 - Gold South American Games – Brasil
2001 - Bronze PATU Panamerican Junior Championships – Chile
2001 - Bronze WTF World Taekwondo Championships – KOREA
2000 - Gold WTF World Taekwondo Junior Championships - Ireland

1997 - Participou da Copa do Mundo do Egito (MEDALHA DE BRONZE)
1997 - Participou do Mundial de Hong Kong
1997 - Campeão Sul-Americano do Paraguai
1998 - Campeão da Seletiva Olímpica
1998 - Quinto colocado na Copa do Mundo da Alemanha
1998 - Participou da Copa do Muno da Alemanha (quinto colocado)
1999 - Quinto colocado no Mundial da Alemanha
1999 - Vice - Campeão do Festival Olímpico de Verão
1999 - Participou do Mundial do Canadá (quinto colocado)
2000 - Campeão Pan-Americano Aruba
2000 - Campeão da Copa do Brasil
2000 - Vice- Campeão do Brasil Open
2002 - Campeão do jogos Sul-Americanos do Brasil
2003 - Reserva no Jogos Pan-Americanos de Santo Domingo
2003 - Campeão do Aberto da Argentina
2003 - Vice- Campeão do circuito Olímpico do Rio de Janeiro
2003 - Vice- Campeão do circuito Olímpico de São Paulo
2003 - Bronze no primeiro Ibero Americano Espanha
2003 - Bronze no circuito Olímpico de Santos
2003 - Bronze no circuito Olímpico de São Paulo
2003 - Participou do Mundial da Alemanha
2004 - Reserva no Jogos Olímpicos da Grécia
2004 - Bronze no Pan-Americano de Santo Domingo
2004 - Campeão da Seletiva Olímpica
2005 - Participou do Mundial da Espanha
2008 - Vice- Campeão Mundial Universitário
Deca - campeão paulista (96,98,99,00,01,02,05,06,07 e 08)
Henia - campeão Brasileira (96,97,99,00,01,02,04,06,07)
Campeão de mais de 15 Seletivas nacionais para campeonatos internacionais;
Campeão dos jogos regionais do interior - 2003 e 2004
Campeão dos jogos abertos do interior - 2003 e 2004
Eleito melhor atleta nacional em 2000 pela confederação brasileira de TKD
Eleito melhor atleta nacional pelo site www.bang.com.br em 2001
Eleito melhor atleta em sua categoria de 1996 até 2004
Participou do Mundial da Korea em 2001

  Fabio Goulart

1989 - Campeonato Brasieiro - Gold
1990 - Campeonato Brasieiro - Gold
1990 - 7th Pan-American TKD Championships - Puerto Rico - Middle - Gold
1991 - Pan-American TKD Championships - Cuba -Gold
Mestre faixa-preta 7th.DAN (WTF) (CBTKD)
Técnico da Seleção Brasileira em 1994
Diretor de taekwondo do Santos Futebol Clube
Diretor técnico da Confederação Brasileira de taekwondo.
Autor do primeiro livro de taekwondo no Brasil
"Taekwondo, técnicas básicas de competição


Leonildes Santos

First Brazilian Female to medal in a World Taekwondo Championship
1995  12th World Taekwondo Championships (Phillipines) - Feather - Silver
1996  World Cup Taekwondo Championships (Rio) - Feather - Bronze
1996  10th Pan American Championship (Havana) - Feather - Gold
1998  7th US Open Taekwondo Championships (USA) - Feather - Gold

Carmen Carolina

First Brazilian Taekwondo Player in Olympic Games -
Sydney, Australia, 2000

1996 Brazilian National Championships - Gold
1997 Brazilian National Championships - Gold
1997 South American Taekwondo Championships, Paraguay - Silver
1997 Brazilian Cup - Gold
1998 Brazilian Cup - Gold
1998 Brazilian National Championships - Silver
1998 South American Games - Ecuador - Gold
1999 Pan American Olympic Trial, USA - Gold
2000 Brazilian National Championships - Gold
2001 Brazilian National Championships - Silver
2002 Brazilian National Championships - Silver
2002 South American Games - Brasil - Gold
2002 -World Cup, Japan - Bronze
2007- London Open - Gold
2007- Portugal Open, Portugal - Silver
2008 Brazilian National Championships - Silver
2009 Brazilian National  Team Trials - Gold
Elected Player of the Year by Brazilian Olympic Committe in 2000
Member of the Brazilian national Team from 1996 to 2004
Participated in Pan American Pre-Olympic, Mexico 2003
Participated in World Junior Taekwondo Championships, Spain, 1996
Participated  in World Taekwondo Championships, Hong Kong, 1997
Participated in Pan American Championship, Peru, 1998
Participated in World Taekwondo Championships, Canada, 1999
Participated  in World Cup, France, 2000
Participated  in World Cup, Vietnam, 2001

Belmiro Giordani

1991: Brasilian National Championships -Gold & Outstanding Competitor
1992: US-Open Championships -Silver
1993: Brazilian National CHampionships -Gold
1994: Brazilian University Championships - Gold
1995: South American Championships -Ecuador - Gold
1995: Brazil Cup -Gold
1996: Brazilian National Championships -Gold
1997: Brazilian National Championships -Gold
1998: Pan American Games - Peru - Silver
1998/1999: Seletivas Olímpicas-Gold & Outstanding Competitor
2000: German Open -Gold
2000: Natl. Team Trials For Athens Olympics - Gold / ""Best Player Award"
Participated  in the World Cup Canada 1999
Participated in the World Cup Germany 1998

Carlos Izidoro

3 Times Brazilian National Champion
2004 Pan American Championships - Santo Domingo - Gold
2006 World University Championships - Valencia - Silver
2006 South American Games (Argentina) - 1st place
2006 Netherlands Championships - Bronze
3 Times Brazilian National Champion
Brazilian Olympic National Team athlete from 2003 to 2007
Participated in 2005 World Taekwondo Championships, Madrid
Participated in Pan American Championships, 2006, Buenos Aires
Participated in Pan American Games, 2007, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Participated in 2007 World Taekwondo Championships, Beijing

Diogo Silva

2 Times Brazilian National Champion
2007 Pan American Games (Rio) - 1st place
2006 South American Games - (Brazil) - Gold
2003 Pan American Games (Santo Domingo) - 3rd place
2002 South American Games - (Argentina) - Gold
1998 World Youth Taekwondo Championships - Gold

Jorge Goncalves

1991 10th World Taekwondo Championships (Athens) - Feather - Bronze

Milton Iwama

7 Times Brazilian National Champion
1993 11th World Taekwondo Championships (NY) - Feather - Silver
1992 South American Champion (Brazil) - 1st place

Allyson Yamaguti

1993 11th World Taekwondo Championships (NY) - Fly- Silver

Lucio A.de Freitas

1996 10th Pan American Championship (Havana) - Heavy - Silver
1991 Pan American Games (Cuba) - 2nd place

Marcio :Wenceslau Ferreira

2002 South American Games - Brazil - gold
2002 PATU Pan-american Championships - gold
2003 FISU Universiade - Korea - bronze
2004 FISU World University Championship - Greece - bronze
2005 FISU Universiade - Turkey - bronze
2005 WTF World Championship - Spain - Silver
2006 South American Games - Argentina - gold
2007 PATU Pan-american Championships - gold
2007 Pan-American Games - Brazil - silver
2008 Olympic Games - Beijing - 5th place
2009 WTF World League - Mexico - silver
2010 South American Games - Colombia - Silver
Marcel Wenceslau Ferreira 2 years member in the Brazilian National Team
1998 WTF World Junior Championships - Turkey - bronze
2002 South American Games 2002 – Brazil - Gold
2002 South American Games 2006 – Argentina - Gold
2002 PATU Pan American Championships - Ecuador - gold
2003 Pan American Games - Dominican Rep. - 5th place
2003 Campeonato Ibero Americano - Spain - silver
2004 Athens Olympic Games
2004 Pan American Olympic Trial - Mexico - Silver
2006 Pan-American Championship - Argentina - bronze
2007 WTF World taekwondo Championships - Beijing - bronze
2008 Beijing Olympic Games

Astiane Pereira de Lima

8 Time Pernambucana Gold medalist 98/99/2001/2002/2003/2004/2005
Tri-campeao Norte Nordest - 2000,2001,2002
2000 - Campeonato Brasieiro DF - 4th Lugar
2000 - Intererstadual Maceio - Gold
2001 - Brasileira MG - Silver
2001- I Seletiva Copa do Mundo (Franca) PR - Gold
2001 - Brazil Open PR - Silver
2001 - Copa Brazil MG - Silver
2001 - II Selectiva Copa do Mundo (Franca) MG - Silver
2002 - I Selectiva Jogos Sul Americano MG - Silver
2003 - I Etapa Brasil Circuito Olimpico Santos - SP - Gold
2003 - II Etapa Brasil Circuito Olimpico Victoria ES - Bronze
2004 - III Selectiva Olimpica PR - Gold
2004 - IV Selectiva Olimpica MG - Bronze
2004 - Brasileira Campeonato PE - Gold
2004 - Brazil Open SP - 67kg - Gold
2004 - Brazil Open SP - 63 kg - Silver
2004 - Campeonato Pan Americano Republica Dominicana - Bronze
2004 - Premio Melhores do Ano




BRUNEI


TAEKWONDO HALL OF FAME ®
BANQUET & AWARDS CEREMONY


PHOTOS & 2007 RESULTS!

Bok Man Kim
Pioneer of Taekwon-do In Brunei
About Bok Man Kim


Historic Moments In Brunei


Bintang Harian- August 30th, 1969
Click to Enlarge


Bintang Harian- August 28th, 1969
Click to Enlarge

 
Daily Star News - August 27th, 1969
Click to Enlarge

BULGARIA

KIM UNG CHOL
Pioneer of Taekwon-Do in Bulgaria
1986
Followed by Sok Min Chol




Albena Malcheva
More on Albena Malcheva



               

2010 European Championship - Italy - Pattern IV degree Adult Female - Gold
2010 European Championship - Italy - up to 63 kg - Bronze
2010 European Championship - Italy - Team Sparring Adult Female -Gold
2010 European Championship - Italy -Team Sparring Adult Female - Gold
2010 European Championship - Italy -Team Special Technique Adult Female - Bronze
2009 European Championship - Slovenia- up to 63 kg - Gold
2009 European Championship - Slovenia - Special Technique Adult Female - Bronze
2009 European Championship - Slovenia - Pattern III degree Adult Female -Bronze
2009 European Championship - Slovenia - Team Sparring Adult Female- Gold
2009 European Championship - Slovenia - Power Test Adult Female - Silver
2009 European Championship - Slovenia - Special Technique Adult Female - Silver
2009 European Championship - Slovenia - Team Pattern Adult Female -Bronze
2008 European Championship - Croatia- up to 63 kg - Gold
2008 European Championship - Croatia - Power Test Adult Female -Silver
2008 European Championship - Croatia - Special Technique Adult Female - Silver
2008 European Championship - Croatia - Team Sparring Adult Female - Bronze
2008 European Championship - Croatia -Team Pattern Adult Female - Bronze
2007 European Championship - Estonia - up to 63 kg - Gold
2007 European Championship - Estonia - Pattern III degree Adult Female - Silver
2007 European Championship - Estonia - Team Sparring Adult Female - Gold
2007 European Championship - Estonia - Team Pattern Adult Female - Bronze
2007 World Championship - Slovenia- up to 63 kg - Bronze
2007 World Championship - Slovenia -Team Sparring Adult Female - Silver
2006 European Championship - Greece - up to 63 kg - Gold

2006 European Championship - Greece - Pattern III degree Adult Female - Gold
2006 European Championship - Greece - Team Power Test Adult Female - Gold
2006 European Championship - Greece - Team Pattern Adult Female - Bronze
2006 World Martial Arts Games - DPR Korea - up to 63 kg - Silver
2006 World Martial Arts Games - DPR Korea - Pattern III degree Adult Female - Bronze
2006 World Martial Arts Games - DPR Korea -Team Sparring Adult Female - Silver
2005 European Championship - Ireland - up to 63 kg - Gold
2005 European Championship - Ireland - Team Sparring Adult Female -Bronze
2005 European Championship - Ireland - Team Power Test Adult Female - Bronze
2005 European Championship - Bulgaria - up to 63 kg - Gold
2004 European Championship - Bulgaria - Pattern III degree Adult Female - Silver
2004 European Championship - Bulgaria - Team Pattern Adult Female - Silver
2004 European Championship - Bulgaria - Team Power Test Adult Female - Bronze
2004 European Championship - Bulgaria - Team Sparring Adult Female - Bronze
2004 European Championship - Bulgaria - Team Special Technique Adult Female - Bronze
2003 World Championship - Greece - Pattern I degree Adult Female - Silver
2003 World Championship - Greece -Team Sparring Adult Female -  Bronze
2003 World Championship - Greece - Team Power Test Adult Female -Bronze
2003 European Championship -Slovakia - 70 kg - Silver
2003 European Championship - Slovakia - Power Test Adult Female - Bronze
2003 European Championship - Slovakia - Team Pattern Adult Female - Silver
2003 European Championship - Slovakia - Team Power Test Adult Female - Bronze
2003 European Championship - Slovakia - Team Sparring Adult Female -Bronze
2003 European Championship - Slovakia - Team Special Technique Adult Female - Bronze
2002 European Championship - Czech Republic - 70kg -  Bronze
2002 European Championship - Czech Republic - Team Sparring - Bronze
2002 European Championship - Spain - Team Pattern - Bronze
2001 European Championship - Spain - Team Sparrig - Bronze
2001 European Championship - Spain - Team Power Test - Bronze

                                             More on Albena Malcheva


Stanimira Nikolaeva Petrova

2006 - World Championship - Bulgaria - Team Special Technique Junior Female - Gold
2006 - World Championship - Bulgaria - Team Pattern Junior Female - Bronze
2008 - European Championship - Croatia - Pattern I degree - Bronze
2008 - European Championship - Croatia - Sparring Junior Female up to 52 kg. - Silver
2009 - Sofia Open - Bulgaria - Sparring Adult Female up to 51 kg. - Gold
2009 - Sofia Open - Bulgaria - Pattern I Degree Adult Female - Bronze
2010 - Greece Open - Greece - Sparring Adult Female up to 69 kg. - Silver
2010 - Greece Open - Greece - Team Sparring Adult Female - Silver
2010 - Bulgaria Open - Bulgaria - Pattern II Degree Adult Female - Gold
2010 - Bulgaria Open - Bulgaria - Sparring Adult Female up to 69 kg. - Silver
Ankov Venelin XVI World Taekwon-Do (ITF) Championships male 71. kg Gold
Batcheva Nedialka XVI World Taekwon-Do (ITF) Championships female 51. kg Gold
Koleva Amaliya XVI World Taekwon-Do (ITF) Championships female 57. kg Gold




CANADA


Pioneers of Tae kwon do In Canada

GM Chong Soo Lee    
1964

   

GM Kyong Tae Lee   
1968
      

  GM Jong Soo Park 
  1968
   


ABOUT CHONG SOO LEE
1st in Canada

         
     ABOUT KYONG TAE LEE
         2nd in Canada
         


ABOUT JONG SOO PARK
3rd in Canada




"The Early Years"


Jong Soo Park and students in the early 70's
About GM Jong Soo Park



 Pioneer Chong Soo Lee (Circa 1976)
Click Here For More


 Battle of Champions Canada vs USA  (Circa 1976)
Click Here For More



Mike Warren, Ray Nikiel, Master Ki Whang Kim
Master Chong Lee and the great Albert Cheeks
Click Here to Enlarge


The driving force behind the Canadian Team was
Stan Nikiel. who performs a jump kick against his
brother Ray at the Metroplitan Boulevard school.

More About Stan Nikiel


Ray Nikiel, Chuck Norris, Pat Worley,
and Canada's fabulous Daniel Richer

Click Here to Enlarge



Ray Nikiel Flying High
Click Here To Enlarge


 A typical sight at end of the day of competition!

Click Here To Enlarge


Ray Nikiel and Jean Picard
Click Here To Enlarge



Cincinnati, Ohio, USA  -1973
Click To Enlarge / Info


Grandmaster Chong Lee
 Click To Enlarge / Info


Darrell Henegan became the first North American in history
defeat Korea for Gold
in a World Championship event at the
1st World TKD Games in Santa Clara, Calif. in 1981

                                  Click To Enlarge / Info





 


Click To Enlarge
Photo by Pierre Mercier

 


Click To Enlarge
Photo by Pierre Mercier

 


Click To Enlarge
Photo by Pierre Mercier

  


Click To Enlarge
Photo by Pierre Mercier




Ray Nikiel and G/M Chong Lee




Ray Nikiel

Ray Nikiel was a member of Grand Master Chong Lee's first class when he started teaching in
Montreal earning his blackbelt in the first Tae Kwon Do blackbelt exam in Canada. Ray was
also one of the first Canadians to attain the rank of Fifth Dan Master Instructor.  Ray was
Chong Lee's chief instructor for more than twenty years and during that time taught more than
50,000 students who have won more than 50 Gold Medals in Canadian, Pan-Am, and World
Championships. Included in the list of champions are Darrell Henegan, Jersey Long and Serge
Langlois who were the only Canadians to win medals (Gold, Silver, and Bronze, respectively)
at the First World Games in Santa Clara, Calif. in 1981. He has trained the RCMP in Montreal
and the Amerindian Police Force in Roberval, Quebec.  As a competitor, Ray captained the
Canadian team that dominated the competition scene during the 70's both in Canada and the
U.S.  During that time he bested Mike Warren (once in seven attempts), Joe Hayes twice and
Louis Delgado, one of the only fighters ever to defeat Chuck Norris. Ray traveled the world
extensively, fighting, demonstrating, promoting and teaching Tae Kwon Do. Ray organized the
historic  "Battle of Champions" which featured the Canadian Team vs the USA's incredible
Mike Warren, Albert Cheeks, Gerard Robbins and the legendary Joseph Hayes. Click Here
                       Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 6th, 2007




Stan Nikiel

Stan Nikiel was a member of Chong Lee’s team that gave the first Taekwondo
demonstrations in Canada at the Korean Pavilion during Expo 67 in Montreal.
Like his brother, Ray, he traveled throughout Canada and the United States
competing in open tournaments that often saw Tae Kwon Do fighters at a disad-
vantage in the primarily Japanese-style competitions. Stan quickly realized that
in these open tournaments the cards were stacked against the TDK stylists. His
philosophy quickly changed. “If you knock out your opponent, it doesn’t matter
what the judges say, you won”. Stan was disqualified for excessive contact in al-
most every tour nament he entered after that. His six-foot height often landed
him in with the heavyweights despite being only 140 pounds, as divisions were
split according to “smallest in the front and tallest in the back“. His whip-like
kicks landed, more often than not, too strongly in the faces of his opponents.
                                          Click Here For More


       

Darrell  Henegan became the first North American in Taekwondo history to defeat Korea in a Gold Medal match
for a World Championship title. "The person who not only told me I could do it but Also showed me the
way was Ray Nikiel, my teacher and friend for more than 30 years."
says Darrell.  Between 1984 and 1996,
Darrell started a professional career in Kickboxing. With a record of 25-2-0 (20 KO’s), he won two World Cham-
pionships (FFKA and ISKA) and successfully defended his titles eight times. In 1996  Darrell returned to Tae Kwon
do. By winning the Canadian Championships in 1999 and 2001, he became the only Canadian to win Gold Medals in
four consecutive decades (1979 - 2001). Darrrell says, "The teacher and pupil can do nothing without the
Master, ...and Grandmaster Chong Soo Lee is the Tae Kwon Do Pioneer of all of us here in Canada."

Darrell also says "All of this would not have been possible without the unwavering desire for perfection
I inherited from my mother, the great Jazz Vocalist, Ms. Ranee Lee."
Darrell says his mother was recently
awarded the Order of Canada for Outstanding Achievement.    Click Here For More
                                  Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 6th, 2007


Dawn
Lefebvre

Dawn Lefebvre is a 6th Degree Black Belt former Canadian National Champ,winning the
1st Canadian Taekwondo Championships in 1986. She has trained under the Founder of
Taekwondo in Canada Grand Master Chong Lee since 1972. She opened a successful
Taekwondo school in 1987 when she relocated from Montreal to Whistler. The school
specializes in WTF Olympic style Taekwondo. Her dream was to open up a school in
a small town because she loved the sport so much. She desired to share her passion with
others and hoped they would come to feel that Tae`Kwon Do is a life long journey. She
has also taught Tae-Bo kick-boxing, a combination of martial art kicks and punches
moving to the rhythm of music. Her accomplishments inspired and motivated Canadian
women and demonstrated to them that they could be successful in anything they tried. She
was one of the first women in Canada to excel in Tae Kwon Do.  A fierce competitor
with a gentle heart, Dawn was instrumental in increasing the number of women participa-
ting Tae Kwon Do in Canada. - Submitted by Ray Nikiel     Click Here For More
                  Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 6th, 2007



Karine Sergerie
"Canada's Best"

  Karine Sergerie
                              NATIONAL

2008 Olympic Games Beijing 2008 -67 Kilos - Silver
2007 World Championship Team Trials - Gold
2007 Senior Nationals - Gold
2007 Pan Am Games Trials - Gold
2006 Senior Team Trials - Gold
2006 World Cup Team Trials - Gold
2006 Senior Nationals - Gold
2005 Senior Nationals - Gold
2004 Junior Canadian Nationals - Gold
2004 Olympic Weight Event - Gold
2004 Senior Nationals - Gold
2003 Olympic Weight Event - Gold
2003 Senior Nationals - Gold
2002 Olympic Weight Event - Gold
2002 Senior Nationals - Gold
2001 Junior Nationals
2000 Junior Nationals - Silver
1999 Gold Junior Nationals - Gold

                          INTERNATIONAL

2007 Pan Am Olympic Qualifications- Silver
2007 Pan Am Games - Gold
2007 World Championships - Gold
2007 US Open - Gold
2006 Pan Am Championships
2006 Commonwealth Championships - Gold
2006 Pan Am Games Qualification - Gold
2006 Korea Open Championships - Silver
2006 US Open- Silver
2006 Paris International - Gold
2006 French World Cup - Gold
2005 World Championships - Bronze
2004 Pan Am Championships - Bronze
2003 French World Cup- Silver
2003 World Championships- Silver
2002 World Cup - Bronze
2002 French World Cup - Bronze

                                    AWARDS :

Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 6th, 2007
2007 "Maurice" Québec female International Athlete
2006 Most Valuable Player Pan Am Championships
2005 Taekwondo Spirit National Championships
2004 Most Valuable Player National Championship

Shannon Condie Sports Canada Carded Athlete 2004 - 2007
Senior National Team Member 2002, 2004 - 2007
Olympic Weight Division 2007 - Gold
Olympic Weight Division 2006 - Gold
Olympic Weight Division 2005 - Gold
Olympic Weight Division 2004 - Silver
Olympic Weight Division 2002 - Bronze
Junior National Champion 1997, 2001, 2003, 2004
Junior World Bronze Medalist 2004
2007 U.S. Open Championships; Orlando, Florida - Bronze
2007 Universiade; Bangkok, Thailand - Partici\pant
2007 World Championships; Beijing, China - Participant
2007 Pan Am Games; Rio De Janiero, Brazil - Silver
2006 Pan Am Championships; Buenos Aires, Argentina - Participant
2006 Commonwealth Championships; Brisbane, Australia - Gold
2006 - Pan Am Qualification Game; Cali, Columbia - Bronze
2006 Korea Open Championships; Seoul, Korea - Silver
2006 Women’s International Goodwill Olympic Tournament - Gold
2006 U.S. Open Championships; Dallas, Texas - Bronze
2005 Paris Open Championships; Paris, France - Gold
2005 World Championships; Madrid, Spain - Participant
2004 Senior Pan Am Championships; Santo Domingo, D.R. - Bronze
2004 Junior World Championships; Suncheon, Korea - Bronze
2003 Junior Pan Am Championships; Brazil - Participant
2002 U.S. Open Championships; Miami, Florida - Gold


Daniel Richer

Canadian National Team Member (USA vs Canada 1975-77)
Competed in Henry Cho's Tournament of Champions (1976)
One of Chong Lee's original Black Belts

Bob Richer

Canadian National Team Member (USA vs Canada 1975-77)
One of Chong Lee's original Black Belts

Jean Picard

Canadian National Team Member (USA vs Canada 1975-77)
One of Chong Lee's original Black Belts

Denis Langlois

Canadian National Team Member (USA vs Canada 1975-77)
One of Chong Lee's original Black Belts

Guy Filion

Canadian National Team Member (USA vs Canada 1975-77)
One of Chong Lee's original Black Belts

Serge Langlois

One of Chong Lee's original Black Belts (Exceptional Junior Champion)


1st World Games


 with Coach Ray Nikiel


I.S.K.A.Champ


Darrell Henegan

 
                                            Taekwondo Record
Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 6th, 2007

1979, 1980,1983,1984, - Canadian Championships - Gold
1980 - North American Championships - Gold
1981 - Named "Top Male Competitor of the Year"
1981 - World Games - Gold Medalist
1982 - Canadian Nationals - Silver
1978, 1984 Canadian Nationals - Gold
1982 - Invitational North American Championships - Gold
1983 - Named "Most Impressive Black Belt"
1985 - Pan American Open - Gold
1996 - Pan American Open - Silver
1998 - National "C" Carding - Silver
1980 - North American Championships - Gold
1986 - Canadian Nationals - Bronze
1997 - USA Open - Silver
1998 - Canadian Championships N.B. - Silver
1998 - Canadian National Team Trials - Gold
1999 - Pan American Games (Winnipeg) - Bronze
1999 - Regional Pan Am Olympic Qualifying (Miami) - Bronze
2000 - Canadian Nationals (Hamilton, Ont.) - Gold
2001- 23rd Canadian Natl. Team Trials - Gold
2001 - Olympic Divisional Nationals (Montreal, Que.) - Gold

                                       Professional Kickboxing Record

1984  - Provincial PKA Heavyweight Champion
1985 - Provincial PKA Super Heavyweight Champion
1986 - Canadian I.S.K.A. Heavyweight Champion
1987 - North American F.F.K.A. Champion
1988 - World F.F.K.A. Champion
1989 - Successfully Defended World F.F.K.A. Title (against Larry Cureton)
1991 - Successfully Defended World F.F.K.A. Title (against Neil Singleton)
1992 - Successfully Defended World F.F.K.A. against Denis Schoette & Sergio Batarelli)
1993 - World I.S.K.A. Cruiserweight Champion (fought Przemyslaw Saletta)
1993 - Successfully Defended I.S.K.A.and F.F.K.A. Titles
1994 - Successfully Defended I.S.K.A. Titles against Gary Deprico and Glenn Pools
1995 - Successfully Defended I.S.K.A. (against Mohamed Jamaa)
1996 - Successfully Defended F.F.K.ATitle (against Horace Craft)

Rick Parris

4th ITF World Taekwondo Championships - Scotland - Gold - 1984

Don James

Competed in 1st ITF World Taekwondo Championships - Canada - 1974

Doahee Lee

Competed in 1st ITF World Taekwondo Championships - Canada - 1974

Alphonso Gabbidon

Competed in 1st ITF World Taekwondo Championships - Canada - 1974

Harry Gomez

Member of Jong Soo Park Taekwon-do Team  (70's) - Heavweight

Jacob Starr

Member of Jong Soo Park Taekwon-do Team  (70's) - Middleweight

Dino hennings

Member of Jong Soo Park Taekwon-do Team  (70's) - Lightweight

Jennifer Minogue

2003 Junior National Canadian Championships - Bantam - Gold
2003 Pan-Am Junior Championship - Bantam - Bronze
2004 Junior National Canadian Championships Bantam - Gold.
2005 Junior National Canadian Cmapionships - Bantam Silver

Christopher Iliesco

2006 Junior National Canadian Champuonships - Light - Silver
2007 Senior Canadian National, Championships - Light - Gold
2007 US Open Senior Championships- Light - Silver

Raymond Mourad

dominated the Bantam Division for 5 or 6 years in Canada
and in International competition

Dawn Lefebvre

1986  1st Canadian National Taekwondo Championships - Gold
1986  1st US Open Taekwondo Championships, NY - Gold
1986  3rd World/Pan American Taekwondo Championships - Ecuador  Gold
1987  2nd Quebec Provincial Taekwondo Championships - Gold
1987  2nd Canadian Taekwondo Championships - Gold
Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 6th, 2007

Jersey Long

6th World Taekwondo Championships - Denmark 1983 / Middle - Silver
1st World Games Taekwondo - Santa Clara U. 1981 (USA) / Mid- Silver

Martin Macdougall

87 National Championships Bronze
95 National Championships Silver
96 National Championships Silver\
97 National Championships Gold
97 Olympic Carding 68-80kg Silver
98 National Championships Gold
99 National Championships Gold
2000 Olympic Carding 68-80kg Gold
More on Martin Macdougall

Melvin Hibbs*

2-time Canadian National Medallist - 2000, 1994
4-time Canadian Forces National Champion - 1995, 1996, 1998, 2000
Pan-American Open Silver Medallist, California - 1996
Competed in World Military Games, Croatia - 1999

Jacques Morin

One of Chong Lee's first students and one of  the first persons to attain
Fifth Dan Master Instructor status in Canada

Gianni Di Giacinto

2005 Olympic Weight Event Mississauga, ON - Silver
2004 National Championships Kingston, ON - Gold
2003 National Championships Montreal, QC - Silver
2002 National Championships Stephenville, NF -Gold
2001 National Championships Edmonton, AB - Gold
2001 Olympic Weight Event Montreal, QC - Silver
2000 National Championships Hamilton, ON -Bronze
2000 Olympic Weight Event Montreal. QC -Silver
Ken MacKenzie 1997 - Silver Medalist (Sparring) National GTF Championship Silver  (Sparring)
1997 - Bronze Medalist (Patterns) North American GTF Championship Bronze  (Patterns)
1997 - Silver Medalist (Sparring) North American GTF Championship Silver  (Sparring)
1999 - Silver Medalist (Sparring) North American GTF Championship Silver (Sparring)
2002 - Bronze Medalist (Patterns) International General Choi's Cup Bronze (Patterns)
2002 - Silver Medalist (Sparring) Atlantic Canadian ITF Championship Silver (Sparring)
2002 - Silver Medalist (Sparring) ITFNB Invitational Championship Silver Medalist (Sparring)
2003 - Gold Medalist (Sparring) NS Provincial ITF Championship Gold  (Sparring)
2003 - Bronze Medalist (Patterns) Eastern Canadian Championship Bronze (Patterns)
2003 - Gold Medalist (Sparring) Eastern Canadian ITF Championship Gold (Sparring)
Paul Germain Aquiring data
Pierre Lacquerre Aquiring data
Pierre Guénette Aquiring data
Alain Dumaine Aquiring data

Juan Antonio Sanchez

1st International Canadian Open (1998) - Gold




CHINA - I.T.F.
International TaeKwon-do Federation

Mr. Song Shuo Jing
Founder of TaeKwon-Do ITF In China
More on Mr. Song Shuo Jing


Mr. Li Guangsong, President
China International Taekwon-do Federation
Pioneer of TaeKwon-Do ITF In China
More on Mr. Li Guangsong




CHINA - WTF
World Taekwondo Federation


Chen Zhong 1988 Olympic Gold Medalist
1997 East Asian Games - 3rd 67kg
1997 National Championships - 1st 65kg
1997 National Champions Tournament - 1st 65kg
1998 Asian Championships - 2nd 65kg
1998 National Championships - 1st 67kg
1998 National Champions Tournament - 1st 67kg
1998 Asian Games - 3rd 67kg
1999 World Military Games - 1st +67kg
1999 World Championships - 3rd +67kg
2000 Asian Championships - 1st +67kg
2000 Olympic Games - 1st +67kg
2001 National Games - 1st +67kg
2001 World Cup - 1st 72kg
2001 World Championships - 2nd 72kg
2002 World Cup - 1st 72kg
2002 Asian Games - 2nd 72kg
2003 National Championships - 1st +72kg
2003 World Championships - 3rd +72kg
2004 National Championships - 1st +72kg
2004 Olympic Games - 1st +67kg class
Lo Wei 2004 Olympic Games - 1st -67kg class
Wang Yang 10th Women's World Taekwondo Championships (2005) Spain  - <51kg -Gold
Lin Liu 7th World University Taekwondo Championships 2002 Berkley California  (Welter- Gold)
Yu Hou 2009 World Taekwondo Championships -57KG Gold
Ying Ying Hang 2009 World Taekwondo Championships -73KG Gold




COLOMBIA

PEDRO VICENTE PINZON
Pioneer of Tae Kwon Do In Colombia


Carol Bejarano 13th Bolivarian Games Taekwondo 1997 - Female - Lightweight - Gold



COSTA RICA



Historic Moments

AQUILES WONG KUNG YANG
Pioneer of Tae Kwon Do In Costa Rica



 
Costa Rica team members relax at Master Choi's TKD
Academy in Seoul Korea in 1975.  Click to Enlarge
    
 
Alejandro Chacon.Zumbada with
trophy for 1st Natl. Championship
held in Costa Rica '72.  Click Here
    

Alejandro Chacon Zumbada wins the Bronze at the
2nd World Taekwondo Championships in Korea in
August 1975           Click to Enlarge


Alejandro Chacon Zumbada, Guillermo Hope Marin
 & Ricardo Cruz Sauma with president Un Yong Kim
in August 1975    Click to Enlarge
  

Alejandro Chacon Zumbada, Guillermo Hope Marin
 & Ricardo Cruz Sauma at the gate of the Kukkiwon
in August 1975    Click to Enlarge
  

Alejandro Chacon Zumbada, Guillermo Hope Marin
and Ricardo Cruz Sauma in Master Choi's Academy
in August 1975    Click to Enlarge




Costa Rica at the 2nd World Taekwondo Championships

Alejandro Chacon Zumbado (left) of Costa Rica after a match at the 2nd World TKD Championships
Alejandro ultimately won the Bronze medal at this historic event. (photo courtesy of Alejandro C. Zumbado)



Costa Rica Officials /
3rd World Taekwondo Championships
Chicago, USA 1977


Ricardo E. Cruz Sauma, Head of Team
3rd World Taekwondo Championships, Chicago USA 1977
About Master Sauma

Juan Luis Lee Quiroz, Team Manager
3rd World Taekwondo Championships, Chicago USA 1977

Diego Hernandez Osorio Jimenez, Team Coach
3rd World Taekwondo Championships, Chicago USA 1977

Julio Corredera Barrantes, Assistant. Coach
3rd World Taekwondo Championships, Chicago USA 1977

Julio Alverado Arouz, Assistant Coach
3rd World Taekwondo Championships, Chicago USA 1977


  Alejandro Chacon Zumbado
Technical Advisor TKD Hall of Fame

        Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 6th, 2007
1972 First National Costa Rica Taekwondo Championshps - Gold
1973 National Costa Rica Taekwondo Championshps - Middle - Gold
1974 National Costa Rica Taekwondo Championships - Middle - Gold
1975 National Costa Rica Taekwondo Championships - Middle - Gold
1975 2nd World Taekwondo Championships (Seoul Korea) - Mid - Bronze
1976 National Costa Rica Taekwondo Championships - Middle - Gold
1977 National Costa Rica Taekwondo Championships - Middle - Gold
1977 Participated to 3rd. Taekwondo World Championships / USA

*First person promoted to Black Belt in Costa Rica by Aquiles Won Kun Yang
*First Costa Rican to win a medal in a World Taekwondo Competition
*Promoted to 4th. Dan Black Belt Degree in May 17, 1980
*Taekwondo instructor 1975 - 1985 at the TKD Moo Duk Kwon Academy
*Served as Taekwondo Representative for Costa Rica Sport Guvernment
*Organized several Costa Rica Tournaments and National Championships.

German Naranjo Montero Competed in 3rd World Taekwondo Championships (Fly) Chicago, USA '77
Manuel Guzman Castillo Competed in 3rd World Taekwondo Championships (Ban) Chicago, USA '77
1978 1st Pan American Taekwondo Championships Mexico- (Ban) - Silver
Jorge Chavarria Chaves Competed in 3rd World Taekwondo Championships (Fea) Chicago, USA '77
Luis Carlos Duran Q. Competed in 3rd World Taekwondo Championships (Lgt) Chicago, USA '77
Guillermo Hoppe Marin Competed in 3rd World Taekwondo Championships (Welt) Chicago, USA '77
*Jesus Adilio Lopez Castillo

Competed in 3rd World Taekwondo Championships (Hvy) Chicago, USA '77
About Master Jesus Adilio Lopez Castillo


Costa Rica Officials/
1st Pan AmericanTaekwondo Championships
Mexico City, Mexico 1978

Dai Won Moon - Technical Director


Jesus Adilio Lopez Castillo
Costa Rica Team Head
1st Pan Am Taekwondo Championships Mexico - 1978

Jorge Arturo Vargas
Assistant Head of Team - Costa Rica
1st Pan Am Taekwondo Championships Mexico - 1978

Delbert Maitland, Delegate - Costa Rca
1st Pan Am Taekwondo Championships Mexico - 1978

Marvin Quesada, Delegate - Costa Rica
1st Pan Am Taekwondo Championships Mexico - 1978

Jose Alex Velasquez., Delegate
1st Pan Am Taekwondo Championships Mexico - 1978



Roberto Pauly Laspiur  (right) at the end of the 1st
Pan American Taekwondo Games - Mexico City '78


Randall Fernandez 1978 1st Pan American Taekwondo Championships Mexico- (Lgt) - Silver
Carlos Fco. Alizondo 1978 1st Pan American Taekwondo Championships Mexico- (Fea) - Bronze
Victor Hugo Batista 1978 1st Pan American Taekwondo Championships Mexico- (Fly) - Bronze
Roberto Pauly Laspiur 1978 1st Pan American Taekwondo Championships Mexico- (Middle) - Silver
Gustavo A. Batista 1978 1st Pan American Taekwondo Championships Mexico- (Fin) - Silver



TAEKWONDO HALL OF FAME ®
BANQUET & AWARDS CEREMONY


PHOTOS & 2007 RESULTS!

CROATIA



                           DUSAN KRUZIC
 Introduced Taekwondo to Zagreb,Yugoslavia in 1967
   In 1967 the Croatian Karate Federation invited Dusan Kruzic of
   Germany to teach a one week course in Taekwon-do. Prior to thst
   Shotokan karate was taught in Yugoslavia.

Pioneers of Tae Kwon Do In Croatia
Dusan Kruzic (1967)
Park Sun Jae (1968)
Nikola Pecko
(1968)
Andrija Mijacika (1973-2002)
Miroslav Brezan

May 25, 1968 Master Park Sun Jae gave the first public demonstration of Taekwondo

02.15.2004 - First change of WTF President in 30 YEARS! ~ ITF President, Sun Jae Park
(at the time Italian Taekwondo Federation) was unanimously elected Acting President of the WTF
(World Taekwondo Federation) in a meeting of the WTF Executive Council held at the Radisson
Hotel in Bangkok, Thailand  - source: bctaekwondo.org


HISTORY OF TAEKWONDO IN CROATIA FROM 1967-1992
CLICK  HERE




Natasa Vezmar, Coach Ivica Klaic and Sandra Saric


BELGIAN OPEN


 
               Master Miroslav Brezan began Taekwondo in 1967.  He is one of the principal pioneers of Taekwondo in Croatia
                 and Karlovac and a founder of Taekwondo Club “Karlovac”.  In those segments he achieved his biggest successes
                 as a sportsman, expert and sport official.   For more on Master Miroslav Brezan click here
   Photos Miro Brezan


 
  Marijeta Zeljkovic of Croatia distinguished herslf as one one the most accomplished players in both the
    youth and adult divsions.  She was first Junior National Champion of Croatia winning 3 consecutive years
    1992, 1993, and 1994.  She then won 2 consecutive national.gold medals as an adult in 1994 and 1995.
    In 1994 she won silver in the bantam weight class at the European Championships in Croatia.  In 1996
    she won another gold at the World Military Games (CISM) in Croatia followed by bronze medals at the
    Europeaan Championships held in Helsinki and World Cup Taekwondo Championships in Egypt in 1997.

                                                                                                                       Photo top left by Miro Brezan




Ivica Klaic before 25 years of age


Ivica Klaic
Pioneer Player/Coach
Croatian Taekwondo

Currently Coaching

1982 1st former Yugoslavia Junior National Championships - Gold
1982 1st former Yugoslavia National Championships - Gold
1984 former Yugoslavia National Championships - Gold
1985 former Yugoslavia National Championships - Gold
1986 former Yugoslavia National Championships - Gold
1987 former Yugoslavia National Championships - Gold
1987 Mediterranean Cup - Silver
1988 Competed in '88 Seoul Olympic Games (for former Yugoslavia)
1988 Open Dutch Taekwondo Championships - Gold
1988 former Yugoslavia National Championships - Gold
1989 Open Austria Taekwondo Championships - Gold
1989 former Yugoslavia National Championships - Gold
1991 former Yugoslavia National Championships - Gold
1991 World Taekwondo Cup - Bronze
1991 Open Turkey Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
1991 Open France Taekwondo Championships - Gold
first ever (unofficial) international medal for Croatia
1992 1st Croatian National Championships – Gold
1992 Open Dutch Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
1993-1994 as a coach of Croatian National Male Team
                 won 4 European medals (1+0+3)
1997-2004 as a coach of Croatian National Female Team
             won 45 international medals (8+14+23)


Robert Tomasevic in 1988

Robert Tomasevic

1982 1st former Yugoslavia National Championships - Gold
1984 former Yugoslavia National Championships - Gold
1984 European Taekwondo Championships, Germany, Middle - Bronze
1985 former Yugoslavia National Championships - Gold
1988 European Taekwondo Championships, Turkey, Welter - Bronze
1988 Competed in '88 Seoul Olympic Games (for former Yugoslavia)
1988 former Yugoslavia National Championships - Gold
1990 former Yugoslavia National Championships - Gold
1990 European Taekwondo Championships, Denmark, Middle - Bronze
1992 - 1st Croatian National Championships - Gold

Ivan Rados

1985 former Yugoslavia Junior National Championships - Gold
1988 former Yugoslavia National Championships - Gold
1990 European Taekwondo Championships, Denmark, Heavy - Bronze
1992 European Taekwondo Championships, Spain, Heavy - Bronze
(first ever official international medal for Croatia)

1993 National Championships - Gold
1994 National Championships - Gold

Dragan Jurilj

1987 former Yugoslavia Junior National Championships - Gold
1990 former Yugoslavia National Championships - Gold
1991 World Cup Taekwondo, Welter - Bronze
1992 1st Croatian National Championships – Gold
1992 Competed in '92 Barcelona Olympic Games
1993 National Championships - Gold
1994 National Championships - Gold
1994 European Taekwondo Championships, Croatia - Welter - Gold
1995 National Championships - Gold

 
 Opening ceremony of the European
 Taekwondo Champs (Zagreb 1994)
  where Zeljeko won the Bronze.

Zeljko Jurcic

1988 former Yugoslavia Junior National Championships - Gold
1989 former Yugoslavia National Championships - Gold
1990 former Yugoslavia National Championships - Gold
1991 former Yugoslavia National Championships - Gold
1992 - 1st Croatian National Championships - Gold
1993 National Championships - Gold
1994 National Championships - Gold
1994 European Taekwondo Championships, Zagreb, Fin - Bronze
1995 National Championships - Gold
1996 National Championships - Gold
1997 National Championships - Gold

Ana Katalinic

1989 former Yugoslavia National Championships - Gold
1991 former Yugoslavia National Championships - Gold
1992 - 1st Croatian National Championships - Gold
1993 National Championships - Gold
1994 European Taekwondo Championships, Croatia, Fly - Bronze
1997 National Championships – Gold



Miet Filipovic

1992 1st Croatian Junior National Championships - Gold
1992 Competed in '92 Barcelona Olympic Games
1993 National Championships - Gold
1994 National Championships - Gold
1995 National Championships - Gold
1995 World Taekwondo Championships, Philippines - Bronze
1996 World Cup Taekwondo, Brazil, Light - Bronze
1996 World University Taekwondo Championships, Russia, Light - Bronze
1996 European Taekwondo Championships, Finland - Bronze
1996 National Championships - Gold
1997 National Championships - Gold
1997 World Taekwondo Championships, China - Bronze
1997 Mediterranean Cup - Silver
1997 US Open Taekwondo Championships - Gold
1997 German Open Taekwondo Championships - Silver
1998 World University Taekwondo Championships, Mexico, Feather - Bronze
1998 Open Dutch Taekwondo Championships - Gold
1998 German Open Taekwondo Championships - Silver
1998 National Championships - Gold
1999 National Championships - Gold
1999 Open Belgium Taekwondo Championships - Gold
2000 World University Taekwondo Championships, Feather - Silver
2000 Korea Open Taekwondo Championships - Gold
2000 National Championships - Gold
2001 National Championships - Gold
2001 Open Belgium Taekwondo Championships - Gold
2002 France Open Taekwondo Championships - Gold
2002 National Championships - Gold
2003 National Championships - Gold
2003 Open Belgium Taekwondo Championships - Gold
2004 Open Belgium Taekwondo Championships - Gold
2004 European Taekwondo Championships, Norway - Lightweight - Gold
2004 Open Dutch Taekwondo Championships - Silver
2004 National Championships - Gold
2005 National Championships - Gold
2005 German Open Taekwondo Championships - Silver

Igor Radojcic

1992 - 1st Croatian Junior National Championships - Gold
1993 Junior National Championships - Gold
1994 Junior National Championships - Gold
1995 Junior National Championships - Gold
1997 National Championships - Gold
1997 World Military Taekwondo Champ.(CISM), Croatia, Feather - Bronze
1999 World Military Taekwondo Champ.(CISM), Croatia, Bantam - Bronze
2000 National Championships - Gold

Marijeta Zeljkovic

1992 1st Croatian Junior National Championships - Gold
1993 Junior National Championships - Gold
1994 Junior National Championships - Gold
1994 European Taekwondo Championships, Croatia, Bantam - Silver
1994 National Championships - Gold
1995 National Championships - Gold
1996 World Military Taekwondo Champ.(CISM), Croatia, Bantam - Gold
1996 European Taekwondo Championships, Helsinki - Bronze
1997 World Cup Taekwondo Egypt  Bantam - Bronze

Damir Medjeral

1992 - 1st Croatian Junior National Championships - Gold
1995 World Military Taekwondo Champ.(CISM), Croatia, Feather - Bronce
1995 National Championships - Gold
1996 World Military Taekwondo Champ.(CISM), Croatia, Feather - Bronce

Tomislav Bucanac
Currently Competing

1993 Junior National Championships - Gold
1995 Junior National Championships - Gold
1996 Junior National Championships - Gold
1998 National Championships - Gold
1999 National Championships - Gold
2000 Open Dutch Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
2000 National Championships - Gold
2002 National Championships - Gold
2002 European Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
2003 Universiade, Korea - Bronze
2003 Open Belgium Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
2006 National Championships - Gold

Renata Crkvenac

1993 Junior National Championships - Gold
1995 Junior National Championships - Gold
1995 National Championships - Gold
1997 World Military Taekwondo Champ.(CISM), Italy, Middle - Silver
1998 National Championships - Gold
1999 National Championships - Gold
1999 World Military Taekwondo Champ.(CISM), Croatia, Welter - Silver
2002 Belgija Open Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
2002 National Championships - Gold
2004 National Championships - Gold

Dejana Gajic

1993 Junior National Championships - Gold
1997 National Championships - Gold
1998 National Championships - Gold
1999 National Championships - Gold
1999 World Military Taekwondo Champ.(CISM), Croatia - Bronze
2000 Open Dutch Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
2000 World University Taekwondo Championships, Silver

Iva Gavez

1994 European Taekwondo Championships, Croatia, Middle - Silver
1994 National Championships - Gold
1995 German Open Taekwondo Championships - Silver
1995 Open Belgium Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
1996 World Military Taekwondo Champ.(CISM), Croatia, Middle - Gold
1996 World University Taekwondo Championships, Russia, Middle - Silver
1996 National Championships - Gold
1997 National Championships - Gold
1997 World Cup Taekwondo - Bronze
1997 US Open Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
1998 World University Taekwondo Championships, Mexico, Middle - Bronze
1998 European Taekwondo Championships, Netherlands, Middle - Bronze
1998 National Championships - Gold
1999 National Championships - Gold
1999 World Military Taekwondo Champ.(CISM), Croatia, Middle - Silver
1999 German Open Taekwondo Championships - Silver
1999 Open Dutch Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
2000 National Championships - Gold
2000 World University Taekwondo Championships, Middle - Bronze
2000 Open Dutch Taekwondo Championships - Bronze

Ivona Skelin

1994 Open Belgium Taekwondo Championships - Silver
1996 World Military Taekwondo Champ.(CISM), Croatia, Feather - Gold
1996 Open Belgium Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
1996 National Championships - Gold
1997 National Championships - Gold
1997 German Open Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
1998 German Open Taekwondo Championships - Gold
1998 World Cup Taekwondo - Bronze
1998 National Championships - Gold
1999 National Championships - Gold
1999 World Military Taekwondo Champ.(CISM), Croatia, Bantam - Silver
2000 National Championships - Gold
2000 World University Taekwondo Championships, Bantam - Bronze
2000 European Taekwondo Championships, Greece, Bantam - Bronze




Natasa Vezman vs Nadin Dawani
2004 Athens Olympics

Natasa Vezmar

1994 European Taekwondo Championships, Croatia - Silver
1994 National Championships - Gold
1995 National Championships - Gold
1995 World Taekwondo Championships, Philippines - Bronze
1996 National Championships - Gold
1997 National Championships - Gold
1997 World Taekwondo Championships, China - Bronze
1998 European Taekwondo Championships, Netherlands - Gold
1998 World University Taekwondo Championships, Mexico - Bronze
1998 German Open Taekwondo Championships, Heavy - Gold
1998 National Championships - Gold
1999 National Championships - Gold
1999 World Military Taekwondo Champ.(CISM), Heavy - Gold
1999 German Open Taekwondo Championships, Heavy - Gold
1999 Open Belgium Taekwondo Championships, Heavy - Gold
1999 World Taekwodno Qualifiers for Olympic Games, Heavy - Gold
2000 Sydney Olympic Games, Heavy - 4. place
2000 European Taekwondo Championships, Greece - Bronze
2000 World University Taekwondo Championships, Heavy - Bronze
2000 Korea Open Taekwondo Championships, Heavy - Gold
2000 Open Dutch Taekwondo Championships, Heavy - Gold
2000 Open Switzerland Taekwondo Championships, Heavy - Gold
2000 National Championships - Gold
2001 National Championships - Gold
2001 Open Belgium Taekwondo Championships, Heavy - Gold
2002 European Taekwondo Championships, Turkey - Gold
2002 World Cup Taekwondo, Heavy - Silver
2002 US Open Taekwondo Championships, Heavy - Gold
2002 France Open Taekwondo Championships, Heavy - Gold
2002 Polish Open Taekwondo Championships, Heavy - Gold
2002 Tunisian Open Taekwondo Championships, Heavy - Gold
2002 National Championships - Gold
2003 National Championships - Gold
2003 World Taekwondo Championships, Germany - Heavy -Silver
2003 German Open Taekwondo Championships, Heavy - Gold
2004 European Taekwondo Championships, Norway - Gold
2004 European Championships for Teams, France, female - Silver
2004 European Taekwodno Qualifiers for Olympic Games, Heavy - Gold
2004 Competed in 2004 Athens Olympic Games
2004 National Championships - Gold
2005 National Championships - Gold
2005 Open Belgium Taekwondo Championships, Heavy - Silver
2005 German Open Taekwondo Championships, Heavy - Bronze

Eva Politeo

1994 Austrian Open Taekwondo Championships (junior) - Gold
1995 Open Dutch Taekwondo Championships (junior) - Bronze
1996 European Junior Taekwondo Championships - Silver
1996 German Open Taekwondo Championships - Gold
1996 National Championships - Gold
1997 National Championships - Gold
1997 European Junior Taekwondo Championships - Gold
1997 Open Belgium Taekwondo Championships (junior) - Bronze
1997 German Open Taekwondo Championships - Silver
1998 European Taekwondo Championships, Netherlands, Bronze
1998 National Championships - Gold
1999 National Championships - Gold
1999 World Military Taekwondo Champ.(CISM), Croatia - Bronze
1999 German Open Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
2000 World University Taekwondo Championships - Bronze


 Mici Kuzmanovic

1994 European Junior Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
1994 Austrian Open Taekwondo Championships (jun) - Gold
1995 Open Dutch Taekwondo Championships - Gold
2000 National Championships - Gold
2000 Open Dutch Taekwondo Championships - Gold
2000 World University Taekwondo Championships, Heavy - Bronze
2001 World Taekwondo Championships, Korea - Heavy - Bronze
2003 World Taekwondo Championships, Germany - Heavy - Bronze
2004 European Taekwondo Championships, Norway - Bronze
2006 National Championships - Gold
2006 Belgian Open Taekwondo Championships, Heavy - Gold
2006 Croatian Open Taekwondo Championships, Heavy - Gold
2006 German Open Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
2007 National Championships - Gold

Hrvoje Breges

1995 National Championships - Gold
1995 Olympic Taekwondo Festival, Italy - Bronze
1995 Open Germany Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
1996 National Championships - Gold
1996 European Taekwondo Championships, Helsinki - Bronze
1997 Mediterranean Cup - Bronze
1997 National Championships - Gold
1998 National Championships - Gold
1998 World Cup Taekwondo - Bronze
1999 National Championships - Gold
2000 National Championships - Gold
2001 National Championships - Gold
2003 National Championships - Gold
2003 Open Belgium Taekwondo Championships - Gold

Krunoslav Markulin

1996 German Open Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
1996 Croatia Open Taekwondo Championships - Gold
1996 Slovenia Open Taekwondo Championships – Gold
1996 Chech Open Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
1997 German Open Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
1998 World University Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
1998 National Championships - Gold
1999 National Championships - Gold
1999 World Military Taekwondo Champ.(CISM), Croatia - Bronze

Ivana Vujcic
Currently Competing

1996 European Junior Taekwondo Championships - Silver
1997 Brazil Open Taekwondo Championships (junior) - Gold
1997 Open Dutch Taekwondo Championships (junior) - Gold
1998 World Junior Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
1998 Open Dutch Taekwondo Championships (junior) - Gold
2000 National Championships - Gold
2000 Austrian Open Taekwondo Championships - Gold
2002 World Taekwondo Cup - Bronze
2002 Polish Open Taekwondo Championships - Gold
2002 Open Dutch Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
2002 European Taekwondo Championships, Turkey - Bronze
2004 National Championships - Gold
2005 Open Belgium Taekwondo Championships - Silver
2006 National Championships - Gold
2007 Dutch Open Taekwondo Championships, Fly - Bronze
2007 Croatia Open - Gold

Branimir Cacic

1998 Junior National Championships - Gold
2000 National Championships - Gold
2003 World Military Taekwondo Champ.(CISM), Croatia, Welter - Bronze
2005 National Championships - Gold
2006 National Championships - Gold
2007 National Championships - Gold

Lana Banely
Currently Competing

2000 Open Dutch Taekwondo Championships (junior) – Silver
2001 European Junior Taekwondo Championships - Gold
2001 Open Belgium Taekwondo Championships (junior) - Gold
2002 World Junior Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
2002 World Taekwondo Cup - Bronze
2002 European Taekwondo Championships - Silver
2002 National Championships - Gold
2004 European Championships for Teams, France, female – Silver
2004 Open Dutch Taekwondo Championships - Gold
2005 National Championships - Gold
2005 German Open Taekwondo Championships - Silver
2007 Belgian Open Taekwondo Championships - Gold

Sandra Saric

2000 World Junior Taekwondo Championships, Middle - Silver
2001 European Junior Taekwondo Championships, Spain - Welter -Gold
2002 National Championships - Gold
2003 National Championships - Gold
2003 Open Italy Taekwondo Championships - Gold
2003 Open Belgium Taekwondo Championships, Welter - Silver
2003 World Taekwondo Championships, Germany - Welter - Silver
2004 Competed in 2004 Athena Olympic Games
2004 European Taekwodno Qualifiers for Olympic Games - Gold
2004 European Championships for Teams, France, female - Silver
2005 National Championships - Gold
2005 World Taekwondo Championships, Spain - Welter-Bronze
2006 German Open Taekwondo Championships, Welter - Gold
2007 World Taekwondo Championships, China - Welter - Bronze
2007 German Open Taekwondo Championships, Welter - Bronze
2007 Belgian Open Taekwondo Championships, Welter - Bronze
2007 World Olympic TKD Qualifications, Manchester, GB - Bronze
2008 European Taekwondo Championships, Italy - Gold
2008 German Open TKD Championships - Gold
2008 Beijing Olympic Games - Bronze
2009 World TKD Championships, Copenhagen - Bronze
2009 International Masters NRW, Bonn - Gold
2009 National Championships - Gold

Azra Zukanovic

2000 Junior National Championships - Gold
2001 European Junior Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
2002 Junior National Championships - Gold
2003 Junior National Championships - Gold
2003 European Junior Taekwondo Championships - Silver
2004 European Championships for Teams, France, female - Silver
2004 Open Belgium Taekwondo Championships, Fin - Silver
2004 National Championships – Gold
2005 Open Belgium Taekwondo Championships, Fin - Bronze
2006 World University Taekwondo Championships, Fly - Silver

Josipa Kusanic

2000 Junior National Championships - Gold
2005 European Taekwondo Championships, Latvia - Bronze
2005 Austria Open Taekwondo Championships - Silver
2005 Polish Open Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
2006 German Open Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
2006 National Championships - Gold
2007 National Championships - Gold
2007 Croatia Open - Gold
2007 Universiade, Thailand - Silver
2007 Open Belgium Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
2008 German Open TKD Championships - Bronze
2008 National Championships - Gold
2009 National Championships - Gold
2009 Austrian Open TKD Championships - Gold
2009 German Open TKD Championships - Bronze

Tomislav Miscancuk
Currently Competing

2000 Junior National Championships - Gold
2003 World Military Taekwondo Champ.(CISM), Croatia - Gold
2004 National Championships - Gold
2005 National Championships - Gold
2005 Open Belgium Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
2006 National Championships - Gold
2007 National Championships - Gold

Kristijan Kralj

2000 European Taekwondo Championships, Greece - Bronze
2002 Fajr International Taekwondo Tournament, Iran - Bronze
2002 National Championships - Gold
2003 National Championships - Gold
2005 Austria Open Taekwondo Championships - Gold
2007 Austria Open Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
2007 Croatia Open - Bronze

Matija Santic

2002 World Junior Championships, Greece, Welter - Bronze
2002 Junior National Championships - Gold
2002 National Championships - Gold
2004 National Championships - Gold
2004 European Taekwondo Championships, Norway, Feather - Silver
2005 European Taekwondo Championships, Latvia, Feather - Bronze
2005 Polish Open Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
2005 National Championships - Gold
2007 Croatia Open - Gold
2008 Croatia Open TKD Championships - Silver
2008 National Championships - Gold
2009 National Championships - Gold
2009 Belgian Open TKD Championships - silver

Filip Grgic

2003 Open Belgium Taekwondo Championships (Junior) - Bronze
2003 Junior National Championships - Gold
2005 Open Dutch Taekwondo Championships (Junior) - Silver
2005 Junior National Championships - Gold
2006 Junior National Championships - Gold
2006 German Open Taekwondo Championships (Junior) - Silver
2007 World Taekwondo Championships, China - Bantam -Gold
2007 Belgian Open Taekwondo Championships, Bantam - Gold
2007 Dutch Open Taekwondo Championships, Bantam - Bronze
2007 German Open Taekwondo Championships, Bantam - Bronze
2007 Senior National Championships, Bantam - Gold
2007 Croatia Open - Silver
2008 Austrian Open TKD Championships - Gold
2009 National Championships - Gold
2009 International Masters NRW, Bonn - Gold
2009 World Taekwondo Open, Mexico - Silver

Martina Zubcic

2004 World Junior Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
2004 Open Belgium Taekwondo Championships (junior) - Silver
2005 European Taekwondo Championships, Latvia - Bantam - Gold
2005 Austria Open Taekwondo Championships (junior) - Bronze
2005 Junior National Championships - Gold
2006 World Cup Taekwondo, Thailand, Bantam - Bronze
2006 European Taekwondo Championships, Germany, Bantam - Bronze
2006 Belgian Open Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
2006 Junior National Championships - Gold
2006 National Championships - Gold
2007 National Championships - Gold
2007 German Open Taekwondo Championships - Gold
2007 Belgian Open Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
2007 Croatia Open - Gold
2008 European Olympic TKD Qualification, Turkey - Gold
2008 European Taekwondo Championships, Italy - Silver
2008 German Open TKD Championships - Gold
2008 Beijing Olympic Games - Bronze
2009 Universiade 2009 - bronze
2009 World Taekwondo Open, Mexico - Gold
2009 Dutch Open TKD Championships - Gold
2009 Croatia Open TKD Championships - Gold
2009 International Masters NRW, Bonn - Gold
2009 Paris Open TKD Championships - Bronze
2009 National Championships - Gold


Ana Zaninovic (r)

Ana Zaninovic

2004 Open Germany Taekwondo Championships (junior) - Bronze
2005 National Championships - Gold
2005 German Open Taekwondo Championships, Fly - Gold
2005 Austrian Open Taekwondo Championships, Fly - Gold
2006 Austria Open Taekwondo Championships - Gold
2007 National Championships - Gold
2007 World Taekwondo Championships, China - Fly - Silver
2007 German Open Taekwondo Championships, Fly - Gold
2007 Open Belgium Taekwondo Championships, Fly - Bronze
2007 Paris Open - Bronze
2008 Dutch Open TKD Championships - Gold
2008 Belgian Open TKD Championships - Gold
2008 National Championships - Gold
2008 Paris Open TKD Championships - Gold
2008 Croatia Open TKD Championships - Gold
2009 International Masters NRW, Bonn - Bronze

Lucija Zaninovic

2004 Junior National Championships - Gold
2005 Austria Open Taekwondo Championships - Silver
2006 World Cup Taekwondo, Thailand, Fin - Bronze
2006 Open Germany Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
2006 National Championships - Gold
2007 National Championships - Gold
2007 Croatia Open - Bronze
2008 German Open Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
2008 Austrian Open TKD Championships - Gold
2008 Croatia Open TKD Championships - Silver
2008 National Championships - Gold
2009 National Championships - Gold
2009 International Masters NRW, Bonn - Gold

Damir Radovic

2003 Junior National Championships - Gold
2004 Junior National Championships - Gold
2004 Belgian Open Taekwondo Championships (junior) - Bronze
2004 German Open Taekwondo Championships (junior) - Bronze
2005 Junior National Championships - Gold
2006 National Championships - Gold
2007 Croatia Open Taekwondo Championships - Bronze
2008 National Championships - Gold

Petra Matijasevic

2003 Junior National Championships - Gold
2004 Junior National Championships - Gold
2005 Junior National Championships - Gold
2005 Polish Open Taekwondo Championships - Silver
2007 Croatia Open Taekwondo Championships - Silver
2007 National Championships - Gold
2008 National Championships - Gold
2008 World University Taekwondo Championships, Serbia - Bronze
2008 German Open Taekwondo Championships – Silver
2008 National Championships - Gold
2008 Croatia Open TKD Championships - Gold
2009 Universiade, Belgrade - Silver
2009 World Taekwondo Open, Mexico - Gold
2009 Austrian Open TKD Championships - Gold
2009 Belgian Open TKD Championships - Gold
2009 Croatia Open TKD Championships - Gold
2009 Intl Masters NRW, Bonn - Gold
2009 Korea Open TKD Championships - Silver
2009 Chuncheon Open TKD Championships - Bronze

Nives Ambrus

2004 Open Germany Taekwondo Championships (junior) - Bronze
2005 Austria Open Taekwondo Championships (junior) - Bronze2006
European Taekwondo Championships, Germany, Bantam - Bronze
2006 National Championships - Gold
2009 Croatia Open TKD Championships - bronze

Ivana Zagar

2001 European Junior TKD Championships - Gold
2002 National Championships - Gold
2004 Belgian Open TKD Championships - Silver
2009 Croatia Open TKD Championships - Gold
2009 Dutch Open TKD Championships - Gold
2009 German Open TKD Championships - Gold
2009 International Masters NRW, Bonn - Gold
2009 Austrian Open TKD Championships - Silver
2009 Belgian Open TKD Championships - Silver
2009 National Championships - Gold

Marina Sumic

2005 European Cadets TKD Championships - Silver
2006 World Junior TKD Championships - Bronze
2006 Paris Open TKD Championships (junior) - Silver
2007 European Junior TKD Championships, Azerbaian - Silver
2007 Belgian Open TKD Championships (junior) - Gold
2007 Cuncheon Open TKD Championships (junior) - Gold
2007 German Open TKD Championships (junior) - Bronze
2007 Croatia Open TKD Championships - Silver
2007 Junior National Championships - Gold
2008 Junior National Championships - Gold
2008 Croatia Open TKD Championships - Gold
2008 Austrian Open TKD Championships - Silver
2009 Dutch Open TKD Championships - Gold
2009 World Taekwondo Open, Mexico - Bronze
2009 International Masters NRW, Bonn - Bronze


CISM / WORLD MILITARY
TAEKWONDO CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS
CROATIA


8th World Military Taekwondo Championships - 1996
 (Best Female Team of the Championships)


Coaches Ivica Klaic (left) and Andjelko Vucenik  (far right) with Croatian female team members Branka Ramljak,
Marijeta Zeljkovic, Ivona Skelin, Nikolina Basic, Iva Gavez, and Natasa Vezmar


INDIVIDUAL RECORDS

Damir Medjeral 7th World Military Taekwondo Championships (CISM), Iran 1995 - Feather Bronze
8th World Military Taekwondo Championships (CISM), Croatia 1996 - Feather - Bronze
Marijeta Zeljkovic 8th World Military Taekwondo Championships (CISM), Croatia 1996 - Bantam - Gold
Ivona Skelin 8th World Military Taekwondo Championships (CISM), Croatia 1996 - Feather- Gold
11th World Military Taekwondo Championships (CISM), Croatia 1999 - Bantam - Silver
Iva Gavez 8th World Military Taekwondo Championships (CISM), Croatia 1996 - Middle- Gold
11th World Military Taekwondo Championships (CISM), Croatia 1999 - Middle - Silver
Nikolina Basic 8th World Military Taekwondo Championships (CISM), Croatia 1996 - Fly - Silver
Branka Ramljak 8th World Military Taekwondo Championships (CISM), Croatia 1996 - Welter - Bronze
Natasa Vezmar 11th World Military Taekwondo Championships (CISM), Croatia 1999 - Heavy - Gold
Natasa Sostaric 9th World Military Taekwondo Championships (CISM), Italy 1997 - Fly - Bronze
Zeljka Asoli 9th World Military Taekwondo Championships (CISM), Italy 1997 - Feather - Bronze
Marijeta Celic 11th World Military Taekwondo Championships (CISM), Croatia 1999 - Feather - Silver
Renata Crkvenac 1997 World Military Taekwondo Champ.(CISM), Italy, Middle - Silver
1999 World Military Taekwondo Champ.(CISM), Croatia, Welter - Silver
Jasminka Ibrahimovic 9th World Military Taekwondo Championships (CISM), Italy 1997 - Heavy - Silver
Eva Politeo 11th World Military Taekwondo Championships (CISM), Croatia 1999 - Fly - Bronze
Dejana Gajic 11th World Military Taekwondo Championships (CISM), Croatia 1999 - Light - Bronze
Igor Radojcic 9th World Military Taekwondo Championships (CISM), Italy 1997 - Feather - Bronze
11th World Military Taekwondo Championships (CISM), Croatia 1999 - Bantam - Bronze
Krunoslav Markulin 11th World Military Taekwondo Championships (CISM), Croatia 1999 - Light - Bronze
Tomislav Miscancuk 15th World Military Taekwondo Championships (CISM), Croatia 2003 - Fly - Gold
Branimir Cacic 15th World Military Taekwondo Championships (CISM), Croatia 2003 - Welter - Bronze



CUBA

Gessler Viera Abreu 2007 Beijing World Taekwondo Championships - Featherweight - Gold

Hwang Ho Yong
Father  of TaeKwon-Do ITF In Czech


MORE ON CZECH TAEKWON-DO


DENMARK
Photos below  by
Thorkild Amdi Christensen/DTaF


Surachet Singsorn Under 54 kilos
Belgium Open: 2009 bronze
European Championships: 2008 bronze
Korea Open: 2008 silver
Dutch Open: 2008 bronze
Nordic champion: 2008
Danish champion: 2008

Philip Reyes

Under 58 kilos
Austria Open: 2009, silver
Belgium Open: 2009, bronze
World Championships: 2007, quarter final
Danish Champion: 2009, 2008, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003,
2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998 and 1997

Redouane Chtatou

Under 63 kilos
Danish Champion six times / Under 63 kilos

Cüneyt Hamid

Under 68 kilos
Austrian Open: 2009, gold
Scandinavian Open: 2007, gold
Wonderful Copenhagen: 2007, gold
European Championships: 2006, silver
Danish Champion: 2006, 2004, 2003, 2001, 2000 and 1999

Lennart Van Deurs
Theilgaard

Under 74 kilos
Austria Open: 2009, bronze
European Championships: 2008, quarter final
Trelleborg Open: 2009 bronze, 2001 gold
Scandinavian Open: gold in 2007, 2006, 2004, 2003, 1999 and 1996
Danish Champion: 2009, 2007, 2005, 2004 and 2003

Anders Karlsen

Under 80 kilos
Austria Open, 2009 gold
Dutch Open: 2009, 2004 and 2003 bronze
US Open: 2003 gold, 2004 silver, 2001 bronze
German Open: 2001 gold
Belgium Open: 2006 silver
Korea Open: 2001 bronze
Trelleborg Open: 2009 and 2007 bronze
Nordic champion: Four times
Danish champion: Five times

Mark Hansen

Under 87 kilos
Danish Champion: 2009
Wonderful Copenhagen: 2009, gold
Dutch Open: 2009, bronze

Zakaria Asidah

Plus 87 kilos
Wonderful Copenhagen: 2009, gold
German Open: 2009, silver
Austria Open: 2009, bronze
Danish Champion: 2009
World Championships: 2003, silver
Competed at the Athens Olympics in 2004

Sandra Christensen

Under 49 kilos
Wonderful Copenhagen: 2009, silver, 2007 and 2008, bronze
Scandinavian Open: 2005, gold and 2007 silver
Trelleborg Open: 2009 and 2008, bronze and 2006, silver
Nordic Championships: 2009 silver, 2008 and 2007, bronze
Danish Champion: 2009

Laila Jensen

3rd European Taekwondo Championships 1980 (Copenhagen) -
Female - Flyweight- Gold



DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Jose R. Reyes
Pioneer del Taekwon-do
en Republica Dominicana



The Early Years



A Taekwon-do class in the early years in the Dominican Republic



Jaime Morales and General Choi Hong Hi in 1978



Tony Senrra (L) and Jaime Morales during national team training in 1981

Jaime Morales

Alumno del maestro Norberto Puello
Former Secretary General of the International Tae Kwon Do Society
1976 International Caribbean Tae Kwon Do Championship, Kingston Jamaica. 2nd Place
1977 North Caribbean & South Open Tae Kwon Do Chmps. Guaynavo, Puerto Rico - 3rd. Place
1977 Tae Kwon Do National Chmps. Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic - 1st Place Demo
1978 International Tae Kwon Do Team Championships, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic - 1st Place
1978 International Tae Kwon Do "Benny Rivera School" Tournament, Santo Domingo vs Puerto Rico - 2nd Pl.
1978 2nd  World Taekwon-do (ITF) Championship, Oklahoma City USA -  Heavy - Gold
1978 2nd  World Taekwon-do (ITF) Championship, Oklahoma City USA -  Team - Silver
1978 International Moo Duk Kwan Tournament USA Versus D.R. - Santo Domingo - 1st Place Team
1979 2nd Caribbean Tae Kwon Do Championship. St. Thomas, Virgin Islands - 3rd. Place
1981 2nd Caribbean Battle Championships Ponce, Puerto Rico - 1st Place Sparring
1981 International Tae Kwon Do Competition "Tiger Paul Karate Modern." Montreal Canada - 2nd Place
1981 1st International Martial Arts Tournament. Santo Domingo Dominican Republic - 1st. Place
1981  Mexico vs. Dominican Republic Intl. Tae Kwon Do Tournament.- Santo Domingo - 1st Place Team
1982 The Great Caribbean Battle Tae Kwon Do Tournament", Ponce, Puerto Rico - 3rd. Place
1982  3rd Pan American Tae Kwon Do Tournament WTF, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic - 2nd Place


Jose R. Reyes

padre del taekwon-do en republica dominicana. Fundador del Instituto Jhoon Rhee en
Republica Dominicana. Maestro de todos los instructores de Taekwon-Do de la Republica
Dominicana desde 1967. Trajo por 1ra vez a republica dominicana a las mas grandes
figuras del taekwon-Do Mundial entre ellos General Choi Hong Hi, Bruce Lee,
Grand Master Jhoon Rhee, etc

Ramon Smith

Destacado peleador dominicano, sub-campeon del mundo Full Contact, reconocido por
WAKO. Reconocido como unos de los mejores peleadores de FullContact y Taekwon-Do
Participo en el documental de The Warriors Within, 1975. Realizo demostraciones con
Bruce lee en Republica Dominicana en 1969.

Norberto Puello

8th  Dan UITF, sub-campeon mundial liviano y miembro del equipo sub-campeon mundial
Oklahoma, USA; 1978. 5 veces campeon latinoamericano y del caribe (Jamaica, Puerto Rico,
Republica Dominicana, Haiti, Washington). Referencia al grand Master Jhoon Rhee Presidente
de UITF en Republica Dominicana. Doctor en Odontologia, Rector de la Universidad
Odontologica Dominicana; activo en el Taekwon-Do. Participo en el documental The Warriors
Within, 1975. Fundador del Instituto Dominicano de Taekwon-Do, 1976

Julio Vasquez

Dominican National Team Member at the World Championships in Ecuador  1982
Dominican Summer Games 1981 - Hvy - Gold
Pan American Games, Indianapolis, USA  1987 - Bronze
Yulis Gabriel Mercedes 2008 Summer Olympics -58 kg Class - Silver Medalist
2007 Pan Am Games - Rio de Janeiro 58 kg  Gold
2003 Pan Am Games Santo Domingo 58 kg - Bronze
1999 World Championships Bronze Edmonton Finweight Bronze


ECUADOR

Mauricio Icaza U..S. Open Taekwondo Championships  1998 / Orlando Florida - Fin - Gold



EGYPT


Amr Khairy winning another gold medal


Amr Khairy
Vice Chairman / WTF Technical Committee

1985 - 7th World Taekwondo Championships - Middle - Bronze
1989 - 9th World Taekwondo Championships - Welter - Bronze
1989 - World Cup Taekwondo Championships - Middle - Silver
1991 - 10th World Taekwondo Championships - Heavy - Bronze
1991    World Cup Taekwondo Championships - Heavy - Silver
1986 - World Cup Taekwondo Championships - Middle - Gold
1986 - 1st World University Taekwondo Championships - Middle - Gold
1990 - 2nd World University Taekwondo Championships - Heavy- Gold

Tamer Bayoumi

Coached by Egypt's legendary champion Amr Khairy,Tamer Bayoumi
won the Bronze medal in the 2004 Athens Olympics. It is the first medal
Egypt has ever won in an Olympics in Taekwondo.
2000 World Taekwondo Cup Fly-Bronze
2004 African Olympic Qualification Tournament Fly-Gold

Omar Ashour

1989-1992 Member of the Egyptian National Team  (Junior)
1989 1st International Jr. Taekwondo Championships  Feather - Silver
1989 World Junior Taekwondo Championship, Colo. Springs - Feather - Bronze
1990 Egypt Open Taekwondo Championships - Cairo - Bantam - Gold
1990 Egypt Junior Championships - Cairo - Light - Gold
1991 Competitor. Korea International, Bantam Weight, Seoul, South Korea
1991 Egypt Black-Belt Championship, Cairo - Bantam - Gold
1992 1996 Member of the Egyptian National Team  (Senior)
1992  Egypt Open Championships -  Cairo - Bantam - Gold
1993 Competitor World Taekwondo Championship - Fly - New York, USA
1993 Greece International Taekwondo Championships  Athens, - Bantam - Gold
1993 Los Angeles International Taekwondo Championships, - Bantam - Silver
1995 Competitor. Al-Ahram International Championships - Feather - Cairo, Egypt
1995 Africa Taekwondo Championships - Cairo - Feather - Silver
1995-1998  Egypt National Universities Championships  - Cairo -Feather & Light - Gold

Enass Elsaid Anis

1989 1st International Jr. Taekwondo Championships Colorado. Springs USA

Eman Sultan

Arab Taekwondo Games - Algeria - Gold
French Taekwondo Internationals - Gold
Dutch Open Taekwondo Championships - Silver
                 More on Eman Sultan

Khalid El-Henawy

1990 World University Taekwondo Championships - Bantam - Silver

Tamer Abd El Monem

1997 World Taekwondo Championships - Lightweight -Gold
1996 World Cup Taekwondo Championships - Light - Silver

Yahia Kamal Alam

1994 World Cup Taekwondo Championships - Gold
1991  World Taekwondo Championships - Middle- Silver
1996 World Cup Taekwondo Championships - Heavy - Silver

Talat Mabruk Farahat

1996 World Cup Taekwondo Championships - Fly- Gold

Khaled Fawzy

1989 World Cup Taekwondo Championships - Welter - Gold

Ismail Ala

1990  World Cup Taekwondo Championships - Light - Bronze

Mostafa Abrak

1986 - 1st World University Taekwondo Championships - Heavy - Silver

Atia Rania (Women)

1990 World Cup Taekwondo Championships - Fly - Bronze

Mahmoud Shalabi

1993 African Taekwondo Championships Bantam - Gold
1997 World Cup 1997 Feather - Silver

Ahmed Zahran

1993 - 11th World Taekwondo Championships - Welter - Bronze

El Kisky

1990 - 2nd World University Taekwondo Championships - Silver - Light

Ashraf Abouelnour

1987 World Cup Taekwondo Championships - Welter - Bronze

Abd Ei Gilil Mona (Women)

1991 World Cup Taekwondo Championships - Fin - Silver

Ahmed Barsim

1996 World Cup Taekwondo Championships - Welter - Bronze

Enass Elsaid Anis (Women)

1994 World Cup Taekwondo Championships - Fly - Silver

Khaled A. El-Sheik

1985 2nd World Taekwondo Games - Bronze - Bantam

A.M. Kassem Manar (Women)

1994 World Cup Taekwondo Championships - Fly - Silver

Tallat M. Farahat

1994 World Cup Taekwondo Championships - Fly - Silver

Farag Elamary

1986 World Cup Taekwwondo Championships Light - Silver

Eman Sultan

2004

Ethiopia

Robert Walson
Pioneer Instructor of Ethiopia
Addis Ababa
1974


FRANCE

Pascal Gentil  10th European Taekwondo Championships 1994 - Croatia  Hvy - Gold
2000 Sydney Olympic Games  > 80 kg - Bronze
2005 17th Fajr International Taekwondo Tournament, Tehran, Iran - Hvy - Gold
John Trouliet 2005 17th Fajr International Taekwondo Tournament, Tehran, Iran - Hvy - Gold
Michael Borot 7th World University Taekwondo Championships 2002 Berkley California  (Mid - Gold)
2006 European Taekwondo Championships - Bonn, Germany +84 KG - Gold
Gwladys Epangue 2009 World Taekwondo Championships -67 KG - Gold



Gabon

Chung Won Park
Kyung Ho Shin
Pioneer Instructors of Gabon
1977


GERMANY

Gergely Salim Senior European Taekwondo Championships (1994) Fin- Gold
Dirk Jung 6th World Taekwondo Championships - Denmark (1983) Hvy - Silver
Pinar Budak 2006 European Taekwondo Championships - Bonn, Germany <59 KG - Gold
Levent Tuncat 2006 European Taekwondo Championships - Bonn, Germany -58 KG - Gold





GREAT BRITAIN



Aaron Cook

2009 World Taekwondo Tour 2009 Mexico -80kg Gold
2009 Korean Open Championships - Chuncheon, Korea -80kg silver
2009 Belgian Open Championships Herentals, Belgium -78kg silver
2009 BTCB National Championships - Manchester, Great Britain -78kg gold
2008 Belgian Open Championships 2008 Herentals, Belgium -78kg gold
2008 BTCB National Championships Manchester, Great Britain -78kg gold
2008 European Olympic QualificationIstanbul, Turkey -80kg bronze
2008 Junior World Championships- Izmir, Turkey -78kg gold
2008 Dutch Open Championships - Eindhoven, Netherlands -78kg bronze
2007 German Open Championships - Bonn, Germany -72kg gold
2007 Dutch Open Championships -Eindhoven, Netherlands -72kg bronze
2007 French Open Championships Paris, France -80kg bronze
2007 BTCB National Championship Manchester, Great Britain -78kg gold
2006 Commonwealth TKD Championships (Jr) Brisbane, Australia -73KG gold  
2007 Australian Youth Olympic Festival -Sydney, Australia 73kg Gold
2007 Junior World Championships- Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam -68kg bronze
2007 Junior European Championships - Baku, Azerbaijan -73kg  gold 
2005 Cadet European Championships - Palermo, Italy -65kg gold

Annabel Murcott

Annabel Murcott is the first female in the Taekwon-do Association of Great Britain
(T.A.G.B.) to be a 6th Degree  She  is perhaps one of the winning competitors of all
time in Great Britain.  Her competitive drive which spans for more than 23 years is
matched only by her dedication to teaching. Annabel recently won 1st place in both
fighting and patterns in the 2007 World Championships held in Great Britain.
                                    Read More on Annabel Murcott

Dave Oliver

British free sparring champion during the mid-70's and a British
International. A member of the British team that won a Silver medal
at the ITF European Tae Kwon Do Championships in Rotterdam,
Holland in 1976.  More on Dave Oliver
Sarah Stevenson World Championships 2005 Madrid - Women's 72 Kilograms Silver
World Championships 2001 Korea  - Women's -72 Kilograms Silver
(former Junior World and European Champion)
2006 European Taekwondo Championships - Bonn, Germany -72 KG - Gold
Martin Stamper Olympic Taekwondo British Championships 2005 Male – 62kg - Gold

Paul Walker

TAGB English Veterans Patterns Champion
TAGB World Veterans Sparring -  Bronze
                 More On Paul Walker


GREECE

Pioneers of Taekwondo in Greece
1960's

Stamatis Kassis from Athens

Yiorgos Stylianidis from Thessaloniki

Kokonezis Nikolaos XVI World Taekwon-Do (ITF) Championships  Male  78gk>  Gold
I. Mamekas 10th European Taekwondo Championships - Zagreb Croatia (1996) Fin- Gold
Alexandros Nikolaidis 2004 Olympic Taekwondo Games - Men's Heavyweight >80kg - Silver
Giannis Mamekas 2003 Dutch Open Taekwondo Championships, Netherlands - Male  <62kg - Silver
Morpho Drossidou 1993 World Men's and  (4th)Women's Championships - NY, USA  Welter -Silver
Katerina Bassi 1993 World Men's and  (4th)Women's Championships - NY, USA   Mid - Silver
Elissavet Mystakidou 1993 World Men's and  (4th)Women's Championships - NY, USA   Hvy -Bronze
Ruben Montesinos 17th World Taekwondo Championships 2005  - Madrid - Heavy - Gold
Ganna Soroka 2006 European Taekwondo Championships - Bonn, Germany -51 KG - Gold


GUAM

Vince Flores 11th South Pacific Taekwondo Games - Guam (1999) Fly- Welter - Gold


HAWAII



Historic Moments In Hawaii


Kook Do CHUN
Pioneer of Tae Kwon Do In Hawaii



American Taekwondo Jidokwan Hawaii Academy in the early years
Click To Enlarge



Danny MAKER
Taekwondo Hall of Fame
Technical Advisor

Open Hawaii Light Heavy weight champion in 1972, 1973 and 1974
France Heavy Weight Champion in 1982 and 1983
European Bronze Medal Champion in 1982
Member of the French National Team from 1982 to 1984
International Referee 3rd Degree
6th Degree Black Belt from January 5th 2001.
Tahiti Taekwondo Federation President from 1982 to 1995.
Trained the Polynesian Police Force From 1982 to 1995.
Instructed more than 3000 students in Tahiti.


William Kim

First National Champion of Hawaii - 1978
Represented USA In 1st Pre-World Games in Seoul, Korea - 1978


Dae Sung Lee

Winner of numerous national titles


HONDURAS

Steven Hernandez Central American Taekwondo Championships 1995 / Tegucigalpa, Honduras- Fin - Gold



HONG KONG

Bok Man Kim
Pioneer of Taekwon-do In Hong Kong
About Bok Man Kim


HUNGARY


I.T.F. Masters and Grand Masters in Budapest, Hungary during the largest seminar held
in Europe (by General Choi Hong Hi,  father and founder of Taekwon-Do) - March 2001



INDIA

Historic Moments In India


Master P.A. Gurung
First Instructor of Tae Kwon Do In India

(1974)
More on P.A. Gurung




 P.A. Gurung with Great Grandmaster Lee Pyung Pal
 his instructor in the early days - Photo P.A Gurung


         


   P.A. Gurung leading the National Team
   of India in the 5th  World Games in 1982

       


P.A. Gurung officiating at the 1986 Asian Games
Seoul, Korea

                  Jimmy R. Jagtiani

Due to new information obtained this organization recognizes
GM Jimmy Jagtiani as a "Pioneer" of Taekwondo in India
as
he began teaching in India after Master Puran Andrew Gurung
in 1975.


                                                                      TAEKWONDO HISTORY IS MADE IN INDIA
                                                    AT INTERNATIONAL TAEKWOND FESTIVAL 2011


On February 8th 2011 directors of Kukkiwon (World Taekwondo Hqts) and the Official Taekwondo Hall
of Fame
® attended the Intl. Taekwondo Festival 2011 hosted by Roy's Taekwondo Academy in conjunction
with the Government.of West Bengal. The festival was highlighted by a spectacular demonstration performed
by the elite Kukkiwon Demo.Team.  This was the first ever vist by the world governing body to India as well
and the Executive. Director of the Official Taekwondo Hall of  Fame
®.. Photos and Details




 
   In the 70's & '80's GM Chang Seong Dong demonstrated throughout
   India. He instructed Jimmy R. Jagtiani, who founded the Taekwondo
  Federation of  India in 1976.    Click Here To Enlarge



  Jimmy Jagtiani the leading pioneer of Taekwondo in
  India lecturing police officers in India in 1975
                                     Click to Enlarge

 

His Excellency Bum Suk Lee, Amb. of the Republic of
Korea awards the prestigious Ambassador Medal to
Jimmy R. Jagtiani in 1977      Click to Enlarge
 


Jimmy Jagtiani w/ Great Grandmaster Chong Woo Lee
and other Taekwondo officials at WTF Hqts. in 1978
Click to Enlarge



G/M Chang & Abhai Singh with numerous
national team players in Delhi, India, 1990
Click Here To Enlarge

  


G/M Chang Mumbai, India (1983)

Click Here To Enlarge

  


G/M Chang during seminar in Mumbai, India (1986)
Click Here To Enlarge


 G/M Chang giving a seminar in India in 1983
Click Here To Enlarge

  

G/M Chang with student who
became first president of India
Taekwondo Federation  (1977)

       Click Here To Enlarge
  


G/M Chang with natl. player Shirodkar, Nilesh
and the Coach Killan in Mumbai, India (1986)

               Click Here To Enlarge


 G/M Chang conducting a referee seminar
  in Mumbia, India in 1990.

               Click Here To Enlarge
   

Fmr. Natl. Player Khemchandand, current
Vice President of the TKD Federation of
India, his wife, and G/M Chang.

                 Click Here To Enlarge
   


G/M Chang w/ the Abassador of Korea in
an Embassy function in Delhi, India 1990

             Click Here To Enlarge



INDONESIA

Bok Man Kim
Pioneer of Taekwon-do In Indonesia
About Bok Man Kim


Historic Moments In Indonesia


 
 



General Choi Choi Hong HI and one of the first classes in Indonesia



Click Here For Official Website





GM Lioe Nam Khiong
Vice Leader Taekwondo Indonesia
Technical Advisor




1992 OLYMPIC CHAMPIONS

 
  Left to Right, Ganis Hartono, Susilawati Achyat (Woman, Silver,Light), Rahmi Kurni
  (Woman, Silver, Fin), Yefi triaji (Mens, Bronze, Fin), Dirc Richard Talumewo (Mens,
  Silver, fly), Alex Harijanto (Coach).- (Submitted by Riki Jaw)



Ganis Hartono

Record Needed

Danny Harsono

Record Neded

Jefi Tri Aji INA

1992 Games of the 25th Olmpiad, Barcelona - Fin - Bronze

Susilawati Achyat

1992 Games of the 25th Olmpiad, Barcelona - Light - Silver
1992 Asian Championships Kuala Lumpur under 65 kg Silver

Budi Setiawan

1987 ( 8th Men's)1st Women's World Champs. - Spain - Fly - Silver
1986 10th asian games suwon korea fly bronzw

Riyandi Lugi

1994 12 Asian Games Hiroshima, Japan - Fin - Silver

Alfons Lung

1994 12th Asian Games Hiroshima, Japan - Bantam -Silver
1991 16th SouthEast Asian Games, Philipines - Feather - Silver

Dirc Richard

1991 16th SouthEast Asian Games, Philipines - Fly - Silver

Halim Andri

1994 12th Asian Games Hiroshima, Japan - Middle - Bronze

Yenny Latief

1991 16th SouthEast Asian Games, Philipines - Fly - Silver

Zulkifli

1991 16th SouthEast Asian Games, Philipines - Fly - Silver

Abdul Rojak

1991 16th SouthEast Asian Games, Philipines - Light - Silver

Rita Elis R.

1991 16th SouthEast Asian Games, Philipines - Bantam - Bronze

Eva Apprianty

1991 16th SouthEast Asian Games, Philipines - Feather - Silver

Anis Dewi

1991 16th SouthEast Asian Games, Philipines - Middle - Gold
1993 17th SouthEast Asian Games, Singapore- Middle - Gold
1995 18th SouthEast Asian Games, Thailand - Heavy- Gold

Budi Seliono

1993 17th SouthEast Asian Games, Singapore - Fin - Bronze

Rahmi Kurnia

1992 Games of the 25th Olmpiad, Barcelona - Fin - Silver
1993 17th SouthEast Asian Games, Singapore- Fin - Gold

Dirc R. Talumewo

1992 Games of the 25th Olmpiad, Barcelona - Fin - Silver
1993 17th SouthEast Asian Games, Singapore- Fly - Bronze

Walter Vargas

1993 17th SouthEast Asian Games, Singapore- Bantam - Silver

Argus Sumarno

1993 17th SouthEast Asian Games, Singapore- Feather- Silver

D. Pribadi

1993 17th SouthEast Asian Games, Singapore- Welter- Bronze

 

Lam Ting

1993 17th SouthEast Asian Games, Singapore- Middle - Bronze

Rafaei Caeg

1993 17th SouthEast Asian Games, Singapore- Heavy - Silver

Sabine A. Salim

1993 17th SouthEast Asian Games, Singapore- Heavy - Silver

Yolandini

1993 17th SouthEast Asian Games, Singapore- Bantam - Bronze

Hoe Siauw Le

1995 18th SouthEast Asian Games, Thailand - Fly - Silver

Boro Dominggus

1995 18th SouthEast Asian Games, Thailand - bantam - Silver
Perdana Pino Indra 1995 18th SouthEast Asian Games, Thailand - Feather - Gold
1997  19th SouthEast Asian Games, Indonesia - Feather-Gold

Musiyamtoro Edi

1995 18th SouthEast Asian Games, Thailand - Light - Gold

Robert Robert

1995 18th SouthEast Asian Games, Thailand - Middle- Bronze

Novriza Ade

1995 18th SouthEast Asian Games, Thailand - Fly- Bronze

Alifah Umi

1995 18th SouthEast Asian Games, Thailand - Bantam- Bronze

Heru Sinta Berliana

1995 18th SouthEast Asian Games, Thailand - Middle- Gold

Riki Jaw

1994 Jakarta Taekwondo Championships -  Heavy -Gold
2002 Jakarta Taekwondo Championships -  Heavy - Gold
2002 Indonesia National Taekwondo Championships - Heavy - Silver
2010 Received certificate from World Indonesian Record Museum
for founding "Tae Kwon X" (Taekwondo With Music).- first time
performed in Indonesia






IRAN

Kim Soo Ryon
Pioneer of Taekwondo In Iran
1970


 Grand Master M. E. Azarpad ,Pioneer of Taekwon-do in Iran with General Choi
 Hong Hi at the War University of Tehran in the early 70's  Photo/Mehran Eisazadeh


Historic Moments In Iran



Ninous Tuman silver medal winner (standing second from left) with Iraninan National Team at the
3rd Asian Taekwon-do Championships held in Hong Kong on September 10th, 1978

HISTORY OF TAEKWONDO IN IRAN


Ninous Tuman 1978  3rd Asian Taekwon-do Championships, Hong Kong - Silver
Hadi Saei 2005  17th World Taekwondo Championships 2005 - Lightweight - Gold
Mohammad Motamedi 2005 17th Fajr International Taekwondo Tournament, Tehran, Iran -  Bantam - Gold
Mohammad Bagheri Motamed 2009 World Taekwondo Championships - Feather - Gold



REPUBLIC OF IRELAND

CLICK HERE FOR INFO / REGISTER!

TAEKWONDO HALL OF FAME ®
BANQUET & AWARDS CEREMONY

Reserve Your Seat in History!


Rhee Ki Ha
Pioneer of Taekwon-do in the Republic of Ireland
About Rhee Ki Ha


Rhee Ki  Ha and first students of Taekwon-do in the Republic of Ireland



 
Stephen
Cooley


Irish Taekwon-Do
Association

Mr. Stephen Cooley began his Taekwon-Do career in Dublin in 1979.  Mr. Cooley graded un-
der Grandmaster Hee Il Cho for both I and II Dan Black Belt, Master Brendan- O’Toole for III
Dan, Grandmaster General Choi Hong Hi for IV Dan and Master Hector Marano, Master
PabloTrajtenberg, Grandmaster Van Bihn and Master Trân Triêu Quân for V Dan.  Mr. Cooley
is Vice President of the Irish Taekwon-Do Association. ... More.


Stephen Ryan


Irish Taekwon-Do
Association

Mr. Stephen Ryan began his Taekwon-Do career in 1993 in Ennis Taekwon-Do Club, which was
then under the instruction of Mr. Tim Forde IV Dan and is now under the Instruction of Mr. Ke-
vin Kinsella IV Dan. Mr. Ryan established Quin Taekwon-Do Club in July 2004. Mr. Ryan has
completed several International Instructor Training Courses, inluding one under General Choi-
Hong Hi. As a competitor Mr. Ryan has held National Champion titles in Pattern, Sparring and
Special Technique..  More

  


ISRAEL

                                                                               

Michel Madar
Pioneer of Taekwondo
In
Israel


Taekwondo has been founded in Israel by Michel Madar who opened the 1st Taekwondo Training Center
in 1977 in Jerusalem and then created Israel Taekwondo Federation in 1979. The 1st National Championships
took place in 1981 in Jerusalem. The 1st National Taekwondo Trainers Course started in 1990 in cooperation
with Jerusalem Municipalityunder the control of Wingate Israel National Sports Institute. In 1995 the Jerusalem
Municipality Sport Authority opened the Martial Arts Center in Teddi Stadium where National Taekwondo
Teams began to train. In 2003 the 1st International Jerusalem Taekwondo Open Championships has been
organized with the participation of foreign teams.        Photos Courtesy of Israel Taekwondo Federation



Phillip Biudu and Michel Madar 1983

   
                  Michel Madar and Phillip Biudu 1983



Michel Madar and Class in Israel 1985



Michel Madar and Club in Israel 1986


  Pioneers of Taekwondo In Israel  


Michel Madar

International Referee - WTF & European Taekwondo Union
National Olympic Coach - Wingate National Sports Institute
Council Member - World Taekwondo Federation
Former Executive Council Member - European Taekwondo Union
Creator and Promoter of A-Class Champs. in Europe, Cadets European
Championships and the WTF Web-TV project Worldwide
Member - The Israel Olympic Committee
Member - Israel Sports Ministry, Martial Arts Methods Recognition Committee
Member - The Elite Sport Committee - Jerusalem Sport Authority


Avi Kaduri

Ahi Yehuda Club
6th Dan Black Belt in Taekwondo
International Referee-World Taekwondo Federation
International Coach - World Taekwondo Federation
Referee Commission Member - European Taekwondo Union
National High Degree Coach - Wingate National Sports Institute
Technical Commission Chairman - Israel Taekwondo Federation


Alain Benayoun

Hwarang Taekwondo Jerusalem Club
6th Dan Black Belt in Taekwondo
Former National Israel Team Coach - Israel Taekwondo Federation
International Coach - World Taekwondo Federation
National Coach - Wingate National Sports Institute
Technical Commission Member - Israel Taekwondo Federation


Arie Baygun

Hariot Club
6th Dan Black Belt in Taekwondo
Technical National Israel Team Coach - Israel Taekwondo Federation
Technical Commission Member - European Taekwondo Union
National Coach - Wingate National Sports Institute
Technical Commission Member - Israel Taekwondo Federation




INTERNATIONAL PLAYERS



Team that competed in World Olympic Selections 2007 

   


Israel National Team going to Istanbul, Turkey 2008


Elia Lalum (Madar)

Hwarang Taekwondo Jerusalem Club
1998 Bronze Medal - European Taekwondo Championships
1997 Bronze Medal - European Junior Taekwondo Championships
Israel Olympic Team Member (2001)
Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport Special Prize

Loik Lalum

Hwarang Taekwondo Jerusalem Club
1998 Bronze Medal - European Taekwondo Championships
Israel Olympic Team Member (2001)

Noa Schmida

Ahi Yehuda Club
Sydney an Athens Olympic Games Substitute Player
1998 Silver Medal - World Junior Taekwondo Championships
1999 Silver Medal - European Junior Taekwondo Championships
Israel Olympic Team Member (2002)
Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport Special Prize
2008 Olympic Coach

Michal Travelos

Hariot Club
Bronze Medal - European Junior Taekwondo Championships
5th rank - European Taekwondo Championships
Gold Medal - Oldenzaal (Holland) Open Championships
Israel Olympic Team Member (2002)
Medals in A-Class Tournaments in Europe
Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport Special Prize

Tal Moria

Ahi Yehuda Club
1999 Bronze Medal - European Junior Taekwondo Championships
Silver Medal - Spanish Open Championships
Gold Medal - Toulouse (France) Open Championships
Israel Olympic Team Member (2004)
Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport Special Prize

Yieham Sharabi

Ahi Yehuda Club
5th rank - 2007 World Taekwondo Championships
Bronze Medal - Koos (Greece) Open Championships
Bronze Medal - Toulouse (France) Open Championships
Israel Olympic Team Member
Medals in A-Class Tournaments in Europe

Bat-El Geterer

Ahi Yehuda Club
Gold Medal - Oldenzaal (Holland) Open Championships
Gold Medal - Toulouse (France) Open Championships
Telma Company Special Prize for Elite Sport Young Athletes
Israel Athlete in the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games in -57kg category
Medals in A-Class Tournaments in Europe

Tom Hovav

Hariot Club
Silver Medal 2006 European Taekwondo Championships
Medals in A-Class Tournaments in Europe
Israel Olympic Team Member

Ilan Goldshmidt

Hariot Club
Bronze Medal 2005 World Taekwondo Championships
Israel Olympic Team Member
Medals in A-Class Tournaments in Europe


ITALY

Cladio Nolanao 2006 European Taekwondo Championships - Bonn, Germany -72 KG - Gold


IVORY COAST

KIM Yong-tae
Pioneer of Tae Kwon Do  In Africa

Photo by Kim Pyung-soo


*HISTORICAL NOTE

The 1st African Taekwondo Championships were held April 12-13, 1979 at Abidjan,
Ivory Coast  The Participating countries were Benin, Egypt, Gabon, Ghana, Ivory-
Coast, Kenya, Lesotho, Maritius, Morocco, Togo, and Upper Volta. The results of
this historic event was Ivory Coast (Gold), Lesotho (Silver), Upper Volta (Bronze)

Remark Patrice 1st World Taekwondo Games - USA - 1981 - L/Middle - Bronze
2nd World Taekwondo Games - London, UK - 1985 - Welter- Bronze
Karim Akanda 1st Pre-World Taekwondo Games - Korea - 1978  - Bantam - Silver
BB Yao 1st World Taekwondo Games - USA - 1981 - L/Heavy - Silver
K. Sowlemane 1st World Taekwondo Games - USA - 1981 - Lightweight - Bronze
Boursier Michael Competed in 1st World Taekwondo Championship - Korea 1973
Rene Beauville Competed in 1st World Taekwondo Championship - Korea 1973


JORDAN

Abu Shoieb Y. 9th Pan-ArabTaekwondo Games (1999) Light- Gold





ORDER THE OFFFICIAL EVENT TEE SHIRT NOW!

Click Here



KOREA



Historic Moments In Korea



Jidokwan Members 1948
Courtesy of Kukkiwon / Submitted by Master Al Cole
Click To Enlarge



Taesoo-do Assn. Headquarters
  Click For Details

 


First Taekwondo Demo Tour in Europe
Click Here To Enlarge

 


Mas Oyama Honored In Korea
Click For Details


Chong Woo Lee at Seoul Jidokwan
Click Here To Enlarge

 


General Choi Hong Hi and others including
Natl. Team Captain Park, Dong Keun 3rd (L)

Click Here To Enlarge

 


Gen. Choi Hong Hi in conference
Click For Details

 


Birthday celebration for Supreme GM Chong Woo Lee
Click Here To Enlarge

 



Early Black belt testing conducted by the Korea Taesoo-do Association
  Seoul, Korea July, 1966


Poomse (Hyung)
  Click To Enlarge / Info

 


GI students and their intructors after the test.
Kim Soo (center) and Kong Yong-iI (upper Left)

Click Here To Enlarge / Info

 


Sparring (Kyorugi)
Click To Enlarge / Info



60th Anniversary of Jidokwan
March 2, 2006


Jidokwan Grandmasters 2006
Click Here To Enlarge / Info


Click To Enlarge

 


Click To Enlarge

 


Click To Enlarge


Click To Enlarge

 


Click To Enlarge

 


Click To Enlarge

 


Click To Enlarge

   For more on Jidokwan visit:   
TAEKWONDOJIDOKWAN.COM



The Champions of Korea - "Best of the Best"

                            PARK, Dong Keun
Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 6th, 2007
He was Member of the Korean National Team from 1962-1966,
and Team Captain from 1964-1966. He was undefeated in over
200 matches
upon retiring into the Korean Amateur Athletic
Association Hall of Fame
. He served as Head Coach of the
U.S.A. National Team in 1979, 1992, 1993 and 1994  He is
still considered by many to be one of the greatest Korean born
Taekwondo players of all time. He currently has a school located
in Jersey City, New Jersey, USA. .More on Dong Keun Park



The 1962 Korean National Team w/ PARK,Yeon Hee, (L),
PARK, Dong Keun, (far R)  & AHN, Dae Sup (3rd from left)

  


 Great GrandMaster LEE Chong Woo with legendary
fighters Park Dong Keun and PARK Yeon Hee

  


 Korean National Team Training
PARK Dong Keun (far right)



Seated (second from left), PARK Dong Keun, Kim Myong Soo,
Kim Soo, Chong Hwa, and Han at Kim Soo's School. Korean
Taekwon-Karate Academy in Seoul. Korea 1965 - Enlarge Photo
Photo by Kim Soo, Sr. Technical Advisor / Taekwondo Hall of Fame



Korea National Team 1964 at airport before leaving for Japan 
Photo courtesy of Kim Soo, Sr. Advisor - Taekwondo Hall of Fame

Enlarge Photo



Photo courtesy of  Young Kim - Fmr  Head Coach, Korea National Team


                           Competition Structure in Early KOREA

Competition in Korea produced numerous geat champions because the
competitors were divided into (2) two groups, (1st and 2nd dans), and
(3rd and 4th dans).  There were 6 weight divisions in each group. As a
result, each competition produced 12 champions.  Main and Corner
referess would be 4th dans, while 5th dans and higher served as Jury.
      Kim Soo, Founder & President,
Kim Soo Karate, Inc.
International Chayon-Ryu Martial Arts Assn.

Sr. Tech. Advisor / Taekwondo Hall of Fame

 



1973 Korea National Team
First World Taekwondo Champions


C.K. Choi
In Action

First Tae Soo Do Champion (1963)
(3rd, 4th, 5th Degree Black Belt Heavyweight Division)

Taekwondo Hall of Fame Inductee
2007


AN, Dae Sup
In Action

Korean National Champion  (1963-1966)
1ST  recipient of the
Korea Amateur Athletic Association Hall of Fame Award
1964

SUH, Byung Hyun
Lower Photo Info

Korean National Champion  (1963-1966)
2ND recipient of the
Korea Amateur Athletic Association Hall of Fame Award
1965

PARK, Dong Keun
In Action

Korean National Champion  (1962-1966)

3RD recipient of the
Korea Amateur Athletic Association Hall of Fame Award
1966


Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 6th, 2007

PARK, Yeon Hee
In Action

Korean National Champion '60's
Park Yeon Hee  in Action

KIM,.II Shik Korean National Champion  60's
Cho Jeom-sun Korean National Champion 1964 (Heavy-Weight)
LEE, Sung Wan Korean National Champion 1964
KUK, Hyeon Jeong KUK, Hyeon Jeong won the Gold Medal in Taekwondo in the 1988
Summer Olympic Games. He is listed in the GuinessBook of Sports
Records as winning the most World Championship titles (1987, 1985,
1983, 1982
) by a single person and is undefeated in International
Competition.

KIM, Je Gyoung


1993 World Taekwondo Championships (Heavy - Gold)
1992 Barcelona Olympic Games - (Heavy - Gold)
1995 World Taekwondo Championships - (Heavy -Gold)
1996 US Open Taekwondo Championships (Heavy - Gold)
1998 Asian Taekwondo Championships (Heavy - Gold)
                         More on Je Gyoung Kim

CHOI, Young Sik

On October 30, 1966 at the age of 18 , he was awarded the Gold medal
for outstanding personal technique by President Park, Chung Hee in the
1st Presidential Flag Tournament of Soth Korea. He has won  numerous
Gold medals in national and international competitions.
Jon Chung Kim 1970 Korea National Champion
Ki Chung Kim 2 Time Korea National Champion (Middle-Weight)
SUN Young Jun 7th World University Taekwondo Championships 2002 Berkley California  (Fea. - Gold)
CHOI, Kil Hwan 7th World University Taekwondo Championships 2002 Berkley California  (Bant - Gold)
PARK, Jae Yong 7th World University Taekwondo Championships 2002 Berkley California  (Mid - Gold)
KIM, Jin Hee 2002 7th World University Taekwondo Championships (Fin - Gold)
KIM. Byung Cheol 1993 World Taekwondo Championships (Feather - Gold)
LEE, Sang Chul Korean National Champion - Numerous
CHO, Jung Sung Korea National Champion '60's
LEE, Jong Chul 1st Place Natl. Championships.of 75,76,77 & Best Player in 1973
Taekwondo Hall of Fame Technical Advisor
PARK,Seong Bok 2nd Korea Open Taekwondo Championships -
Chonju, Korea 1999 - Hvy - Gold
PARK,Yeon Hwan 7 Times Korean National Champion / Author
LEE,Ki-Hyung 1st World Taekwondo Championships  (1973) - Lightweight - Gold
JANG, Jong Oh 98 World Cup Taekwondo Championships - Germany - Welter - Gold
CHUNG,Kuk Hyun 4 Times World Taekwondo Champion / '88 Olympic Gold
SUNG, Wook Lim
(Photo courtesy of Kukkiwon)
8th World Taekwondo Championships (1987)  Fin - Gold
KIM, Kyung-Hun first official Olymipic Gold medal Hvy Champion
Sydney, 2000 -  Watch the Video!
III Nam Ho 3rd Asian Taekwondo Championships - (1978) - Lightweight- Gold
Suk Kwang Ha 3rd Asian Taekwondo Championships - (1978) - Bantam - Gold
Jong Ki Kim 3rd Asian Taekwondo Championships - Flyweight - Gold
Jung Gook Kim 3rd Asian Taekwondo Championships (1978) Featherweight - Gold
SANG, Hyun Ma 3rd Asian Taekwondo Championships (1978) Heavyweight - Gold
CHANG, Jong Tae 3rd Asian Taekwondo Championships - Middleweight - Gold
Jun Cheol Yun 3rd Asian Taekwondo Championships -Finweight - Gold
YU, Yong Hap 2nd World Taekwondo Championships (1975) - Middleweight - Gold
3rd Asian Taekwondo Championships (1978) Welter- Gold
Jin Seung Tae 93 World Taekwondo Championships - (1973)  Finweight - Gold
Joon-tae Kim 2009 World Taekwondo Championship - <74KG  mens - Gold
Su-jeong Lim 2009 World Taekwondo Championship - <62KG  wonmens - Gold
Yeon-ho Choi 2009 World Taekwondo Championship - <54KG  mens - Gold
Hyo-ji Park 2009 World Taekwondo Championship - <46KG  womens - Gold
Hup-seob Yeom 2009 World Taekwondo Championship - Bantam - Gold
KIM, Jin-hee 17th World Taekwondo Championships (2005) Spain - men´s <54kg - Gold
OH, Seon-taek 17th World Taekwondo Championships (2005) Spain - men´s <84kg - Gold
KO, Seok-hwa 17th World Taekwondo Championships (2005) Spain - men' s <58kg - Gold
HWANG Kyung-seon 10th Women's World Taekwondo Championships (2005)
Spain - <67kg -Gold
Hak Hwan Kim 7th World University Taekwondo Championships 2002 Berkley California  (Welter - Gold)
KANG, Chae-Jung 11th Asian Taekwondo Championships, Manila (1994) Feather - Gold
Che Youn (female) 4 times World Champion,
3 times Asian Champion
Olympic Gold Medalist in Sydney.
CHANG Jung-San 10th Asian Taekwondo Championships, Manila (1992)  Fin - Gold

Dae Chang Yang
(Photo courtesy of Kukkiwon)

Taekwondo World Cup - Gold

Lee Sung-hye

2007 Beijing World Taekwondo Championships - <59 Kilo - Gold

Choi Yeon-ho

2007 Beijing World Taekwondo Championships - <54 Kilo - Gold

HA, Tae-Ho

8th Asian Taekwondo Championships, Nepal  -  (1988) Fin - Gold

Tae-Whan Son

2nd World Championships, Seoul  Korea - (1975) - Bantam - Gold
(Photo at left taken from film clip / Property of the Taekwondo Hall of Fame)

Chang-Myong Sam
(photo courtesy Al Cole)

1988 8th Asian Taekwondo Championships -Nepal - Feather - Gold
1988 Olympic Gold Medalist - Feather
1987 World Cup Gold Medalist - Feather
1982 World Champion Gold Medalist - Feather
1982 5th Asian Taekwondo Championships - Singapore - Feather - Gold
CHOI, Jong Bok 1980 International Military Sports Council (IMSC) Bantam - Gold
Jeong Tae Kim 1st World Taekwondo Championships, Korea 1973  - Heavy - Gold
(fought USA's Mike Warren in final match) - *video being obtained
 Jung-do Choi Korea Team Member - 1st World Taekwondo Championships, 1973/ Korea
Chul-hwan Kim Korea Team Member - 1st World Taekwondo Championships, 1973/ Korea
Chong-yeul Ia Korea Team Member - 1st World Taekwondo Championships, 1973/ Korea
Uee-sung Kang Korea Team Member - 1st World Taekwondo Championships, 1973/ Korea
Ki-hyung Lee Korea Team Member - 1st World Taekwondo Championships, 1973/ Korea
Kyung-soo Park Korea Team Member - 1st World Taekwondo Championships, 1973/ Korea



TAEKWONDO
HALL OF FAME MUSEUM (tm)





 KUKKIWON MUSEUM

                 


Click On Images

 


ORDER THE OFFFICIAL EVENT TEE SHIRT NOW!

Click Here


NORTH KOREA

The TAEKWONDO HALL OF FAME ® salutes members of the
North Korea Taekwon-do Demonstration Team - Pae Nung Man,
Kim Kwan Gi, Choe Sun Choi, Kim Song Chan Won Yon Nam,
Ri Choi Rim, Jong Choi Ho, Pak Jin Myong, Jong Choi Ho, Kim
Ok Choi, Kim Jin Song, Kim Won Choi, im Myong Guk, Kim Chol
Nam, Jin Hak Min, Ri Sun Gum, Kim Sun Hul and Kim Hyong Rak


"THE PALACE"    
Opened in 1992 in Pyongyang, DPRK to be utilized exclusively for Taekwon-Do events
(Photo Courtesy International Taekwon-do Federation)


 Victorious North Korean Team
6th ITF World Taekwon-do Championships, Budapest Hungary 1988



People's Athlete Han Yon Uk
Special Technique  -Gold Medalist


People's Athlete Hwang Yong Mi
Women's Gold Medalist -58K


Ri Yong II

6th ITF World Taekwondo Championship - Budapest, Hungary
Ranks First

Han Yu Ok

6th ITF World Taekwondo Championship - Budapest, Hungary
People's Athlete

Hwang Yong Mi

6th ITF World Taekwondo Championship - Budapest, Hungary
People's Athlete

Jon Jong Sam

6th ITF World Taekwondo Championship - Budapest, Hungary
Merited Athlete

Kim Yong Ok

6th ITF World Taekwondo Championship - Budapest, Hungary
Merited Athlete

Choe Ryon Hwa

6th ITF World Taekwondo Championship - Budapest, Hungary
III Degree Division - Silver

Kim Un Hyok XVI World Taekwon-Do (ITF) Championships male 50. kg Gold
Ri Chol Ok XVI World Taekwon-Do (ITF) Championships Female 75. kg Gold
Sa Ok Jin XVI World Taekwon-Do (ITF) Championships Female 75 kg Gold
Kim Pom Mi XVI World Taekwon-Do (ITF) Championships Female 69  kg Gold
An Yun Mi XVI World Taekwon-Do (ITF) Championships Female 63  kg Gold
Kim Yong Ok XVI World Taekwon-Do (ITF) Championships Female 45 kg Gold
An Un Ok 1988 - VI World Senior Championships TKD ITF I Degree Female Patterns - Bronze
Choi Ryon Hi 1992 VIII World Senior Championships TKD ITF - III Degree Female Patterns - Gold
Li Zong Sim 1992 VIII World Senior Championships TKD ITF - I Degree Female Patterns - Gold
Chae Sin Myong 2001 XII World Senior Championships TKD ITF - II Degree Male - Patterns - Gold
Ho Yong Zu 1992 VIII World Senior Championships TKD ITF -  up to 70 Female Sparring - Silver
Hon Yong Ju 1994 IX World Senior Championships Taekwon-Do ITF Female  Power Test - Bronze
Hong Jong Hyon 1994 IX World Senior Championships Taekwon-Do ITF Male II Degree Patterns - Gold
Hong Chol Hyok 1992 VIII World Senior Championships TKD ITF -  up to 52 Male Sparring - Gold
Hong Zong Hyon 1992 VIII World Senior Championships TKD ITF - II Degree Male - Patterns - Silver
Hwang 1999 - XI World Senior Championships TKD ITF - II Degree Female  - Patterns - Gold
Kim Jong Hui 1988 - VI World Senior Championships TKD ITF I Degree Female Patterns - Gold
Kim Hye Gyong 1992 VIII World Senior Championships TKD ITF - up to 70 kg Female Sparring - Gold
1994 IX World Senior Championships Taekwon-Do ITF Female  to 70 kg Sparring- Bronze
Kim Kwang Chol 1988 - VI World Senior Championships TKD ITF I Degree Male Patterns - Gold
Kim Jong Chol 1994 IX World Senior Championships Taekwon-Do ITF Male  to 63kg Sparring- Bronze
Kim Chol Min 1997  X World Senior Championships TKD ITF - I Degree Male  -  Patterns - Bronze
Kim Myong Ok 1992 VIII World Senior Championships TKD ITF - III Degree Female - Patterns - Silver
Kim Sun Chol 1992 VIII World Senior Championships TKD ITF - up to 71 kg Male Sparring - Gold
Kim Yong Sun 1992 VIII World Senior Championships TKD ITF - Female up to 52kg - Gold
1997  X World Senior Championships TKD ITF - Female up to 63kg Sparring - Gold
1999 - XI World Senior Championships TKD ITF - IV Degree Male  - Patterns -Gold
1999 - XI World Senior Championships TKD ITF - 63kg  Female    Sparring - Silver
Kim Hyang Nam 1997  X World Senior Championships TKD ITF - Female up to 58 kg Sparring - Bronze
1999 - XI World Senior Championships TKD ITF - 58kg  Female  Sparring - Silver
Kim Yong Gun 2001 XII World Senior Championships TKD ITF - IV Degree Male  - Patterns -Silver
Kim Gwang Hi 1997  X World Senior Championships TKD ITF - II Degree Male  -  Patterns - Gold
Kim Yong Hi 1992 VIII World Senior Championships TKD ITF - IV Degree Female - Patterns - Gold
1992 VIII World Senior Championships TKD ITF - Female Sparring up to 70 kg - Silver
Kim Sun Nam 1988 - VI World Senior Championships TKD ITF I Degree Male Patterns - Bronze
Kim Kyong Sil 2001 XII World Senior Championships TKD ITF - IV Degree Female  - Patterns -Gold
2001 XII World Senior Championships TKD ITF - Power Test -Female - Gold
Kim Yong Sil 1992 VIII World Senior Championships TD-ITF - Female up to 58 kg - Bronze
Kim Kyong 1999 - XI World Senior Championships TKD ITF - III Degree Female  - Patterns - Gold
Kim Song 1999 - XI World Senior Championships TKD ITF - II Degree Male  - Patterns - Silver
Kim Sok Nam 1988 - VI World Senior Championships TKD ITF I Degree Male Patterns - Silver
Kim Song Guk 2001 XII World Senior Championships TKD ITF - III Degree Female - Patterns - Gold
Kim Yong Suk 1992 VIII World Senior Championships TD-ITF - Female Power Test - Gold
Jang Gyong Ok 1994 IX World Senior Championships Taekwon-Do ITF Female IV Degree Patterns - Gold
1994 IX World Senior Championships Taekwon-Do ITF Female Over 70 kg - Gold
1997  X World Senior Championships TKD ITF - Female Over 70kg kg Sparring - Bronze
1999 - XI World Senior Championships TKD ITF - Over 70kg  Female    Sparring - Silver
1997 - X World Senior Championships TKD ITF - Best Female Competitor
1999 - XI World Senior Championships TKD ITF - Best Female Competitor
Jang 1999 - XI World Senior Championships TKD ITF - IV Degree Female  - Patterns -Gold
Jo Ye Hyang 1994 IX World Senior Championships Taekwon-Do ITF - Best Female - Special Techniues
Jon Yong Hui 1994 IX World Senior Championships Taekwon-Do ITF Female II Degree Patterns - Gold
Jong Hwi Song 1999 - XI World Senior Championships TKD ITF - 54kg  Male Sparring -  Gold
Jong Son Hui 2001 XII World Senior Championships TKD ITF - II Degree Female - Patterns - Gold
Kang Yong Nam 1999 - XI World Senior Championships TKD ITF - 63kg  Male    Sparring - Silver
Kang Yong Ae 1997  X World Senior Championships TKD ITF - Female up to 52kg Sparring - Gold
Li Yong II 1992 VIII World Senior Championships TKD ITF - IV Degree Male - Patterns - Gold
1997  X World Senior Championships TKD ITF - IV Degree Male  -  Patterns - Gold
Li Kum Chol 1992 VIII World Senior Championships TD-ITF - Male - Power Test - Gold
Li Zong Sim 1992 VIII World Senior Championships TD-ITF - Female up to 52kg - Bronze
Paek Chun Ok 1992 VIII World Senior Championships TD-ITF - Female up to 58kg - Bronze
1997  X World Senior Championships TKD ITF - Best Female - Special Techniques
Pak Myong Sun 1999 - XI World Senior Championships TKD ITF - I Degree Female  - Patterns - Gold
2001 XII World Senior Championships TKD ITF - I Degree Female  - Patterns - Gold
1997  X World Senior Championships TKD ITF - I Degree Female  -  Patterns - Gold
Ri Kum Chol 1994 IX World Senior Championships Taekwon-Do ITF Male Power Test - Bronze
Ri Yong Ji 1994 IX World Senior Championships Taekwon-Do ITF Male IV Degree Patterns - Gold
Ri Chung Hui 1999 - XI World Senior Championships TKD ITF - 70kg  Female    Sparring - Silver
Ro Un Chol 1992 VIII World Senior Championships TKD ITF - I Degree Male Patterns - Gold
1997  X World Senior Championships TKD ITF - Over 80 Male Sparring -  Silver
Ro Song Hui 2001 XII World Senior Championships TKD ITF - III Degree Female - Patterns - Gold
Pu Song Min 2001 XII World Senior Championships TKD ITF - I Degree Female  - Patterns - Gold
Sin Hae Song 2001 XII World Senior Championships TKD ITF - Indiv. Special Techniues -Female - Gold
So Ok Ra 1992 VIII World Senior Championships TKD ITF - II Degree Female Patterns - Gold
1994 IX World Senior Championships Taekwon-Do ITF Female III Degree Patterns - Gold
1997  X World Senior Championships TKD ITF - III Degree Female  -  Patterns - Gold
Won Yong Nam 1994 IX World Senior Championships Taekwon-Do ITF Male III Degree Patterns - Bronze
1994 IX World Senior Championships Taekwon-Do ITF Best Male - Special Techniques
1997  X World Senior Championships TKD ITF - Male - Special Techniques -Gold
Zo Ye Hyang 1992 VIII World Senior Championships TKD ITF - Female - Special Techniques - Gold
Zon Yong Hi 1992 VIII World Senior Championships TKD ITF - up to 63 kg - Female - sparring - Bronze
Zon Zong Ho 1992 VIII World Senior Championships TKD ITF - II Degree Male Patterns - Gold
Zang Kyong Ok 1992 VIII World Senior Championships TKD ITF - up to 70 kg Female - Gold
1992 VIII World Senior Championships TKD ITF - II Degree Female Patterns - Silver
1992 VIII World Senior Championships TKD ITF - Female Power Test  - Bronze






KUWAIT

Faraj Al Fahel 10th Asian Games - Suwon, Korea (1986)- Lightweight - Bronze

LEBANON

DAVID CHAANINE
Pioneer of Tae Kwon Do In Lebanon

About David Chaanine





Cosette
Basbous

1996 Second Egypt international championship - Egypt - Gold
1997 Lebanese Championship (1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001) - Gold
1997 1st Beirut international championship - Lebanon - Gold
1997 Pan Arab games - Lebanon - Silver
1997 Sardinia open championship - Italy - Bronze
1997 Macedonia open championship - Greece - Gold
1998 Olympic Week - Lebanon - Gold
1998 Cyprus international championship - Gold
1998 Arab championship - Bronze
1999  Amman international championship - Jordan 2nd
1999  14th World Taekwondo Championship & 7th for women 4th
1999  Pan Arab Games - Jordan - Silver
2000  Beirut Cup - Lebanon - Gold
2000  Mrouj Championship - Lebanon - Gold
2001  Olympic Week - Lebanon - Gold
2001  Mediterranian Cup - Tunisia - Gold
2002  World cup Francophone - France - Bronze
2002  Cyprus international championship - Gold
2002  15th Asian Taekwondo Championship - Silver

Edmond Younes

1996  Lebanese Championship - Gold
1997  Lebanese Championship - Gold
1997  Ahram International - Egypt- Bronze
1997  1st International Beirut tournament- Bronze
1997  Pan Arab Games - Lebanon- Bronze
1997  7th International Sardinia Open (Italy)- Bronze
1998 Lebanese Championship - Gold
1998  Cyprus International tournament- Silver
1999  Pan Arab Games - Jordan- Silver
1999  Lebanon-Australia - Gold
2000  Lebanese Championship - Gold

Giscard El-Khoury

1996 Cyprus Open- Gold
1996 2nd Egypt Open- Bronze
1997 1st Beirut Open - Lebanon- Bronze
1997 8th Pan Arab games - Lebanon- Gold
1997 Sardinia open championship - Italy- Bronze
1999 Jordan Open Championship- Gold

LESOTHO

Lebohang Ntsitsl 7th All Africa Games 1999 - Fin -  Gold


MALAYSIA

CLICK HERE TO SEE INDUCTION PHOTOS!

TAEKWONDO HALL OF FAME ®
BANQUET & AWARDS CEREMONY

Bok Man Kim
Pioneer of Taekwon-do In Malaysia
About Bok Man Kim


Historic Moments In Malaysia


 
  G/M Bok Man Kim with members of the Malaysia
  Taekwon-do Association in 1968

 
 
GM Bok Man Kim and Master Woo Jae
Lim demonstrate free-sparring in Kuala-
lumpur, Malaysia, 1963
 

  GM Bok Man Kim with members of the National
 Armed Forces of Malaysia after graduating in 1963

Letter of Acknowledgement from
Grandmaster Bok Man Kim


Click To Enlarge




Sarah Chung
'92 Olympian

Enlarge Photo

Sarah Chung - Malaysia's Greatest Female Player
Sarah Chung is perhaps the greatest Taekwondo player ever produced in the
country of Malaysia.  From 1980 to 1996 she dominated the female division
of almost every major Taekwondo event held in Asia. Sarah made Malaysian
Taekwondo history by being the first Malaysian to best Korea for the Gold,
doing so at the 1992 10th Asian Taekwondo Championships. However two of
her proudest moments were also in 1992 when she was awarded the Ahli-
Mangku Negara designation by The Majesty King of Malaysia, as well as
the Bintang Kinabalu designation by the Head Ministry of Sabah State.

 
Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 6th, 2007








 
Enlarge Photo

 

   Sarah Chung stands atop the victory podium after
   winning Gold at the 1992 10th Asian Taekwondo
   Championships    Enlarge Photo
 

         Enlarge Photo






Inducted into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame ®
"Pioneer Female Champion of Malaysia"
April 6th, 2007

HISTORY / RECORD OF SARAH CHUNG

1980-1996 - Sabah State Champion in several weight categories (from Bantam to Heavy)
1981-1983 - Malaysia National Silver Medalist
1982-1987 - Malaysia National Schools Championships Gold Medalist
1984-1996 - 13 Years Malaysia National Champion in several different weight categories
1987 - Malaysia Games (SUKMA) Featherweight Gold Medaist
1989 - South East Asian Games Lightweight Gold Medalist 
1989 - World Invitaional Taekwondo Championships Gold Medalist
            First Malaysian to best Korea in a Taekwondo Event
1991 - South East Asian Games Heavyweight Gold Medalist 
1992 - Barcelona Olympian - Welterweight - see photo above
1992 - Asian Championship - Heavyweight Gold Medalist / bested Korea (photo above)
1993- South East Asian Games Heavyweight Gold Medalist
1995- South East Asian Games Heavyweight Gold Medalist

  
Other Awards, Citations & Honors
1980 - Most promising New Taekwondo Athlete for the Year
1986 - Sabah Youth Merit Award by the Rotary Club
1986 - Best Student of the Year (Based on Academics, Athletics,
and Leadership)
1987 - Sabah Sportswoman of the Year Award
1987 - Malaysia Sportswoman of the Year Award
1989 - Malaysia Sportswoman of the Year Award
1989 - Sabah Sportswoman of the Year Award
1991 - Sabah Sportswoman of the Year Award
1992 - Malaysia Sportswoman of the Year Award
1993- Malaysia Sportswoman of the Year Award
1987 - Malaysia Sportswoman of the Year Award
1992 - Sabah Sportswoman of the Year Award
1992 - Awarded (Ahli Mangku Negara) designation by
           The Majesty King of Malaysia
1992 - Awarded B.K. (Bintang Kinabalu) designation by
            the Head Ministry of Sabah State
1993 - Sabah Sportswoman of the Year Award
1995-  Sabah Sportswoman of the Year Award
1995 - Malaysia Sportswoman of the Year Award
Awarded


                 WTF 6th Dan Blackbelt holder

            International Referee Since 1996

 First Female International Referee in Malaysia

**Proud Mom of  Samuel and Simeon


MALI

Olympic and World coach / trainer Master Jorge F. Ramos second from left was inducted as "Coach of the Year". His student Daba Modibo-
Keita
was the first player from Sub Sahara Africa to win a world championships. He was  inducted into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame as "Africa
World Player of the Year"
.  Furthest to the right is His Excellency Abdoulaye DIOP, Ambassador of Mali to the United States.  At far
left is Mr. Moustapha Traore, Second Counselor.

Daba Modibo Keita 2009 World Taekwondo Champinships - Heavyweight - Gold
2007 World Taekwondo Champinships - Heavyweight - Gold




MEXICO

CLICK HERE FOR INFO / REGISTER!

TAEKWONDO HALL OF FAME ®
BANQUET & AWARDS CEREMONY

Reserve Your Seat in History!


DAVID MOON
Pioneer of Tae Kwon Do In Mexico
Photo by Chuck Stepan


Historic Moments In Mexico
Los Momentos Historica en Mexico


Ramiro Guzman with trophy won at the 1st World
Taekwondo Championships held in Korea in 1973

Raniro Guzman was Inducted
Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 6th, 2007



   Ramiro Guzman defeating Huang Chung-Ming of China at the
  1st World Taekwondo Championships in Korea in 1973



Wiife of Cesar Rodriguez w/sign
Click To Enlarge


Cesar Rodriguez Luna in action
Click To Enlarge

 


Cesar Victorious!
Click To Enlarge



Manuel Alberto Jurado Malacara

   


Early Mexico and Korea Natl. Tae Kwon Do Teams


Mexico's great Manuel Alberto Jurado in action in the 70's



Ceasr Luna  far left with Mexico team at 1st Pan Am Taekwondo Championships
Mexico City, Mexico September 1978
Photo Courtesy of GentleEast.com



Cesar Rodriguez and GM David Moon

Cesar Rodriguez Luna
Technical Advisor
Taekwondo Hall of fame

1978- 1st Pan American Taekwondo Champs. - Mexico City - Gold
1979- North American TKD Chmps. - Ont., Canada - Bronze
1980- Pan American Taekwondo Champs. - Houston - Gold
1982- World Taekwoondo Champs - Ecuador - Silver
1983- World Taekwondo Champs. - Denmark - Silver
1987- Mexico Taekwondo Open Champs -Mexico City - Gold
1989- European Taekwondo Champs.- Spain - Silver
1992- US Open Taekwondo Champs.- Colorado, USA - Bronze
2003 - Pan American  Taekwondo Champs. - Gold
2003 - USA Open Taekwondo  Champs - Silver
2003 - Iberian Taekwondo Games - Silver

Manuel Alberto Jurado Malacara
Technical Advisor
Taekwondo Hall of Fame

1977 - North American Championships - Berkley - Welter -Gold
1977   World Taekwondo Championships -Chicago- Welter - Bronze
1977   World Taekwondo Championships - Germany- Welter - Silver
1978 - Competed in 1st Pan Am TKD Champs -Welter -Mexico
1979 - North American Championships - Hawaii -  Welter - Gold
1980 - Pan American Championshps -  Houston - Welter -Silver
1981 - NorthAmerican Championshps - Toronto - Welter -Gold
1986 - NorthAmerican Championshps - Mexico  - Welter -Gold
1986 - 1st World Cup Championships - Colorado - Welter - Silver
1988  * First to win a medal for Mexico in Olympics - Light - Silver

Oscar Francisco Salazar Blanco 1996 Pan American Taekwondo Championships Fly -Gold
1997 World Taekwondo Championships Fly -Bronze
1998 Pan American Taekwondo Championships Fly -Gold
1999 Pan American Games Fly -Gold
2000 World Taekwondo Cup Fly - Silver
2003 Pan American Games Fly -Silver
2004 Pan American Olympic Qualify Tourney Fly -Gold
2004 Athens Olympic Games Fly - Silver
Edna Diaz 10th Women's World Taekwondo Championships -
Women's Lightweight - Gold
Isiais Duenas Competed in 1st World Taekwondo Championships - Korea / 1973
PKA World Champion
Jose Luis Torres Galindo Competed in 1st World Taekwondo Championships - Korea / 1973
Jose Luis Olivares Competed in 1st World Taekwondo Championships - Korea / 1973
E. Moran Competed in 1st World Taekwondo Championships - Korea / 1973
Antonio Buik Competed in 1st World Taekwondo Championships - Korea / 1973
Ramiro Guzman
(photo left from film footage
property of TKDHallofFame
)
Competed in 1st World Taekwondo Championships - Korea / 1973
2nd World Taekwondo Championships - Korea '75 - Silver Medalist
Williams de Jesus Cordova Barcelona Olympics 1992 - Gold Medalist
Victor Estrada Garibay Sydney Olympics 2002 - Bronze Medalist
2003 Pan American Games - Gold
2003 USA Open TKD Championships- Silver

Iridia Salazar

2004 Athens Olympics - Bronze

Alejandro Valdez

1978 - 1st PanAm TKD  Championship - Mexico - Heavy -Silver

Renaldo Salazar

1978 - 1st PanAm TKD  Champs - Team Member  - Mexico - Bantam

Jaime de Pablos

1978 - 1st PanAm TKD  Champs - Team "A"Member  - Mexico - Fin
1978 - Pre-World Games TKD Championships - Korea - Fin - Bronze





Moldova

Bolotov Maxim XVI World Taekwon-Do (ITF) Championships  Male  85k>  Gold




NEPAL

Grand Master Jay K. Shin
Pioneer of Tae Kwon Do In Nepal
1983




Deepak Bissta, Ayashi Shakya and Manita Shahi won 3 bronze
medals at the (WTF) 15th Asian Games   ( Photo Deepak Bistata)
                

Laxman Basnet - President ITF - Taekwon-do Nepal
Internatonal Taekwon-do (ITF). Malaysia 2004 - Bronze


Deepak Bista
Nepal's Most
Decorated
Taekwondo
Player"

1996 4th National Taekwondo Championship - Hetunda - Gold
1996 His Majesty King Golden Jubilee Nat'l TKD Champs. - Kathmandu - Gold
1996 Saroj Memorial National Open TKD Championship - Butwal - Gold
1996 2nd Seti International (SAG Level) Dhangadi - Gold
1996 2nd Koshi International (SAG Level) Ithari - Gold
1997 5th National Taekwondo Championship - Ilam - Gold
1997 13th World Taekwondo Championship - Hong Kong - Participant
1998 13th Asian Games - Thailand - Quarter Finalist
1999 4th National Games - Nepalgunj - Gold
1999 8th SAF (South Asian Games) - Kathmandu - Gold
1999 World Olympic Qualification for Sydney 2000 - Croatia - Participant
1999 Asian Regional Olympic qualification for Sydney 2000 - Philippines - Silver
2000 14th Asian Taekwondo Championship - Hong Kong - Participant
2001 First Mayor National Open Tae-kwon-do Championship - Butwal - Gold
2002 7th World University Taekwondo Championship USA - Quarterfinalist
2002 14th Asian Games - Seoul, Korea - Bronze
2004 World Olympic Qualification for Greece  - France - Participant
2004 Asian Regional Olympic Qualification for Greece - Thailand - Quarterfinalist
2004 9th SAF (South Asian Games) - Pakistan - Gold
2005 Governor Cup Taekwondo Championships – USA - Gold
2005 Players Cup Taekwondo Championship - USA - Gold
2006 17'th Asian Taekwondo Championship - Thailand - Quarterfinalist
2006 10'th SAF (South Asian Games) - Srilanka - Gold
2006 15th Asian Games - Qatar - Bronze
2007 1'st world Taekwondo Expo Championship - South, Korea - Silver
2007 Chuncheon open Int'l TKD Championship - South Korea - Participant
2007 3'rd Korean open TKD Championship - South Korea - Bronze
2007 18'th World Taekwondo Championship - China - Participant
2007 Asian Regional Qualification TKD Championship for 2008
         Beijing Olympic Games. - Vietnam - Bronze - (Qualified)

Narayan Gurung

Olympian - '92 Barcelona

Sangina Vaidhya

2 time SAF Games Gold medallist
First Nepali athlete to qualify for Olympics (Athens)
2006 - 12th Asian Taekwondo Championships - Gold

Sabita Raj Bhandari

8th SAF Games - Gold
13th Asian Games - Thailand -Silver
8th SAF Games - Women’s Fin - Gold

Ayasha Shakya

10th SAF Games Women's - Silver
15th Asian Games Women's - Bronze
2007 Chunch Open Taekwondo Championships - Korea - Silver
2007 World Janju Expo Championships - Korea - Bronze

Renuka Magar

8th SAF Games Bantam - Gold medallist
9th SAF Games Bantam - Gold medallist
2000 - Asian Taekwondo Games - Korea - Silver
2002 - 14th Asian Games - Busan, Korea  - Bronze

Bidhan Lama

10th Asian Games - Suwon, Korea (1986) - Finweight - Bronze

Manita Shahi

10th SAF Games - Gold
15th Asian Games - Bronze

Ritu Jmi Rai

2002 - 14th Asian Games - Bronze
8th SAF Games  Women's Middle - Gold

Sapana Mall

13th Asian Games - Thailand - Bronze

Koshish Khadka

8th SAF Games - Men's bantam - Gold

Kamal Bdr Chhetri

8th SAF Games -Men's Lightweight - Gold

Sita Rai

8th SAF Games - Women’s Fin - Gold

Ravi Ujjwal Thapaliya

8th SAF Games (Men Welter Weight) - Gold

Kishor Shrestha

8th SAF Games -Men's Fin - Gold

Raj Kumar Rai

8th SAF Games  Middle Weight - Gold

Ravi Ujjwal Thapaliya

8th SAF Games  Welter - Gold medallist

Koshish Khadka

8th SAF Games Bantam - Gold medallist

Ashok Lama

8th SAF Games Men's Fly - Gold

Pramila Thapa

8th SAF Games Women's Welter - Gold

Bandana Shrestha

8th SAF Games - Women's Light - Gold

Manju Tuladhar

8th SAF Games - Women's Heavy - Silver

Pramod Kumar
Manandhar

8th SAF Games - Men's Heavy - Silver

Kumar Manandhar

Member National Team at 9th South Asian Federation Games

Niral Shrestha

Member National Team at 9th South Asian Federation Games

Ramji Prasad Dahal

Member National Team at 9th South Asian Federation Games

Niranjan Shrestha

Member National Team at 9th South Asian Federation Games

Rupa Syanghan

Member National Team at 9th South Asian Federation Games

Yan Kumari Chaulagai

Member National Team at 15th Asian Federation Games

Padma Gurung

Member National Team at 15th Asian Federation Games

Yam Bahadur Pun Magar

Member National Team at 15th Asian Federation Games

Sanjeev Pradhan

Member National Team at 15th Asian Federation Games

Sasmini Basnet

2010 3rd Indo-Nepal TKD Championship - Female weight 25-30  1st Place

Sindhya Rai

2010 3rd Indo-Nepal TKD Championship- Female weight 25-30  2nd Place

Sunisha Rimal

2010 3rd Indo-Nepal TKD Championship - Female weight 25-30  3rd Place

Avilasha Khadka

2010 3rd Indo-Nepal TKD Championship - Female weight 25-30  4tht Place

Akriti Rai

2010 3rd Indo-Nepal TKD Championship Female weight 35-40kg  1st Place

Shikha Chhetri

2010 3rd Indo-Nepal TKD Championship Female weight 35-40kg  3rd Place

Apekshya Khadka

2010 3rd Indo-Nepal TKD Championship Female weight 35-40kg  4th Place
2010 3rd Indo-Nepal TKD Championship Female weight




NETHERLANDS


Henk Meijer
Taekwondo Hall of Fame
Technical Advisor


1983 World Taekwondo Championships - Denmark - Hvy- Bronze
1985 World Taekwondo Championships - Korea. Hvy-Gold
1982 European Championships - Rome, Italy - Hvy-Gold
National Coach the Netherlands 1990-2004.
Olympic Coach at the Sydney Games 2000
Olympic Coach at the Athens Games 2004
Head Coach of French Taekwondo National Senior
and Olympic team since february 2005

first non-Korean to win a World Taekwondo
Championship Gold Medal in Korea
September 8, 1985


Mandy De Jogh

6th European Taekwondo Championships Austria -1986 -Mid-Gold

Thijs Oude Luttikhuis

2006 European Taekwondo Championships - Bonn, Germany -78 KG - Gold

Dennis Bekkers

2006 European Taekwondo Championships - Bonn, Germany -67 KG - Gold




Make Your Reservation Now!
TAEKWONDO HALL OF FAME BANQUET
& AWARDS CEREMONY

Click Here For Info


NIGERIA

KIM Yong-tae
Pioneer of Tae Kwon Do  In Africa

Photo by Kim Pyung-soo



HISTORICAL NOTE

The 1st African Taekwondo Championships were held April 12-13, 1979
at Abidjan, Ivory Coast  The Participating countries were Benin, Egypt,
Gabon, Ghana, Ivory- Coast, Kenya, Lesotho, Maritius, Morocco, Togo,
and Upper Volta.  The results of this event was Ivory Coast (Gold),
Lesotho (Silver), Upper Volta (Bronze)

Historic Moments In Nigeria



Coach Daku with 2 time National
Champion Ezekeil Obasi at end of
Gateway Games in Abeokuta -2006
  

 Left to right Gateway Games Flyweight winners, Olubunmi, Silver
medalist from Lagos state, Idris Abdul, Gold medalist from Kano
 state, Emmanuel Asegbe and Sani Toldo Bronze medalist from
 Delta, and Yobe state respectively. (photos by Ibrahim Y. Daku)


  Isa Adam declared winner against Kingsley Davids at the
 Gateway Games in the semi final bout just ended this year
  


L-R is Fatima Ibrahim Silver Medalist
at the 14th Natl Sports Festival tagged
the Unity Games in Abuja, Master Festus
Okafur, Isa Adam Feather Natl Champion
and "Best Fighter" for the second time.
Squatting is Sammy, a Bronze medalist
at the Unity Taekwondo Games in 2004.


Pioneer Kim Yong-tae and George Ashiru

Chika Chukwumerije
Africa Olympic Player of the Year


 
                                                                     Chika Chukwumerije is a graduate in the subject of mechanical engineering. His father, Uche Chukwumerije was a
                                                                       National Senator and Information Minister of Nigeria.  At the 2007 All-Africa Games in Algiers, Algeria Chukwumerije
                                                                       won  the gold .
 In the 2008 Beijing Olympics competing in the men's +80kg event, Chukwumerije defeated Vietnam's
                                                                       Nguyen Van Hung in the preliminary rounds. He defeated Mali's Daba Modibo Keïta in the quarterfinals, but lost to
                                                                       Greece's Alexandros Nikolaidis in a controversial decision.  Above he is congratulated by Nigeria goverment officials
                                                                       as he is being inducted into the Taekwondo Hall of  Fame.  At center is Prince Demola Adeniji-Adele Honourable
                                                                       Commissioner of Youth, Sports and Social Development for Lagos State.  Photo by Master Sarah Alex


NIGERIAN TAEKWONDO - On The Ascendancy
TAEKWONDO HISTORY IN NIGERIA
By Master George H. Ashiru


Martins Obiorah



George Ashiru
Taekwondo Hall of Fame
Technical Advisor


1989 Nigerian Taekwondo Champion (Welter)
1989 Korean Ambassador Cup National Welterweight Champion
1989 Korean Ambassador Best National Fighter Award, (Nigeria)
1998 National Sports festival Welterweight Champion
1984 AMA/LTA British Champion
1987 All Africa Taekwondo Championship (Kenya) - Silver
1987 National Welterweight Champion
1986 National Welterweight Champion
1985 Nigerian Taekwondo Champion (Welter)
1985 AMA/LTA British Champion
1984 AMA/LTA British Champion
1983 AMA/LTA British Champion
1982 - Nigerian Taekwondo Champion (Welter)

                                MANAGER / COACHING RECORD
2008 Team Manager, Nigerian Olympic Team on UK Training Tour
2007 Team Manager, Nigerian Team to World Olympic Qualifiers, UK
2007 Team Manager, Nigerian Team at African Olympic Qualifiers, Libya
2007 Coach All Africa Games Teamr
1992 AWTC National Coach - United.Kingdom
1985-2005 University of Lagos Pioneer Coach
1983 Irwin Academy- United.Kingdom
1985 Irwin Academy- United.Kingdom
1983 Federal Government College (Kaduna)
1982 Federal Government College (Kaduna)


Ibrahim Yahuza Daku
Taekwondo Hall of Fame
Technical Advisor

1994-Korean Ambassaor's TKD Championship - Gold - Lagos, Nigeria
1995-Mouka-Foam Taekwondo Championhip - Bronze -Lagos, Nigeria
1995-Manbok-Ha Taekwondo Championship - Silver -   Lagos, Nigeria
1997-Vinman Open Taekwondo Championship - Gold -  Lagos, Nigeria
Chief Coach - Kano State Taekwondo Association


Jamilu Muhd.

1998-11th National Sports Festival - Finweight-Silver
1999-All African Games Trials - Finweight-Silver
2000-Igbinedian National TKD Championships Finweight-Bronze
2001-NUGA Games 2001 - Finweight - Gold
2000-12th National Sports Festival - Finweight - Bronze
2002-13th National Sports Festival - Finweight - Bronze
2003-All African Games Trial 2003 - Finweight-Silver
2003-Mouka-Foam National TKD Championships - Finweight-Gold
2004-Northern Taekwondo Championships Finweight-Gold
2004-IBB National TKD Championships - Bantam Bronze
2005- LG Taekwondo Championships - Bantam - Silver


Isa Adam

2002-Northern TKD Championships - Fly-Bronze
2003-All African Trials- Fly-Bronze
2004-14th National Sports Festival - Fly-Gold
2004-IBB National TKD Championships - Feather - Silver
2004-IG/Indomie Open Taekwondo Championships- Feather- Gold
2004-Best Fighter / IG/Indomie Open Taekwondo Championships- Feather- Gold
2005- L.G. Taekwondo Championships - Feather - Gold
Isa Adam was also voted the best fighter for the second time time
in this Nigerian championship which is considered by many to be
the most prestigous tournament during the last 3 years.

Fatima Ibrahim

2004-14th National Sports Festival - Fin -Silver
2004-IBB National TKD Championships - Fin-Gold
2004-IBB National TKD Championships - Fin- Bronze
2004-NUGA Games 2001 - Fin- Gold

Anna Osudua

1998-11th National Sports Festival - Bantam-Gold
1999-All African Game Trials -Bantam
1999-All African Game Trials (South Africa) Bantam-Gold
2000-12th National Sports Festival - Bantam-Gold
2001-NUGA Games Zaria- Bantam-Gold
2002-13th National Sports Festival (Edo)- Bantam-Gold
2000-2003-All African Trials- (Lagos)- Bantam-Gold
2000-2003-Mouka-Foam National TKD Championships- Feather -Gold
2004-Northern TKD Championships - Feather-Gold


Martins
Obiorah


2005 British University Championships (BUSA) - Loughborough - Gold
2005 British WTF (BTCB) National Championships - Durham Gold
2005 26th International Belgian Open - Herrentals 2005 Gold
2004 6th Korntal International Cup - Germany 2004 Gold
2004 Athens 2004 Olympic Games - Greece, Quarter Finalist.
2004 Austrian World Taekwondo Opens - Telfs Gold
2004 Austrian World Taekwondo Opens - Telfs - Best Player Award
2004 7th Bodensee International Cup - Germany Gold
2004 Athens Olympic Qualification tournament - Cairo Silver
2003 8th All Africa Games - Abuja - Silver
5 Times Nigerian Welterweight Champion

                                       Coaching Record

MSC. Sports Science & Coaching, London Southbank University (pending 2008)
2000-Diploma in Coaching (Taekwondo) - National Institute For Sports,
2000-2003 Team Coach, University of Lagos Team,
2001-2003 Team Coach, Ogum State Taekwondo Association

Ani Garba

2005- L.G. Taekwondo Championships - Fin - Gold

Fatima Ibrahim

2005- L.G Taekwondo Championships - Fin - Silver



NORWAY

Katya Solovey
1979,II-dan

World Cup Champion 2004
International Tournament class-A "Viking Cup" Champion
Sweden-2004,2005,2006
Winternational class-A 2004,Finland - Champion
2004 European Championship - Sofia,Bulgaria -Gold
2005 European Championship -Terracina,Italy -Gold
2006 European Championship - Constanta,Romania -Gold
2004 World Cup Orlando,USA  - Gold
2006 World Cup Benidorm,Spain - Gold
2005 World Championships, Dortmund, Germany - Silver
                          About Katya Solovey

Andrey Pasichnik
1986,I dan


TKD-ITF, Europen Champion 2006
World Cup Champion 2006
        About Andrey Pasichnik





PAKISTAN


SALIM JAHANGIR (1971)
RIAZ CHOTANI (1975)
Pioneers of Tae Kwon Do In Pakistan

                            \



PARAGUAY


WON BOK LEE
Pioneer of Taekwon-do In Paraguay





Javier Dacak

Current President of the Taekwon-do Federation of Paraguay
1st  ITF World Taekwon-do Championships - Canada 1974 Breaking- First Place
2nd ITF World Taekwon-do Championships - U.S.A.  1978  Breaking- Gold
                               More About Javier Dacak

Gustavo Gonzales

7th South American Taekwondo Championships - Brazil (2002) - Fin - Bronze
Arnaldo Fleitas 7th South American Taekwondo Championships - Brazil (2002) - Fly - Bronze
Roque Bernal 7th South American Taekwondo Championships - Brazil (2002) - Mid- Bronze



PERU


Aldo Barrientes Gonzales (R ) bests Belmiro Giordani of
Brasil at the 1998 South.American Taekwondo Games


Aldo Barrientes
Gonzales


'98 Pan Am Gold Celebration!

13th Bolivarian Games 1997 - Bantam - Gold
Bolivarian Games 1997 (Bantam) Gold.
South American Games 1998 (Fly) Gold.
Panamerican Champioship 1998 (Fly) Gold.
South American Games 2002 (Bantam) Bronze.
South American Championship 2003 (Feather) Bronze.
9 years Peruvian National Champion
           More On Aldo Barrientes.Gonzales


PHILLIPINES

Bok Man Kim
Pioneer of Taekwon-do In The Phillipines
About Bok Man Kim

Roberto Cruz 19th SouthEastern Asian Taekwondo Games, Indonesia 1997 - Fin- Gold
Manuel III Oki 10th Asian Games - Suwon, Korea (1986) - Lightweight - Bronze (tie)

Taekwondo Training In Korea DVD
Kuk Hyun Chung, considered by many to be the
greatest Taekwondo competitor ever, won the
Gold Medal in Taekwondo in the 1988 Summer
Olympic Games. He is only athlete to have won
4 World championships ('87, '85, '83,'82) and
remain undefeated in international competition.
He also won the Athlete's Award in 1984 and
1983 for outstanding performance in competition.
He is a graduate of the Korean National College
of Physical Education. 45 minutes of pure action.

                          ORDER HERE




PUERTO RICO


Benny Rivera
Pioneer of Taekwon-do In Puerto Rico
About Benny Rivera



GM Rhee Ki Ha with Master Benny Rivera whose students were awarded "Puerto Rico Team of the Year"
                                                                                                                                                         Photo by Master Benny Rivera

      

 
Master Rivera with General Choi Hong Hi

       


Click to Enlarge

 

Benny Rivera with Chuck Norris, was the first Latin-
American to win a World Taekwon-do Championship
(ITF) -Oklahoma , USA 1978 - (Courtesy Benny Rivera)
                                  
Click to Enlarge
 


Click to Enlarge


Master Benny Rivera's Championship Team
Click to Enlarge

   

 
 "Pioneer of Taekwon-do in Puerto Rico"
Click to Enlarge

   


Master Rivera Inducted into Karate Hall of Fame
Click to Enlarge




Prof. Aristides Montalvo
Taekwondo Hall of Fame
Technical Advisor

Pioneered Olympic style Taekwondo in Puerto Rico
Technical  Director of Puerto Rico Taekwondo Federation since 1990
7th Dan Kukiwon / 8th Dan Chung Do Kwan
Certified International Referee (1st Class)
Coach at the 1988 and 1992 Olympic Games
Panamerican Taekwondo Union coach staff 1987-1990
Former coach Pan Am Taekwondo Championship
Participated in All American Championship in New York 1974-76

Angel Roman

14th Pan American Taekwondo Championships 2004 - Dominican Republic - Welter- Bronze

Soraida Santiago

7th World University Taekwondo Championships 2002 Berkley California  (Fin - Gold)

Dagmar Diaz

14th Pan American Taekwondo Championships 2004 - Dominican Republic - (Female) Fly - Bronze



QATAR

Sultan Al Allag 2nd World Military Taekwondo Championships, Seoul 1987 - Fin - Silver  


RUSSIA

Jhoon Rhee
Pioneer of Taekwon-do In Russia

Inducted Into the
Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 6th, 2007

Evodkimov Alexey XVI World Taekwon-Do (ITF) Championships  Male 64. kg Gold
Gorlev Kostanten 16th Maccabiah Games, Jerusalen, Israel - (2001)  <68K - Gold
Federica Mastrantoni 2006 European Taekwondo Championships - Bonn, Germany <55KG - Gold
Seifula Magomedov 2006 European Taekwondo Championships - Bonn, Germany <54KG - Gold



SAUDI ARABIA

GM Mounir Ghrawi
Pioneer of Taekwon-Do In Saudi Arabia
More on GM Mounir Ghrawi

Hatim Mokhtar 6th Asian Taekwondo Championships, Manilla, Phillipines 1984 - Fly- Silver  




SENEGAL

Master Ismaila Traore
Pioneer of Taekwondo Senegal




 Master Ismaila Traore (R)  the pioneer of Taekwondo in Senegal was inducted
 into the Official Taekwondo Hall of Fame.on April 10th, 2009. Taekwondo Hall
 of Fame Coach Jorge Ramos who traveled to Africa to conduct a training tour
 presented Master Traore with his official certificate of induction while in Senegal.








Early Champions in Senegal

SowEl Hadji Pape 1995 6th All Africa Taekwondo Games - Zimbabwe - Fin - Bronze
Elhadji P. Amath Sow 1996 3rd African Taekwondo Championships - Johannesburg, S.A -Fin - Silver
Ousmane Cisse 1996 3rd African Taekwondo Championships - Johannesburg, S.A - Fly - Silver
1995 6th All Africa Taekwondo Games - Zimbabwe - Fly - Silver
Ibrahina S. Badji 1996 3rd African Taekwondo Championships - Johannesburg, S.A - Middle - Bronze
Amadou Kande 1996 3rd African Taekwondo Championships - Johannesburg, S.A - Heavy - Bronze
Caroline Wairumu 1996 3rd African Taekwondo Championships - Johannesburg, S.A - Light - Bronze
Seynabou Demba 1996 3rd African Taekwondo Championships - Johannesburg, S.A - Welter - Silver
Mamadou Ndongo 1998 4th  African Taekwondo Championships - Nairobi, Kenya - Fin - Silver
2001 5th African Taekwondo Championships -  Dakar, Senegal - Fin - Gold
Therno Birahim Kote 1998 4th African Taekwondo Championships -  Nairobi, Kenya - Welter - Gold
Magatte Gueye 2001 5th African Taekwondo Championships -  Dakar, Senegal - Fly - Gold
Balla Dieye 2001 5th African Taekwondo Championships -  Dakar, Senegal - Bantam - Gold
Badoulaye Ndoye 2001 5th African Taekwondo Championships -  Dakar, Senegal - Feather - Bronze
Saliou Awa Niang 2001 5th African Taekwondo Championships -  Dakar, Senegal - Light - Silver
Thiemo Birahin Kore 2001 5th African Taekwondo Championships -  Dakar, Senegal - Welter - Bronze
Abdou Kaddan 2001 5th African Taekwondo Championships -  Dakar, Senegal - Middle - Bronze
Adamaawa Diallo 2001 5th African Taekwondo Championships -  Dakar, Senegal - Fin - Silver
Faniang Dieye 2001 5th African Taekwondo Championships -  Dakar, Senegal - Fly - Bronze
Adja fatou Sow 2001 5th African Taekwondo Championships -  Dakar, Senegal - Bantam - Gold
2003 8th African Taekwondo Championships Abuja, Nigeria - Featther - Bronze
Dieynaba Diallo 2001 5th African Taekwondo Championships -  Dakar, Senegal - Feather - Bronze
Fatou Seck 2001 5th African Taekwondo Championships -  Dakar, Senegal - Gold - Welter
Bineta Veronique Sadio 2001 5th African Taekwondo Championships -  Dakar, Senegal - Middle - Gold
Seynabou Denba 2001 5th African Taekwondo Championships -  Dakar, Senegal - Heavy - Gold
Birane Gueye 2003 8th African Taekwondo Championships Abuja, Nigeria -Fin - Silver
Bineta Diedhiou 2003 8th African Taekwondo Championships Abuja, Nigeria - Bantam - Silver



ORDER THE OFFFICIAL EVENT TEE SHIRT NOW!

Click Here




SINGAPORE

Bok Man Kim
Pioneer of Taekwon-do In The Singapore
About Bok Man Kim


Wong Liang Ming - Singapore's Greatest Player
Without a doubt Wong Liang Ming is perhaps the greatest Taekwondo player
ever produced in the country of Singapore.  From 1979 to 2001 she dominated
the female division of almost every major Taekwondo event held in Asia. Then
in 2000 she captured the Gold medal at the 1st Women's Open International
Taekwondo Championships held in Los Angeles, California, USA.  Below is a
list of this female's amazing competetive history. While she is extremely proud
of her accomplishments, her greatest joys come from her son Jeremy Lim who
simply calls her "MUM",  and her husband Lim Teong Chin who is the highest
ranked Blackbelt (8th Degree) in Singapore, author of six books, and fmr. head
coach of the Singapore National Team.
-  (Photo Courtesy - STF.SN)

-

HISTORY / RECORD OF WONG LIANG MING
 (Submitted by Jeremy Lim)


W. L. Ming (far L) Lin Teong Chin (c)


Wong Liang Ming In action

1979 - National Singapore Taekwondo Championships - Gold
1980 - National Singapore Taekwondo Championships - Gold
1981 - National Singapore Taekwondo Championships - Gold
1982 - National Singapore Taekwondo Championships - Gold
1982 - 2nd Asean Taekwondo Championships (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia) - Gold
1983 - National Singapore Taekwondo Championships - Gold
1985 - National Singapore Taekwondo Championships - Gold
1986 - 7th Asian Taekwondo Championships (Darwin, Australia) - Silver
1987 - 14th SEA Games (Jakarta, Indonesia) - Gold
1988 - 8th Asian Taekwondo Championships (Kathmandu, Nepal) - Silver
1989 - 15th SEA Games (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia) - Gold
1989 - World Invitation Taekwondo Championships (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia) - Silver
1991 - 16th SEA Games (Manila, Philippines) - Bronze
1991 - Johor Open (Johor Bahru, Malaysia) - Gold
1992 - 2nd South-east Asian Taekwondo Championships (Manila, Philippines) - Gold
1992 - 11th Asian Taekwondo Championships (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia) - Bronze
1993 - 17th SEA Games (Singapore) - Gold
1994 - Vietnam Open (Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam) - Bronze
1995 - 18th SEA Games (Chiang Mai, Thailand) - Gold
1995 - 3rd South-east Asian Taekwondo Championships (Bangkok, Thailand) - Bronze
1995 - Tai Chung Open (Tai Chung, Taiwan) - Bronze
1996 - 2nd Asian Cities Gold Cup (Hong Kong) - Bronze
1997 - 19th SEA Games (Jakarta, Indonesia) - Bronze
1998 - 13th Asian Taekwondo Championships (Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam) - Bronze
1998 - 1st Olympic Weights Division Taekwondo Championships (Melbourne, Australia) - Bronze
1998 - 13th Asian Games (Bangkok, Thailand) - 5th Place
1999 - Asian Qualification for the Sydney Olympics (Manila, Philippines) - Bronze
           (Earned a replacement slot in the Sydney Olympics)
2000 - 1st Women's Open International Taekwondo Championships (Los Angeles, USA) - Gold
2001 - Korea Open (Cheong Ju, Korea) - 5th Place
Other Awards, Citations & Honors
1987 - SNOC Meritorious Award
1987 - STF Best Taekwondo Player Award
1988 - Coca Cola Sporting Achievement Award (March)
1988 - STF Best Taekwondo Player Award
1989 - STF Best Taekwondo Player Award
1991 - Singapore Sports Council Certification of Commendation
1992 - Asian Taekwondo Union Citation
1993 - SNOC Meritorious Award
1993 - STF Special Merit Award
1995 - SNOC Meritorious Award

 Highest ranked WTF female blackbelt holder in Singapore - 6th dan
 First female international referee in Singapore
 Most bemedalled taekwondo exponent in Singapore
 First taekwondo exponent to win four Gold medals in the same weight
 division (Flyweight) in the South-east Asian Games
 Current national head coach
 "Mum "to Jeremy Lim


Go To Jeremy Lim's Homepage

OTHER NOTABLE SINGAPORE PLAYERS

Milam Kwee

Competed in 1st Taekwondo Championships - 1973 / Korea
Current President of Singapore Taekwondo Federation

Steven Soh

Competed in 1st Taekwondo Championships - 1973 / Korea
Current Vice President of Singapore Taekwondo Federation

Edwin Yip

Competed in 1st Taekwondo Championships - 1973 / Korea

Roger Tham

Competed in 1st Taekwondo Championships - 1973 / Korea

Sunny Chew

Competed in 1st Taekwondo Championships - 1973 / Korea

Mr. Poon

Competed in 1st Taekwondo Championships - 1973 / Korea

Dicky Goi

Competed in 1st Taekwondo Championships - 1973 / Korea

Wee Kiong

Competed in 1st Taekwondo Championships - 1973 / Korea

Ong Bee Lan

1995 Southeast Asian Games (Thailand) - Fly - Gold

Cheong May Inn

1995 Southeast Asian Games (Thailand) - Heavy - Bronze

Lim Teck Leng

1995 Southeast Asian Games (Thailand) - Heavy - Bronze

S. Sinnathurai

1995 Southeast Asian Games (Thailand) - Fly - Bronze

Arumugam Murugesu

1995 Southeast Asian Games (Thailand) - Finweight  - Bronze

Foo Young Lai

1995 Southeast Asian Games (Thailand) - Welter - Bronze

Ng Jian Hui , Cornelyus
Fin

1998 Tanglin Cup 98 Bronze
1999 Jalan Besar Cup Bronze
1999 8th Taekwondo Hanmadang Expose 1999 Silver
2000 27th National Taekwondo Championships Fly Gold
2000 3rd National Taekwondo Expose (Taekwon Aerobics) Finalist
2001 28th National Taekwondo Championships Feather Silver
2001 SPEX 21 Taekwondo Tournament Feather Silver
2001 4th National Expose(Taekwon Aerobics) Finalist
2001 4th National Expose(Freestyle Destruction) Finalist
2002 29 National Taekwondo Championships Gold
2002 SPEX 21 Taekwondo Tournment Gold
2003 30th National Taekwondo Championships Bantam Gold
2003 SPEX 21 Taekwondo Tournament Bantam Gold
2003 Henderson Invitational Cup Bantam Gold
2004 31st Nationsal Taekwondo Championships Feather Silver
2004 SPEX 21 Taekwondo Tournament 2004 Feather Gold
2005 32nd National Taekwondo Championship Feather Silver
2004 8th Asian Cities Gold Cup Taekwondo Championships Bantam Bronze
2005 9th Asian Cities Gold Cup Taekwondo Championships Fly Semi Final
2005 7th World Taekwondo Championships Feather Qualifier

Ong Koon Yew, Jason
Fly

1996 23rd National Taekwondo Championship Gold
1997 24th National Taekwondo Championship Silver
1998 25th National Taekwondo Championship Gold
1999 Jalan Besar Cup Gold
2001 3rd Series Youth Cup Gold
2001 28th National Taekwondo Championship Gold
2002 Spex 21 Taekwondo Tournament Silver
2002 29th National Taekwondo Championship Silver
2003 Henderson Invitational Championship Gold
2003 30th National Taekwondo Championship Gold
2004 31th National Taekwondo Championship Gold
2004 7th ASEAN Taekwondo Championship Silver
2005 9th Asian Cities Gold Cup Silver

Chua Kheng Hui, Vincent
Bantam

1997 3rd Chua Chu Kang Invitation Tournament Feather Gold
1998 Europa Training Scheme 1st Series Feather Gold
1998 Europa Training Scheme 2nd Series Light Silver
1999 SPEX 2000 Europa Training Cup Tournament Feather Gold
1999 1st Yee Tee Constituency Invitation Tournament Fly Gold
1999 Jalan Besar Cup Invitation Tournament Fly Bronze
2000 IVP Bantam Bronze
2000 National Championship Fly Bronze
2001 National Championship Fly Bronze
2004 IVP Bantam Gold

Khor Huat Peng
Feather

1996 Europa Cup Feather Silver
1996 National Championships Feather Silver
1997 Europa Cup Feather Gold
1999 IVP Feather Gold
1999 National Championships Bantam Bronze
2000 National Championships Bantam Gold
2001 National Championships Feather Gold
2003 National Championships Feather Gold
2004 National Championships Feather Gold
1999 Johor Close Bantam Bronze
2002 Sea Game Taekwondo Championships Feather Bronze
2002 6th Asian Cities Gold Cup Feather Gold
2003 7th Asian Cities Gold Cup Feather Bronze
2003 Vientam Open Feather Bronze
2003 Hanoi Open Feather Silver
2004 Sea Game Taekwondo Championships Feather Bronze

Low Chuan Kai
Light

1997 Internal Taekwondo Competition Silver
1998 Tanglin Cup Taekwondo Tournament 98 Bantam Bronze
1998 25th National Taekwondo Championship Bantam Silver
1999 26th National Taekwondo Championship Feather Gold
2001 1st Series Youth Cup Taekwondo Training Scheme Middle Gold
2003 SPEX 21 Youth Taekwondo Tournament Feather Gold
2004 31th National Taekwondo Championship Feather Silver
2004 SPEX 21 Youth Taekwondo Tournament Feather Gold

Poh Tze Chap
Middle

1997 2nd SPEX 2000 Europa Cup Taekwondo Championship Light Gold
1998 IVP Light Gold
1999 IVP Light Gold
2000 IVP Light Gold
2000 National Championships Light Gold
2003 National Championships Light Heavy Gold
1998 Commonwealth Taekwondo Championships Light Bronze
1999 1st Johor Close Light Gold
1999 1st Brunei Open Light Gold
2000 4th Asian Cities Gold Cup Welter Silver
2003 Vietnam Open Heavy Bronze
2003 Korea Open Middle Bronze
2003 Hanoi Open Middle Bronze
2004 Korean Open Middle Bronze
2004 ASEAN Taekwondo Championships Middle Bronze
2005 Korea Open Middle Bronze

Fong Yee Min
Heavy

1995 Chua Chu Kang Taekwondo Invitational Heavy Gold
1996 National Taekwondo Championship 1996 Heavy Silver
1996 SPEX 2000 Europa Cup 1996 Heavy Silver
1997 3rd Chua Chu Kang Taekwondo Invitational Tournment 1997 Heavy Gold
1997 2nd International Clubs Invitational Taekwondo Championship Heavy Silver
1998 1st Yew Tee Constituency Taekwondo Invitational Tournment 1998 Heavy Gold
1999 Institute Varsity Polytechnic Games 1999 Heavy Gold
1999 Jalan Besar Cup Invitational Taekwondo Tournament 1999 Heavy Gold
1999 Johor Close Taekwondo Championship 1999 heavy Gold
1999 Brunei Open Taekwondo Championship 1999 Heavy Bronze
1999 20th SEA Games Brunei 1999 Heavy Bronze
1999 Johor Close Taekwondo Championship 1999 Heavy Gold
2000 5th Asian Cities Gold Cup Taekwondo Invitational Championships Heavy Bronze
2003 The International Taekwondo GM DAEWOO Cup
2003 Tournament Hanoi Vietnam Heavy Gold
2003 22nd SEA Games Vietnam 2003 Heavy Bronze
2004 8th Asian Cities Gold Cup Taekwondo Invitational Championship Heavy Bronze
2004 7th LG ASEAN Taekwondo Championship Heavy Bronze
2005 9th Asian Cities Gold Cup Taekwondo Invitational Championship Heavy Silver
2005 7th International Taekwondo Taiwan Changhua Open Championship Heavy Bronze

Ong Tiang Ling
Fin

2003 Institute Varsity Polytechnic Games Fly Gold
2004 Institute Varsity Polytechnic Games Fly Silver
2004 32nd National Taekwondo Championship Fin Silver
1999 Karnival Rakan Wajadiri Viam (Malaysia) Bantam Gold
2005 7th World Taekwondo Festival & Changhua Open Fin  Bronze

Quek Yu, Lanetar
Fly

2003 Henderson Invitational Feather Silver
2003 30th National Championships Feather Gold
2004 31th National Championships Feather Gold
2004 SPEX 21 Feather Gold
2004 7th LG ASEAN Championships Light Bronze
2005 9th Asian Cities Gold Cup Light Gold
2005 4th LG Vietnam Open Light Bronze

Ananurmelati Bte -
Abdul Rahman
Bantam

2000 27th National Tournament Feather Bronze
2002 29th National Tournament Welter Gold
2002 SPEX 21 Tournament Fly Gold
2003 Henderson CC Invitational Tournament; Bantam Bronze
2004 31st Natioanl Tournament Bantam Gold
2004 SPEX 21 Tournament Gold
2005 32nd National Tournament Welter Gold 2004
8th Asian Cities God Cup TKD Championships Bantam Bronze
2005 9th Asian Cities Gold Cup TKD Championships Feather Silver

Lim Soon Yi, Joyce
Feather

2004 8th Asian Cities Gold Cup Taekwondo Championship Light Silver
2004 6th Korea Open Taekwondo Championship Welter Silver
2004 7th LG ASEAN Taekwondo Championship Welter -
2005 9th Asian Cities Gold Cup Taekwondo Championship Welter Gold
2005 4th LG Vietnam Taekwondo Open 2005 Light Middle Bronze

Ang Kai Ying, Dawn
Light

2002 29th National Taekwondo Championships Gold
2004 SPEX 21 Taekwondo Tournament Gold
2002 Bukit Purmei Internation Invitation Bronze
2004 Korea Open (World Taekwondo Festival) Bronze
2004 Asean Taekwondo Tournament Bronze
2005 9th Asian Citiies Gold Cup TKD Championships Silver
2005 Taiwan Changhua Open Bronze
2005 4th LG Vietnam Taekwondo Open Welter Bronze




SOUTH AFRICA





  Pioneers of Taekwon-do  
in South Africa


ITF
(1977-1994)
Master Andrew Faul
Master James Brooks
Master Johan Ackerman

WTF
(1985-1999)
Master Chung
Grand Master E.W Lee




History of Taekwon-do
in South Africa



 South Africa Coaches
1994-2008

Master KT Min
Master Hyung Cho
Sabum-nim JP Camara;
Master Neil Franks



 Notable South Africa Competitors

Mia Emmett

1999 All Africa Games - Johannesburg  - Gold

Johan Smit

2003 7th African Taekwondo Championships - Bantam - Silver

Ami Lee

2003 7th African Taekwondo Championships - Finweight- Bronze
Donald Ravenscroft 2003 7th African Taekwondo Championships - Heavyweight - Gold
(Olympic Qualifier 2000 - injured)

Anelle Steyn

2003 7th African Taekwondo Championships - Lightweight- Silver

Duncan Mahlangu

Duncan Mahlangu (First Olympian-athlete 2004)

Lynette Els

1978 World ITF Championships  Heayweight 1st Place - Oklahoma City (USA)

Evanthia Phillippou

1978 World ITF Championships  Lightweight  1st Place - Oklahoma City (USA)



SPAIN

Belen Asensio 10th Women's World Taekwondo Championships (2005) Spain - <47kg - Gold
2006 European Taekwondo Championships - Bonn, Germany -47 KG - Gold
Jose Izquierdo 1st European Taekwondo Championships - Spain ( 1976) Hvy-Gold
Sara Martinez 7th World University Taekwondo Championships 2002 Berkley California  (Ban - Gold)
Jon Garcia 2006 European Taekwondo Championships - Bonn, Germany -84 KG - Gold
Joel Gonzalez Bonilla 2009 World Taekwondo Championships -58KG Gold
Brigitte Yague Enrique 2009 World Taekwondo Championships -49KG Gold
Rosana Simon Alamo 2009 World Taekwondo Championships  73>KG Gold



SWITZERLAND


KIM, Myung-soo
Pioneer of Tae kwon Do In Switzerland

KIM, Myung-soo
,(9th Degree Grandmaster) introduced  Tae Kwon Do to Switzerland
in the mid 60's and was responible for establishing the Taekwondo Association of Switzerland
which was not affiliated with the I.T.F.  He later promoted WTF in Switzerland . In his Jr. High
School days he trainied with close friend GM Kim Soo at the Changmookwan Kongsoodo
Association in Seoul, Korea. GM Kim passed away in 1994.  (Photo and Text by GM Kim Pyung Soo)


KIM Myung-soo (L) with close friend KIM Pyung-soo (R)
after a workout near the university that was attended by
Kim Soo, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies. In the
center is Suh Young-ik  (Photo by GM Kim Soo)

Peter Regan
President


Daniel Stoll 5th European Taekwondo Championships - Stuttgart, Germany (1984)  Light - Bronze 
Nuno Domaso 5th European Taekwondo Championships - Stuttgart, Germany (1984)  Feather - Bronze 
Hugo Bader info being provided



TAIPEI

Hwang Min Der 3rd World Taekwondo Championships, Chicago 1977 - Fin Gold
*first non-Korean to win a Gold medal in a World Taekwondo
  Championship competition
Jung-San Chang 12th Asian Taekwondo Games, Hiroshima Japan 1994 - Fin -Gold

Chen Shih Hsin
(Female)

2001 World Taekwondo Cup - Fly Gold
2002 World Taekwondo Cup - Fly-Gold
2004 Asian Olympic Qualification Tournament - Fly-Gold
2004 Athens Olympic Games - Fly- Gold
Yu-Chi Sung 7th World University Taekwondo Championships 2002 Berkley California  (Feather- Gold)
Li-Wen Su 7th World University Taekwondo Championships 2002 Berkley California  (Light - Gold)

Chu Mu Yen 1998 Junior World Championships Silver
1999 East Asian Games Bronze
2000 Taekwondo World Cup Silver
2001 Taekwondo World Cup Gold
2001 Taekwondo World Championships Silver
2002 World Taekwondo University Championships Silver
2002 Asian Games Silver
2003 Universiade Gold
2003 World Taekwondo Championships Gold
2003 World Taekwondo Olympic Qualification Tournament Gold
2004 Athens Olympic Games Gold



TAIWAN

Bok Man Kim
Pioneer of Taekwon-do In Taiwan
About Bok Man Kim


Taiwan and USA Team at 5th World Taekwondo Championships in Guayaquil, Ecuador Feb. 1981
                                                                                                                           Photo by Michael O'Malley


Tajikistan

Tyuryaev Daler XVI World Taekwon-Do (ITF) Championships  Male  85k  Gold


THAILAND

PARK, Dong Keun
Pioneer of Tae Kwon Do In Thailand

In 1966 PARK, Dong Keun retired into the Korean Amateur Athletic Association
Hall of Fame as the only undefeated TaeKwonDo champion with over 6 1/2 years
of competition  In that same year (1966), he moved to Thailand on the personal
request of the King of Thailand to bring and teach TaeKwonDo to the Thai royal
family and U.S. military  He currently has a school located in the city in Jersey City,
New Jersey, USA. . See more on PARK, Dong Keun
Saneh Jaritrum 19th Southeast Asian Taekwondo Games (1997) - Lightweight - Gold
Patiwat Tongsalap 2005 World University Taekwondo Games - Izmir, Turkey - lightweight - Gold
first Thai to win a Gold at a World University games (August 17, 2005)


TONGA

BAIK YOON PIL
Pioneer of Tae Kwon Do In Tonga
- (1996)



TRINIDAD & TOBAGO

Jin Young Jung
Pioneer of Tae Kwon Do
In

Trinidad & Tobago
1976

Chinedum Osuji 2004 Pan American Olympic Qualifiers, Queretaro, Mexico: Silver
2003 Member, Trinidad & Tobago National Team, World Champships, Germany
2002 CAC (Caribbean and Central American Games) El Salvador: Bronze
2001 US Open, Las Vegas, NV, :Bronze
2001 Member, Trinidad & Tobago National Team, World Champships, Cheju, Korea
1998 US National Collegiate Championships, Princeton, NJ: Silver
1997 US Open, Colorado Springs, CO: Quaterfinalist
1996 Caribbean Championships, San Juan Puerto Rico: Bronze
Chinedum Osuji, Ph. D. Dr. Osuji represented Trinidad & Tobago as Welterweight
at the 2004 Athens Olympics, having secured a berth for his nation with a Silver
Medal at the Pan American Olympic Qualifiers. Master Whang Jr. coached Dr. Osuji
at both the competitions. In addition, Dr. Osuji represented Trinidad & Tobago at
almost every other elite international Taekwondo competition including the World
Championships (2001 Korea, 2003 Germany, 2005 Spain), the Pan Am Games and
the Caribbean Games (2006). Dr. Osuji completed his undergraduate degree at Cornell
University in 3 years, and received his MA and Ph.D. degrees from the Massachusetts
Institute of Technology, and conducted his Post-Doctoral fellowship at Harvard
University. He is currently a professor at Yale University.   (Westside Taekwondo)





TURKEY

Soo Se Cho
Pioneer Instructor In Turkey
1971

Bahri Tanrrikulu

1998 European Taekwondo Championships Welter Bronze
1999 World Taekwondo Championships Silver
2000 European Taekwondo Championships Gold
2001 World Taekwondo Championships Gold
2002 European Taekwondo Championships Gold
2002 World Taekwondo Cup Silver
2003 World Taekwondo Championships Bronze
2004 European Olympic Qualification Tournament Gold
2004 European Taekwondo Championships Bronze
2009 World Taekwondo Championships -87kg men's  - Gold

Sibel Guler

23rd University Taekwondo Games - 67kg - Gold
1st World Cup Taekwondo Team Championships - Silver
Murat Boyali 23rd University Taekwondo Games - 58kg - Gold
Azize Tanrikulu 23rd University Taekwondo Games - 63kg - Gold
Halit Avci 5th European Taekwondo Championships (1984)  Stuggart, Germany - Finweight - Gold
Hamide Bickin Tosun 7th World University Taekwondo Championships 2002 Berkley California  (Feather - Gold)
Kivane Dincsalman 7th World University Taekwondo Championships 2002 Berkley California  (Fly- Gold)
Sobel Guler 2006 European Taekwondo Championships - Bonn, Germany -67 KG - Gold



UGANDA

A.S.Ayile Uganda Team Member/ 1st World Taekwondo Championships Korea / 1973
A.F. Odut Uganda Team Menber / 1st World Taekwondo Championships Korea / 1973
S.C. Kideg Uganda Team  Member / 1st World Taekwondo Championships Korea / 1973
A.O. Wanayama Uganda Team Member / 1st World Taekwondo Championships Korea / 1973
R.R.V. Ochamgiu Uganda Team Member / 1st World Taekwondo Championships Korea / 1973


UKRAINE

Oleg Solovey, Technical Advisor
Taekwondo Hall of Fame - Region Ukraine

Katya Solovey
1979,II-dan

World Cup Champion 2004
International Tournament class-A "Viking Cup" Champion
Sweden-2004,2005,2006
Winternational class-A 2004,Finland - Champion
2004 European Championship - Sofia,Bulgaria -Gold
2005 European Championship -Terracina,Italy -Gold
2006 European Championship - Constanta,Romania -Gold
2004 World Cup Orlando,USA  - Gold
2006 World Cup Benidorm,Spain - Gold
2005 World Championships, Dortmund, Germany - Silver
                          About Katya Solovey

Andrey Pasichnik
1986,I dan


TKD-ITF, Europen Champion 2006
World Cup Champion 2006
        About Andrey Pasichnik





UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

GM Mounir Ghrawi
Pioneer of Taekwon-Do / United Arab Emirates

More On GM Mounir Ghrawi


Sheikka Maitha Mohammed
Rashed al-Maktoum
2006 Asian Games - Doha - >60 kg  - Silver




UNITED  KINGDOM

C.K. CHEN
Pioneer of Taekwondo in United Kingdom
(Student of  Bok Man Kim)




UNITED STATES OF AMERICA


David Kim, Coach
TEAM USA/ WEST
About David Kim



Mike Warren
About Mike Warren

   


Joseph Hayes
About Joseph Hayes

   


Fred Absher
About Fred Absher


Jim Butin
   
  About Jim Butin 
 

   


Albert Cheeks
About Albert Cheeks

   


Michael Ajay
About Michael Ajay

   


Chris Doubek
About Chris Doubek

Taekwondo legends Mike Warren, Joseph Hayes, and Albert Cheeks (above)
formed the nucleus of the USA team that competed in the 1st World Taekwondo
Championships held in Korea in 1973. They are considered by many experts to
have been the best traditional Taekwondo players the world has ever produced.



Mike Warren - First American to compete for a
Gold medal in a World Taekwondo Championship
Kukkiwon / Seoul Korea -1973

Jeong Tae Kim vs Mike Warren
"Going For the Gold!"

The Officials
Jack Hwang - USA Head of Team,   
1st World Taekwondo Championships
Richard Chun - USA Team Manager,       
1st World Taekwondo Championships
Kyung Ho Min - USA Team Advisor,        
1st World Taekwondo Championships
ll Hoi Kim - USA Team Coach,            
1st World Taekwondo Championships

Young Chul Rho - Head Referee
1st World Taekwondo Championships




  USA TEAM / Kukkiwion (circa 1973)  -   Photos courtesy of Fred Absher



1973 USA Team Roster


Fred Absher on the attack


Absher, Fred 1st World Taekwondo Championships
Ajay, Michael 1st World Taekwondo Championships
Butin, James 1st World Taekwondo Championships
Cheeks, Albert 1st World Taekwondo Championships
Coles, Archie 1st World Taekwondo Championships
Hayes Joseph 1st World Taekwondo Championships
Warren, Mike 1st World Taekwondo Championships


A Korean newspaper covered the arrival of the USA team.   L-R Michael
Ajay,Roger Carpenter, Archie Cole, Chris Doubek and Fred Absher.

1st World Taekwondo Championships - Kukkiwon - Seoul, Korea 1973

 
(Photo Courtesy of Fred Absher)



USA Team marching into the Kukkiwon for first day of competition
at First World Taekwondo Championships in 1973 in Seoul Korea.
Click Here To Enlarge
(Photo courtesy of G/M Ed Sell)



 


TAEKWONDO
HALL OF FAME MUSEUM (tm)

 



Click to Enlarge

  

  


Click to Enlarge





 KYUNG HO MIN

Kyung Ho Min
Pioneer of USA /AAU Taekwondo

Kyung Ho Min was responsible for organizing the USA team to the 1st and 2nd
World Championships. He was Team Manager for the 1st World Championship
and National Chairman of the AAU Taekwondo Committee and USA Team Mgr.
for the 2nd World Championship.  He also represented the USA Delegation in
the organizing Assembly of The World Taekwondo Federation and 2nd Assembly
of The W.T.F.in conjunction with the 2nd World Championships.  He also the
Chairman of the Technical Committee for the 2006 World University Taekwondo
Championships
being held in Valencia. Spain.

                              THE ROOTS OF USA/AAU TAEKWONDO


2nd World Taekwondo Championships
Kukkiwon - Seoul, Korea 1975


 Kyung Ho Min, Team Manager (second man behind USA flag) leads  U.S.A. Team  into the
Kukkiwon at 2nd World Taekwondo Championships.    (Photo courtesy of Kyung Ho Min)
Click Here To Enlarge


First USA National AAUTaekwondo Team
(1975)


Kyung Ho Min top far right and First USA AAU Taekwondo Team Members seated L-R
William Felton, Gerard Robbins, Dennis Robinson, Terrance Watson, Frank Rodriguez,
Gary Mule, Clark Murphy, Robert Phillips and John Holloway
(Photo / Kyung Ho Min)
Click Here To Enlarge




USA National Team at the Kukkiwon
(Photo / Kyung Ho Min)
Click Here To Enlarge


USA National Team at the`Kukkiwoin
(Photo / Kyung Ho Min)
Click Here To Enlarge



Daily News Sports covers the USA Team arrival in
Korea for the 2nd World Taekwondo Championships

 


USA's Frank Rodriguez left battles unkown oppnent at
2nd World Taekwondo Championships in Korea (1973)




Gary Mule (USA) v Mexico
Click to Enlarge


                     Click to Enlarge

Gary Mule was`one of the strongest fighters the USA fielded
into the 2nd World Taekwondo Championships held in Korea
in 1975. In the surrounding photos Gary soundly defeats one
of Mexico's very best. At top right, he receives instructions
from USA Coach David Kim.  (Photos courtesy of Gary Mule)
                                      Click to Enlarge


Coach David Kim and Gary Mule
Click to Enlarge


                      Click to Enlarge


First official USA National AAU Taekwondo Team in Korea (1975)
Click to Enlarge



Costa Rica at the 2nd World Taekwondo Championships

Alejandro Chacon Zumbado (left) of Costa Rica after a match at the 2nd World TKD Championships
Alejandro ultimately won the Bronze medal at this historic event. (photo courtesy of Alejandro C. Zumbado)



TOP USA PLAYERS - "The Forerunners"

First Generation - The Early 60's


Allen Steen

Allen R. Steen is that rare individual who over the years earned a legendary
repution  not only as s fighter, but as an instructor and promoter.  Recognized
as the "Pioneer of Taekwondo in Teaxs", Allen Steen earned began his training
in 1959 earning his black belt under Jhoon Rhee in 1962. When Jhoon Rhee left
Texas for Washingtion D.C. in 1962,  Allen Steen opened his own school in
Dallas. Allen Steen and his first Black Belt Pat Burleson built an empire of
students who went on to become top rated Blackbelt Champions themselves.
Those students included Black Belt Hall of Famer Skipper Mullins, Fred Wren,
Demetrius Havanus, Ronnie Cox, Jim Butin, and Roy Kurbant just to name a
few. As a fighter, Steen built a reputation second to non.  He won decisions
over Chuck Noris Joe Lewis and Carlos Bunda all  on the same day at at Ed
Parkers 1966 Internationals (left)  More on GM Allen Steen




Pat Burleson

Pat Burleson of Fort Worth, Texas made karate history in 1964 when he became
the first National Karate Champion by winning Jhoon Rhee's Natls. in Wash.D.C.
The 60's were appropriately named the "Blood-'n'-Guts Era" as fighters occasionally
held no regard for contact rules. "In those days".. when there were no pad or chest
protectors, the fighters often limped out or were carried out of of the ring whether
they won or lost.  It was not a period for the faint of heart,or for those who feared
broken bones or briuses which were common place.  Pat Burleson who is also
referred to as the "granddaddy of tournament fighting" actually began his study
of  martial arts in Japan in 1957 in the wado-ryu style . He also studied Tangsoodo
and was eventually introduced to Allen R. Steen Allen Steen who had already
been studying under Jhoon Rhee.  During the summer of 1963 Pat Burleson also
earned his Black belt under Jhoon Rhee.  Read More




Chuck Norris

Chuck Norris who today is an 8th Degree Blackbelt in Taekwondo
is one of the true pioneer champions of the 60's. While stationed in
Korea in the early 60's he earned his blackbelt within a relatively
short period of time. Upon his return to the States he embarked on
a competitive career which thrust him into a rare status as being not
only the "man to beat" but merely the "man to fight". For some, even
losing to Chuck Norris became the high point of their career. In his
ten (10) year competive career 1964 to 1974 he won many of the
most prestigious events including the triple crown after winning the
All American Open Championships for a second time ('67, '68),
and the North American Championships with a win over his close
friend Skipper Mullins, another great during that era. ..Read More




Mitchell Bobrow

Known as the "Boy Wonder" during the late '60's due to his amazing ability at
an early age Mitchell Bobrow fought and bested the best of his era.  His battles
with Joseph Hayes, Chuck Norris, Joe Lewis, Byron Jones and other greats of
the day are legendary. Being awarded his blackbelt by Ki Whang Kim in 1965,
he was rated by BlackBelt Magazine in 1967, 1968, and 1969 as one of the
"Top 10 Fighters" in the world. He created the first chartered High School
Taekwondo Club in1966 at Bethesda Chevy Chase. More  on Mitchell Bobrow
(Photos courtesy of Mitchell Bobrow)

                                     Inducted Into the
                 Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 6th, 2007



Skipper Mullins

"Although everyone would probably agree that Mike Warren was the
greatest kicker of all times, Skipper Mullins was the kicker when there
were no kickers.. He was the original kicker!". Those were the remarks
of  World Champion Jeff Smith (left) as he spoke before a gathering of
champions and masters at Madison Square Garden in March of 2003.
While Skipper occasionally fought on the East Coast, he dominated the competition
throughout Texas and the southwest during the 60', and 70's.  Regularly rated in the
U.S. Top Ten, he was selected as one of the top ten fighters of all time in a survey
held by Black  Belt Magazine in 1987.  He was also inducted into the Texas Sports
Hall of Fame.  A student Allen Steen, Skipper Mullins list of champion students
include Roy Kurban, Demetrius Havanas and Ray McCallum.

                                          Inducted Into the
                    Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 6th, 2007




Second Generation - The Early 70's

Mike
Warren

Most experts agree that to this day, in Tae Kwon Do (the sport), there has
been no equal to Mike Warren.   His speed, kicking combinations and ring
generalship are the reasons he has been placed in the same category as Pele
and Mohammed Ali. In 1973 he electrified the audience during his bout for
Gold at the 1st World   Taekwondo Championships in Korea.   It was a thrilling
match which most viewers believed he won.  In addition, Mike has won every
major traditional Taekwondo tourney in the USA including 4 Grand Champ
titles at Henry Cho's All American Open.. Mike's ability could be summed up
in one word.."Genius!"   ....More on GM. MIKE Warren


                                    Inducted Into the
                 Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 6th, 2007




Joseph Hayes

"Joe Hayes shook the world!" were the remarks of  TKD Hall of Fame Advisor
and leading authority on the subject Grand Master Henry Cho as he reflected on
the skills of the legendary Joseph Hayes.  In addition to serving as Captain of the
USA Team which placed 2nd in the 1st World Taekwondo Championships held
in Korea in 1973, Joe Hayes dominated the competition throughout the North
American continent during the 60's and 70's. While his trademark reverse punch was
unstoppable, his multiple aerial kicks during fighting were both spectacular and devasting.
During the 70's a major television program aired a slow motion clip of Joe Hayes in mid-flight
spinning  alongside a  comparison clip of the legendary ballet dancer Rudolph Nureiev, also
in mid-flight. Admired by the late Bruce Lee, Joe Hayes' skills resulted in his being inducted
into the very prestigiuos 1972 Black Belt Hall of Fame. . .More on Joseph Hayes

(Photo left courtesy of Shigeru Numano)
                                                        Inducted Into the
                                      Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 6th, 2007




Albert Cheeks

When reflecting upon a list of names of America's greatest tournament
competitors,  Albert Cheeks is a name which readily comes to mind
"Ckeeks", a senior black belt of the late Grand Master Ki Whang Kim,
dominated the heavy-weight division and won the grand championship
at events too numerous to mention.   Along with legendary players`
Joseph Hayes and  Mike Warren, (another Ki Whang Kim "great" ),
he competed on the team which won the overall Silver at the 1st World
Taekwondo Championships
in Korea in 1973.  "Cheeks" is not only
revered by past and current champions for his physical prowess in the
ring, but for his ability to impart upon others, his profound grasp of the
complex practical and theoretical aspects involved in becoming
a "Champion"  .. More on GM Albert Cheeks

                                   Inducted Into the
                 Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 6th, 2007
             




Third Generation - The  Late 70's - Early 80's


Arlene Limas When the history books are written about the greatest Taekwondo players
of the 20th Century, one of the names that will appear at the top of that list
will undoubtedly be Arlene Limas. Arlene dominated the female division in
point system tournamenmt throughouts the USA on the National Sport
Karate Association's Tournament circuit during the 80's and 90's. While
her record as a point system competitor is phenomenal , her record in
Olympic style kyorugi (fighting) is equally as impressive . Arlene holds
the distinction of being one of the first American females to win an Olympic
Gold , doing so in 1988 in Seoul Korea when Taekwondo was admitted into
the Olympic Games as a demonstration sport.  Arlene has won no less than
9 Gold medals in international competition.    
                                                More on Arlene Limas

                                    Inducted Into the
                 Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 6th, 2007




Click To Enlarge

                                 Frank Calderon
A true champion is one who is able to excel in any competitive environment
irregardless of  the tournament rules or format.  When contemplating on the
short list of persons who were able to successfully make that transition, the
name Frank Calderon easily comes to mind. Whether competing in Olympic
style kyorugi or traditional point system fighting, Frank devastated his
opponents with dazzling kicking and punching combinations. Competing in
the 1st National AAU Championships at Yale University in 1975, he swept
through the competition until respectfully declining to compete against his
mentor and instructor, the legendary Joseph Hayes for the Gold.. However,
Frank went on to win the Gold at the 1979 Team selection trials and competed
in the 3rd World Taekwondo Championships in Germany. His list of point
system titles include the Grand Championship at the 1982 and 1983 Carribean
Taekwondo Championships held in Puerto Rico, and 1st place at the Virgin -
Islands Open Taekwondo  Championships held in St. Thomas, V.I.  in 1979.

                             More On Frank Calderon




LIMITED SEATING!

TAEKWONDO HALL OF FAME ®
BANQUET & AWARDS CEREMONY

Reserve Your Seat in History!

or CLICK HERE FOR INFO




Historic USA Moments

Jhoon Rhee
Pioneer of American Taekwondo
 

                             Inducted Into the
        Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 6th, 2007



Chuck Norris and Bruce Lee meet in NYC
Henry Cho's All Amercan Open
(circa 1967)
Click For More

    


Members of the 1st USA Taekwondo Team
T.Watson, J. Holloway, G.Robbins, D. Robinson
2nd World TKD Championships
Seoul Korea - (circa 1975)



Joseph Hayes vs Adolfo Velasco
Circa 1969
Click For More

    


Ki Whang Kim, Mike Warren, II J oo Kim

Circa 1971
Click For More

    


1971 Tournament of Champions , NYC
Circa 1971
Click For More


Mike Warren vs Byong Yong Yu
Circa 1971
Click For More

        


Joseph Hayes and Bruce Lee

Circa 1969
Click For More

         


Jhoon Rhee Nationals Washington, DC
Circa 1968
Click For More


Masters and Champions in Akron, Ohio
Circa 1971
Click For More

        


Byron Jones & Mitch Bobrow

Circa 1969
Click For More

         


Mitch Bobrow vs Louis Delgado
Circa 1969
Click For More


Chuck Norris Judging Worley v Stevens
Circa 1970
Click For More

      


Pat Worley vs Mike Warren
Jhoon Rhee Nationals (1970)
Click For More

      


Worley w/Grand Championship Trophy
Jhoon Rhee Nationals (1970)
Click For More


Skipper Mullins, a former firefighter
pays homage at "ground zero" to the
victims of "911" - March 22, 2003
Click For More

    


The Reunion of Grand Champions
of
Henry Cho's All American Open
March 21, 2003 Madison Sq Garden, New York

Click For More

    


Two of  the world's greatest kickers
Mike Warren and Skipper Mullins share
a few laughs in NYC - March 22, 2003



Ernie (r) "in the early years"
Namsam, Korea - Circa 1967

Ernest H. Lieb - FIRST AMERICAN TO WIN IN KOREA
He became a well known figure in the USA in the late 60's and early 70's
after handily defeating Bill Wallace, Wally Slocki of Canada and numerous
champions of that era. A student of Mr. Kim and  Chun II Sup (Jidokwan),
Ernest Lieb earned his place in Tae Kwon do history by being the first
American to win a title in competition in Korea.  In 1967 he entered the
Taesoo-do Championship held in Namsam, Korea garnering first place in
the lightweight division. After his return to the USA he would later became
the first karate chairman of the AAU and ultimately founder and President
of the American Karate Association.
  MORE ON ERNEST LIEB




 Historic Meeting of Jidokwan Leaders In Queens, New York - 1993
Click To Enlarge





LIMITED SEATING!

TAEKWONDO HALL OF FAME ®
BANQUET & AWARDS CEREMONY

Reserve Your Seat in History!

or CLICK HERE FOR INFO





U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS

Roy M.Washington
Pioneer of Tae Kwon Do in the U.S. Virgin Islands
About Roy M.Washington

              Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 6th, 2007



Robert Fellner
Virgin Island's"All-Time Greatest" Male Player


Robert Fellner (l)  vs USA Heavyweight Champ Scott Miranti
(Photo Courtesy of Roy Washington)
Click to Enlarge



Click to Enlarge

Robert Fellner

1988 Olympian / Virgin Islands Olympic Team
10 Times Virgin Islands National Heavyweight Champion
*(Most Decorated Men's Heavyweight Player from the U.S Virgin-
     Islands in the history of the Pan American Taekwondo Games)

1988 Pan American Taekwondo Games - Gold
1986 Pan American Taekwondo Games - Bronze  Full Results
1982 Pan American Taekwondo Games - Gold
1987 Mexico Olympic Festival - Hvy - Silver
1986 Virgin Islands / China Goodwill Championships - Gold
1984 Virgin Islands / Denmark Goodwill Championships - Silver
2nd Caribbean Championships, Virgin Islands - Silver


Click to Enlarge

Debra Loyer
Washington

1988 Olympian / Virgin Islands Olympic Team
2 Times National Virgin Islands Champion
1987 Mexico Olympic Festival - Silver
1986 Pan American Taekwondo Games - Bronze
1984 Virgin Islands / Denmark Goodwill Championships - Silver


Click to Enlarge

Phillicia
Sprauve

1988 Olympian / Virgin Islands OlympicTeam
3 Time Women's National Heavyweight Champion
1987 Mexico Olympic Festival - Gold Medalist
1986 Pan American Taekwondo Games -Equador - Bronze  Full Results
1984 Virgin Islands / Denmark Goodwill Championships- Silver

Tami Noel

1988 Olympian / Virgin Islands Olympic Team
2 Times National Welterweight Champion
1988 Pan American Taekwondo Games - Bronze
1984 Virgin Islands / Denmark Goodwill Championships - Silver


Click to Enlarge

Racquelli
Cuervas

4 Times Virgin Islands Middleweight National Champion
1986 Virgin Islands/China Goodwill Championships - Gold
1987 Mexico Olympic Festival - Bronze


Click to Enlarge

Anna Maria
Harris

3 Times Lightweight National Champion
1986 Pan American Taekwondo Games - Bronze Full Results
1984 Pan American Taekwondo Games - Silver
1987 Mexico Olympic Festival - Silver




VENEZUELA

Luis Sojo 9th Pan American Taekwondo Championships (1994) /Costa Rica - Gold



VIETNAM

Nguyen Van Hung 2005 Arafura Taekwondo Games - Australia  - 2005 - Men's over 80 kg  Gold
2002 Asian Games- Men's over 80 kg  Silver
Long Dien Sea Taekwondo Games - Gold
Thong Ho Nhat 19th Southeast Asian Taekwondo Games -1997 - Bantam - Gold



YUGOSLAVIA

DUSAN KRUZIC
Pioneer of Taekwondo in Yugoslavia
1965


Glasnovic Savid World Cup Taekwondo 1991, Yugolslavia - Light - Silver




ARMED SERVICES
USA

AMAZING SOUTH KOREAN ARMY PERFORMANCE
YouTube, 태권도,  특전사 ,  tkd ,  Army,   Taekwondo ,  GreenBerets ,  DeltaForce ,  NavySEAL ,  Military,   Spetsnaz   SAS,   GIGN,   GSG-9,   MarineCorps,   Martial Art, South Korea , Special Warfare Command
Click Here


Rafael Medina, Pioneer
US ARMY Taekwondo Team
1984



Historic Moments in Armed Forces CISM Taekwondo

(April 1976 Taekwondo was adopted by the International
Military Sports Council
(CISM) as its 23rd official sport)





 The Fayetteville Times article about Sgt. Rafael Medina


  Sgt Medina at the World Taekwondo Hqts in Korea

 


Taekwondo Times article about CISM Taekwondo




US Army Sgt. Louis Davis
Receives Taekwondo's Highest Honor


US
Army Lt Col. Terry Truett assists with the induction of Sgt. Louis Davis
Sgt. Davis will serve as technical advisor to the Taekwondo Hall of Fame ®
to compile data relating to future Armed Services nominees.- Photo by Mario

Sgt. Davis throws a perfectly timed spimning back kick which catches his
opponnent completely by surprise at the Commanders's Cup Championship
held in Korea in 2005. -  Photo by Sgt Louis Davis



Coaches Recognized by the US Department of Army

Bruce Harris: 1987-1994 Army and Armed Forces
Bobby Clayton 1995- Army and Armed Forces
1996- Army
1997- Army and Armed Forces
1999- Army
Rafael Medina 1996-2000 Army and Armed Forces
Michael Bennett 1998- Army
Bonseok Kim 1998- Armed Forces
2000-2003 Army and Armed Forces
2005-2006 Army and Armed Forces
Hun Suk Lee 2001-2003 Army and Armed Forces
Kevin Williams 2004 Army and Armed Forces
Brad Carter 2006 Air Force and Armed Forces
Curtis Brown 2001 Air Force and Armed Forces
Elizabeth Evan 2002 Armed Forces




Competitors

Rafael Medina

5th Dan Kukiwon
1st Dan Karate Kyokushinkan
1st Dan Kuk Sool Won
1984 Pioneered the US Army Taekwondo team.
First Latino coach the US Army and the Armed Forces Taekwondo team 1996-2000
1987-94 All Army Taekwondo Bantam weight
1987 World CISM military taekwondo Bantam weight Bronze

Elizabeth Evans

2000 US National Taekwondo Championships (Feather): Gold
2000 US National Taekwondo Team Trials (Feather): Gold
2000 World Military Taekwondo Championships (Feather): Gold
2000 Pan American Taekwondo Championships (Feather): Gold
1999 US Olympic Weight/Pan Am Games Team Trials (Feather): Gold
1999 US National Taekwondo Championships (Bantam): Bronze
1999 US National Taekwondo Team Trials (Bantam): Bronze
1999 Pan American Games (Feather): Team Member
1999 World Military Taekwondo Championships (Light): Bronze
1998 Belgium Open Taekwondo Championships (Light): Bronze
1998 US National Taekwondo Championships (Feather): Gold
1998 US National Taekwondo Team Trials (Feather): Silver
1998 US Olympic Weight Division Tournament (Feather): Gold
1998 Choson International Taekwondo Cup (Feather): Silver
1998 World Military Taekwondo Championships (Feather): Gold
1997 US Open Taekwondo Championships (Light): Gold
1997 World Cup Taekwondo Championships (Light): Bronze
1997 US National Taekwondo Championships (Light): Gold
1997 US National Taekwondo Team Trials (Light): Bronze
1997 Mexico Open Taekwondo Championships (Light): Bronze
1997 Denmark Open Taekwondo Championships (Light): Gold
1997 World Military Taekwondo Championships (Light): Gold
1996 World Cup Taekwondo Championships (Light): Gold
1996 US National Taekwondo Championships (Light): Gold
1996 US National Taekwondo Team Trials (Light): Gold
1996 Pan American Taekwondo Championships (Light): Gold
1996 World Military Taekwondo Championships (Light): Silver
1995 US Open Taekwondo Championships (Light): Gold
1995 Pan American Games (Light): Silver
1995 US National Taekwondo Championships (Light): Gold
1995 US National Taekwondo Team Trials (Light): Gold
1995 US Olympic Festival (Light): Gold
1994 US Open Taekwondo Championships (Light): Silver
1994 US National Taekwondo Championships (Light): Gold
1994 US National Taekwondo Team Trials (Light): Gold
1994 US Olympic Festival (Light): Gold
1994 World Cup Taekwondo Championships (Light): Silver
1994 World Military Taekwondo Championships (Light): Gold
1993 US National Taekwondo Championships (Light): Bronze
1993 US National Taekwondo Team Trials (Light): Bronze
1993 US Olympic Festival (Light): Gold
1992 US National Taekwondo Championships (Light): Silver
1992 US National Taekwondo Team Trials (Light): Silver





CHOUE, Chong-won, President
World Taekwondo Federation
Official Site


WTF Choue Chong-won and ITF President Chang Ung
Click to Enlarge

 


Chang Ung, President
International Taekwon-do Federation
Official site

Un Kyu Uhm
Photo by Kim Pyung-soo
Enlarge Photo

President of Kukkiwon
World Taekwondo Headquarters
3rd president of Chungdo-Kwan

KIM, Un Yong

First President
World Taekwondo Federation

LEE, Chong Woo

Former Vice President of the World Taekwondo Federation
Former  Secretary General of the World Taekwondo Federation
One of the original Ji Do Kwan Grand Masters

Ki Whang Kim*

Founder/Director American Invitational Taekwondo
Championships. Instructor of  two of the greatest
competitors in the history of  Taekwondo,
Mike Warren and Albert Cheeks.

Gen.Choi Hong Hi*

Founder / First President
International Taekwon-do Federation
More On General Choi Hong Hi

Dr Sang Kee Paik*
(Photos/ Chuck Stepan)

GrandMaster
More On Sang Kee Paik
 Kae Bae Chun
(Photo / Chuck Stepan)
Senior active Ji Do Kwan Grandmaster in the United States. Trained with
the founders of  Ji Do Kwan, Doctor Yun Kwai Byung, and Sang Sup Chun's
brother II Sup Chun.   More On GM Kae Bae Chun
Dong Keun Park GrandMaster
Pioneer of Taekwondo In Thailand
Korea National Champion (Retired Undefeated)
Inducted into Korean Amateur Althletic Hall of Fame
Head Coach 1992 USA Olympic Team

Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 6th, 2007

Yeon Hee Park Grandmaster
Korea National Champion
Chung Koo Kim* One of the first instructors to teach Ji Do Kwan in America
Kum Hong Lee
(photo courtesy Al Cole)
Past General Secretary of the WTF
Student #1 of Kang Duk Won founder Grandmaster PARK, Chul Hee
and current President of the Kang Moo Hae, Korea (Kang Duk Won -
Association, Korea   (submitted by Al Cole)
Ji Ho Choi Current President Pan American Taekwondo Union (PATU)

Lim Ching Sing Head of Advanced Taekwon-Do International
Trained under pioneer Grandmaster of CK Choii anf Kim Jong Chan
Sang Chul Lee
Former Vice President of the World Taekwondo Federation
Former President of USTU
Charles E.Sereff President of the United States Taekwon-Do Federation. (USTF)
Sung Soo Lee In 1953, at the age of 17, he joined Taekwondo Jidokwan under
Professor Yoon Kwe Byun in Seoul. Between 1958-1960 he was
invited to become the USA's eighth Military Army Taekwondo
instructor in Seoul and Osan. Coached Singapore team at First
World Taekwondo Championships in Seoul Korea / 1973
Moo Young Lee Former president of USTU
Hwa Chong  Consultant to the World Taekwondo Federation
Yeon Hwan Park  Vice President - USA Taekwondo Union  / Author
Lim Teong Chin Highest ranked WTF blackbelt holder in Singapore - 8th dan
Highest ranked WTF international referee in Singapore - S Class
Author of six Taekwondo books
Former Singapore National Head Coach  (Submitted by Jeremy Lim)
Technical Advisor / Taekwondo Hall of Fame
Seung Kuk Lee
(photo courtesy Al Cole)
Grandmaster Lee has been the Professor of the Taekwondo Department at KNUPE
(Korea National University of Physical Education) AKA Hankuk Chaedae, for many
years and has been responsible for training a great many of Korea's champion's and
teams. He also coached Korean teams at the 88 and 92 Olympics, along with
Grandmaster Sei Hyuk Kim. (submitted by Al Cole)
Kyung Ho Min Technical Director, UC Martial Arts Program
Yong Chin Park President of National Collegiate Taekwondo Association (2005)
 Eui Min Ko Chairman of the WTF Technical Committee / 2008 Beijing Olympics
Kyung Myong Lee Deputy Secretary General of World Taekwondo Federation
(1991-1999)
Kwong Won Ahn President of the United States Taekwondo Won
Jhoon Rhee Introduced Taekwondo to Capital Hill and Texas in early 60's
Regrarded by manyas being the "Pioneer of Taekwon-do" in America
Richard Chun Head of US Team / 1st World Taekwondo Championships Korea 1973
Instructor of the legendary Joseph Hayes
Technical Advisor / Taekwondo Hall of Fame
Dong Ja Yang Former President of United States Taekwondo Union
Chang Seong Dong Pioneer of Tae Kwon Do In India
Founder of Sang Rok World Tae Kwon Do Academy
Technical Advisor / Taekwondo Hall of Fame
CHONG, Chun Sup
photo courtesyAl Cole
Trained at Jidokwan Paeng-song Dojang
Graduate World Taekwondo Academy, Kukkiwon
Past President USTU Arizona State Taekwondo Association
John Holloway
About Lower Photo
Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 6th, 2007

Current National Director USA/Taekwondo Referees (2005)
Former Vice President of  United States Taekwondo Union
International Referee - Olympic Team Trials / Pan Am Games
First U.S.T.U. Athletic Advisory Council Chairman
Director Captain's Cup Championships
Technical Advisor / Taekwondo Hall of Fame

Jong Chul Lee Mexican National and Olympic Team Coach (1983-1988)
US Natl. Team Head Coach /PAN AM Championships
Costa Rica (1994) Technical Advisor / Taekwondo Hall of Fame
Sok Ho Kang President of United States Taekwondo Won
Former Vice President of United States Taekwondo Union
Central Director - Ontario Taekwondo Association
Coach: 2002 US Open, 2002 World Cup Japan team
2001 Pam Am Games Women's Coach
Kim Ho Jae
(photo by Al Cole)
Dean of the World Taekwondo Academy at Kukkiwon
More On Kim, Jo Jae
Kim Hoon Head of International Taekwon-do Federation in KOREA /
(Office located in South Korea)
Sun Hwan Chung President - Universal Educational Martial Arts United Federation
Certified International Referee
Former bodyguard to WTF President Un Yong Kim
More on Grandmaster Sun Hwan Chung
Lynn Jackson Instructor
Young Chi Kim* World Taekwondo Federation Tournament Committee Chairman (1987)
Technical Director of Pan American Union (1985 to 1987)
United States Taekwondo Union Vice President (1988 to 1992)
Director of Junior Olympics (1993)

Yong Sup Shin

U.S. Official Olympic Team Delegate for 2000 Summer
Olympic Games - Australia .This was the first time Taekwondo
was represented as an official medal sport.

Byung Ho Choi

Tournament Director - 14th U.S. National Tae Kwon Do Championship
Selection for 1988 Olympic Games in Seoul Korea

A E Mitchell

President of Grenada ITF Taekwon-do Association
and Eastern Caribbean Taekwon-do Association

Dalibor Medic

Instructor
Austrian National Coach
Technical Director
Vice President of A.N.T.F- Austrian National Taekwon-Do Federation
President of JO-SHUA-DO TKD Sportclub Vienna
Technical Advisor / Taekwondo Hall of Fame

Ken Cheung

Was the 1st Canadian certified by the W.T.F. as an International Referee in 1979.
He was then promoted to a 1st class International Referee in 1992 and the only
Canadian to be an Olympic Judge in the 1988 and 1992 Olympics.
Muhammad Ben Ahmed
Al Selete
President of Qatar Taekwondo Federation
Per Andresen Leder (Leader) National Taekwondo Norway
Guangsong Li President International China Taekwon-do Federation
Tong Mun Kim
(Photo / Chuck Stepan
Instructor
Chong Su Kim President of the Pan Am Tang Soo Do Federation
Jack Hwang USA Head of Team
1st World taekwondo Championships - Seoul Korea  / 1973
ll Hoi Kim, USA Team Coach,            
1st World Taekwondo Championships

Ki Chung Kim* Instructor
2 Time Korean National Champion (Middle-Weight)
Produced champions Mark Williams,
Herbert Perez, and Keith Kelly 
Jon Chung Kim Instructor
1970 Korea National Champion
Brother of Ki Chung Kim
Director Keystone Open Taekwondo Championships
Yusuf Bilal
(Joe Tucker)

Instructed Taekwondo Champion Keith Kelly
Young.Jun Chang Instructor
Moon Sung Lee Instructed International Taekwon-do Champion Darryl Gaston
Sean Kim Instructor
Jae Hun Kim Instructor
Yoo Jin Kim Instructor
Thomas F. Henzey Instructor
William Scott
(Photo / Chuck Stepan)
Instructor

Albert Cheeks

Instructor/
Member of the USA Team at the First World Taekwondo
Championships held in Seoul Korea 1973 - (Bronze) Winner
of numerous Grand Championships including Henry's Cho's
All American Open at Madison Sq. Garden (1973)

Manuel Alberto-
Jurado Malacara

Instructor/
First Mexican to win an Olympic Taekwondo medal -  1988 - Silver
Instructed Olympian brothers`Oscar (Silver '04), Iridia Salazar Brnz ('04)
Technical Advisor / Taekwondo Hall of Fame

Sang Soo Kim*

Instructor/Demonstrator

Byung Moo Lee

Instructor

Howard Lee

Instructor/Tournament Director

Dr. Jin Bang Yang
(photo by Al Cole)

The last student of Grandmaster Chong Woo Lee and Professor
at Yong In University. Official of the KTA and WTF. He made
the 1987 "Art of Competition" video from the WTF, and also
the TERC training series. Well known students of Dr. Yang in
the USA are Barry Partridge (US top coach) and *Keith Krotish
(IR) (Keith passed away suddenly this year.- by Al Cole
Lee Kyong-myong Worked in the World TaeKwonDo Federation after teaching
TaeKwonDo in Europe for 20+ years. He is a Professor in the
Sports Diplomacy Department of Choong-cheong University
and haspublished several books on TaeKwonDo.
Kang Won-sik Worked for the Korea TaeKwonDo Association, the  AsiaTaeKwonDo
Union and also the Kukkiwon. He is currently a Professor in the TaeKwon
Do Department at Yong-in University and the President of TaeKwonDo
Shinmun, a TaeKwonDo newspaper in Korea

Byung Min Kim

Instructor
Founder Byung Min Taekwondo School

Ik Jo Kang

Instructor/Tournament Director

Yong II Kong

Instructor

Konrad Spillman
Lower Photo Info

Instructor / American Taekwondo Centers, Inc
TaeKwonDo International - Vice President (West Coast Div)
WBJJF - Vice President (World Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation)
TaeKwonDo International Marketing & Seminar
                          Click Here For More
Jim Roberts Sr.
(Photos / Chuck Stepan)
Instructor
Ye Bong Choi Instructor
Allen Steen Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 6th, 2007
Pat Burleson First Black Belt of Allen Steen
Winner of  Jhoon Rhee 1st U.S. National Chmps. / Wash.D.C. (1964)
Ki Moon Kwon Served as the US National Team Coach for 2001,
(12th Pan American Taekwondo Championships,
December 7-9, 2000, Oranjestad, Aruba
USA National Collegiate Head Coach for 2002
More on Ki Moon Kwon
Jeff Smith Instructor/
Grand Champion of numerous traditional Taekwondo Tournaments
Grand Champions at Ed Parker's Long Beach Internationals and
7-Time Light-Heavyweight World Champion
Young In Cheon
(photo by Al Cole)
Former ROK Marine Team Champion
Head Coach for the Gold Medal winning 2000 Sydney Olympic USA Team
Awarded twice as Coach of the Year by the U.S.O.C. 2000 /2002
Numerous times National Team, Junior National Team and Collegiate Team Coach
Director of LA Open and Young In Cheon Invitational
Al Cole Team Leader, US National Taekwondo Team (USTU) at the 1st World Olympic
QualificationTournament for the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games
Team Manager, US National Collegiate Taekwondo Team (NCTA),
World UniversityTaekwondo Championships (FISU), Manzanillo, Colima, Mexico
Past President of the USTU Ohio State Taekwondo Association
Technical Advisor / Taekwondo Hall of Fame
Andreas Granzow Former National Coach of Swiss ITF currently resides in Germany
while conducting training sessions in Switzerland and Germany
Charles Stepan Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 6th, 2007
Technical Advisor /Taekwondo Hall of Fame
Young-Cheul SUH Instructor in Germany
Hee II Cho Instructor/Author/Action International Martial Arts Association
Mark Williams Instructor/
Chairman, New Jersey State Taekwondo Association
Director, New Jersey State Taekwondo Championships
US National Team Coach
Gregory Glover Instructor /
A Senior student of the late-great Jidokwan Grandmaster Chung Koo Kim
Allan "K.T" Glover* Instructor /
A Senior student of the late-great Jidokwan Grandmaster Chung Koo Kim
and a fierce competitor in full-contact and traditional Tae Kwon Do events
in the 70's.
Bassem Aad National Head Coach of the Lebanese national team, for the past seven years
International referee & instructor.
Steven Oliver Instructor / Marketing Expert
Bob Heckmann
(lower photo by
Erich Heckmann)
"Five Points Karate instructor, Bob Heckmann,
5th Degree Black Belt has studied directly under
Grand Master Duk Sung Son for thirty years. He
is one of Grandmaster Son's original students".
FivePointsKarate.com
Mark J. Lesley Instructor/
Member of the Board, Ivy/Northeast Collegiate TKD League
N.E..Regional Director for the National Collegiate Taekwondo Assocation.
Head Coach of  the NYU Sport Taekwondo Club
Certified National Referee
Technical Advisor / Taekwondo Hall of Fame
Willam Sullivan Instructor/
Certified International Referee
Ph.D. in Exercise Physiology

Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 6th, 2007

Hector Jiminez Instructor
Mahn Suh Park Instructor
Director, Taekyon Championships, Philadelphia, PA 60's & 70'
II Joo Kim Director, North American Taekwondo Championships
Instructed the late-great Byron Jones
Yong II Kong Inducted Into the Taekwondo Hall of Fame  April 6th, 2007
BIll Dewart Instructor / Lecturer
AAU Taekwondo Regional Sports Director (Region 13)
Jan-Erik Lehn* First Norwegian to receive Taekwondo Black Belt ,
November 10, 1976
Howard Lee Instructor
Kang Rhee Instructor/Demonstrator
Robert Beaudoin
(Photo / Chuck Stepan)
President of the Academy of Karate in Waterbury, Ct.
General Secretary of the World Tang Soo Do Association
Mel Steiner  President of the International Ch'ang-Hon Taekwon-Do Federation
Jun Chong
Chan Yong Kim Instructor
Simon Rhee Instructor/Actor
Phillip Rhee Instructor / Actor
Suk Jun Kim Instructor /
Ahn Ye Mo* Instructor
Hyeon Kon.Lee Instructor
Chul Koo Yoon Indiana State Taekwondo President from 1974-1994
Technical Director of 1987 Pan American Games
Won Keun Bai Instructor
Song Oh Moon Instructor
Soon Ho Chang Instructor to USANational Champion /
World Taekwondo competitor Dr. Tom Seaborne
Yong Kil Kim Instructor
Ki Yun Yi Instructor
Noh Guen Guak
(Photo / Chuck Stepan)
Instructor
Hyun Ok Shin Instructor/Tournament Director (70's)
David Charney Instructor/ Voice of Henry Cho's All American during the early 70's
Ann Roberts Instructor/
Adjunct professor for martial arts and personal defense at The American
University in Washington, D.C. for nearly ten years
Shelly Smiley
(Photo / Chuck Stepan)
Instructor
Wesley Jenkins Instructor
Sang Kee Paik Instructor
Dae Soung Kim Instructor

http://www.dkparktaekwondo.com/

John Park President of D.K. Park Tae Kwon Do, Inc.
Trained and coached several hundred state and national champions
Head coached a U.S. team in 1995 for the Sardinian Open (Italy)
Founded Tae Kwon Do program at Chelsea Piers (NYC) in 1995
Former Secretary General Junior Olympic Committee for Tae Kwon Do
Gregory Battle Instructor
Henry Cho's All American Open 1978  (3rd Place - Middleweight)
Larry Chenault Instructor
Joe Seda Instructor/Author
Rafael "Spider" Rodriguez Instructor/
Taekwondo Forms Champion
"No.1 student" / first Black Belt of the legendary Joseph Hayes
Mickey Barbee Instructor
Bernard Kerik Security Consultant/Author
Instructed by Grandmaster Y.J. Chang (Jidokwan)
Mike March Instructor
KIM Nam-Seuk Coach Team/Uganda  / 1st World Taekwondo Championships 1973 - Korea
J.A.A. Etima Head of Team/Uganda  / 1st World Taekwondo Championships 1973 - Korea
Hwang Ho Yong Instructor - Czech Republic
Paul McNicholas Instructor/
Manager of the Irish National Taekwon-Do Team (2003)
Donal O'Donoghue Opened Mulhuddart Taekwon-Do Club with Ms. Nicola-McCutcheon
More on Mr. Donal O'Donoghue
Ron Sell Instructor
Eddie Marquez Instructor
*George Walcott Instructor
Continental Class Referee
Simon Chung Instructor
Peter Lue Instructor
John Blankenship
(Photo / Chuck Stepan)
Instructor
Doo Han Kim Instructor/
Competed in Henry Cho's All American Open Tournament
of Champions
Daniel Sng Instructor / Island Taekwon-do Centre - Singapore
Melvin Hibbs* Olympian Taekwondo Academy - Nova Scotia
Affiliated with Chong Lee Schools
Archie Mabote Instructor/
Referee at the Greece International Taekwondo Championships
(Sent by Lesotho, Africa)
Robert Summers Currently operates a dojang in North Carolina (USA) but taught for
Master Jong .Soo Park in Toronto, Canada from 1979-1985
Lee Sung Soo Instructor
Keith Finch Instructor
Soo Kon Kim Instructor


LIMITED SEATING!

TAEKWONDO HALL OF FAME ®
BANQUET & AWARDS CEREMONY

Reserve Your Seat in History!

or CLICK HERE FOR INFO




FOUNDERS / PIONEERS

Gen.Choi Hong Hi

Founder of Oh Do Kwan & International Taekwon-do Federation

 Lee Won-guk
Photo by Kim Pyung-soo

Founder of Chungdo-kwan

Hwang Kee

Founder of Moo Duk Kwan in 1945

YOON, Byung In
Photos submitted by
Kim Pyung-soo
.Enlarge Lower Photo

Founder of Chang Moo Kwan or (Kwon Beop Dojang)
* "YOON, Byung In and CHUN, Sang Sup were very close and trained together,
and traveled together to Manchuria to train with other martial artists. Grandmaster
Yoon, Byung In taught at the Chosun Yunmoo Kwan for 6 months before opening
the YMCA Kwon Bop Bu (Chang Moo Kwan). They disappeared at the same
time, possible trapped in the North during one of their trips. This is why Jidokwan
and Chang Moo Kwan are considered "Brother" Kwans"  - by Al Cole

HONG Jong-pyo
Photo by Kim Pyung-soo
Enlarge Photo

GrandMaster Hong, (age 80) is one of the early students of YOON, Byung-in.
He, is the founder of Hung Moo-Kwan and Kwon Bop club at the Law College
of Seoul National University in Korea. He Also co-founded Kang Duk Won with
grandmaster Park Chul-hee in 1954

Byung Jik Ro

 Founder of Song Moo Kwan

Kim Soon-bae
Photo by Kim Pyung-soo

Chief Master of Changmoo-Kwan

Chun, Sang Sup

Founded the Chosun Yunmookwan Kong So Do Bu
(later became Jidokwan), March 3, 1946. Student of
Gichin Funakoshi at Takushoku University in Japan.
He vanished during the Korean War - by Al Cole

Chun, ll Sup
Photo by Kim Pyung-soo

Jidokwan Grandmaster

Yoon Ui-byung (Yoon Kwe-byung).

Founder of Jido-Kwan
(See info on Dr. Gwe submitted by GM Kim Soo)

Bae Young-gee
Photo by Kim Pyung-soo

Student No.1 of  Jidokwan

Lee-Chong Woo

3rd Jidokwan Grand Master
Changed name of Chosan Yen Moo Kwan to Ji Do Kwan
Former Vice President & Secretary General of WTF

Jung Tae Park

Founder of Global Taekwondo Federation in 1990. GM Park's first
school was opened (and still exists) in Winnipeg, Manitoba,Canada.
G.M.Park was reportedly a right-hand man to Gen.Choi Hong Hi

 Lee Byung Ro

Head Jidoikwan Instructor/
He worked for secretary general of the Korea Taesoodo Association and also
the Korea Taekwondo Association.  His nick name was" Shee Gae Bural"
which means pendlum of clock,as he was always very puntual and dedicated
to his classes - Kim Pyung-soo

Song Duk Ki
Photos by Kim Pyung-soo
About Lower Photo

"Taek Kyon Master who was critically responsible for preserving
the art, and thus designated by the South Korean government as
a national treasure" - Photos and text courtesy of TKD Hall of Fame -
Sr. Technical Advisor - GM Kim Pyung-soo

Hwang, Kwang Sung

Grand Master Hwang, Kwang Sung served as special assistant to
General Choi, was the Official Spokesman of the ITF, and served
as Chairman of the ITF Promotion and Merger Committees. In
addition, asSecretary General of the ITF .  More on GM Huang

Sihak. Henry Cho

Founder of "Tournament of Champions" concept in the USA
Director - All American Open Tae Kwon Do/Kungfu/Karate Chmps.

 Kim Young-tae
Photo by Kim Pyung-soo

Pioneer of Tae Kwon Do in the Ivory Coast
W.T.F / Technical Advisor

  Chang Seong Dong

Pioneer of Tae Kwon Do in India
Founder of Sang Rok World Taekwondo Academy
Technical Advisor / Taekwondo Hall of Fame

Young Kim

Head Coach of Korean National Team for 10 Years
Created first Professional Taekwondo Team (Seoul Subway)
Head Coach of Profesional Taekwondo Team for 15 Years

Jae Chul Shin

Founder of World Tang Soo Do Federation

Chun Sik Kim

Founder of the International Tang Soo Do Federation

Lee Kyo Yoon

Founder of Han Moo Kwan
Head of Korea National Team at First World
Taekwondo Championships

Nam, Tae Hi

Performed the patterns as General Choi created them, and
contributed to patterns Hwa-Rang, Choong-Moo and Ul-Ji.

Yoo Ung Jun

One of the Original Instructors of Chung Do Kwan

Son Duk Sung

Founder World Tae Kwon Do Association
Grandmaster Duk Sung Son was the second (Kwan Jang) instructor
of the Chung Do Kwan, appointed by GM Won Kuk Lee.
He is also the author of two books on Tae Kwon Do :
"KOREAN KARATE -THE ART OF TAE KWON DO"
and "BLACK BELT KOREAN KARATE"

Jhoon Goo Rhee

Spread Taekwondo Throughout the USA '60's

Park Chul-hee
(Photo by Kim Pyung-soo)

Senior student Great grandmaster Yoon Byung-in, co-founded
Kang Duk Won "Academy of Moral Teaching" with grandmaster
Hong Jong-pyo in 1954

Kim Pyung-soo

Founder of Chayon-Ryu (1968)
Taekwondo/Martial Arts Historian
Sr. Technical Advisor / Taekwondo Hall of Fame
Reporting from Korea, Kim Pyung-soo introduced the world
to Taekwondo and other martial arts practiced in Korea as
Black Belt magazine's first Korean correspondent from1964-67
Founder of Korea Taekwon-Karate Academy in Seoul (1963)
Author of Taekwondo book, "Palgue 123, Palgue4,5,6, Palgue 7 & 8
First editions were introduced to the world in English in 1973
(Published by Ohara publication, Calif. )
"Chayon-Ryu Taekwondo" in Russian was published in Moscow / May 2000

YK Kim

Instructor, author, motivational speaker, film producer
and actor. Developing first martial arts college in the
U.S.

Jae Hwa Kwon

Spread Taekwon-do throughout Germany

Rhee Ki Ha

Founder of Taekwon-do in Great Britain and Ireland
Senior Vice President of the International Taekwon-do Federation

Park Jong Soo

Founder of Taekwon-do in the Netherlands
Pioneer of Taekwon-do in Canada
Vice President of the International Taekwon-do Federation

Chong Lee

Founder of Taekwondo in Canada
Instructed champions Daniel Richer & Ray Nikiel

Dai Won Moon

Founder of Taekwondo In Mexico

Mounir Ghrawi

Founder of Taekwon-do in Saudi Arabia and UAE

Roy M. Washington

Founder of Taekwondo In the U.S. Virgin Islands
Sponsored and Hosted the 1st and 2nd Caribbean Championships in the Virgin Islands
Chairman of the WTF Legislative Committee (appointed by Un Yong Kim in 1990)
Member of the Virgin Islands Olympic Committee (1982-1990
Senior Technical Advisor to the Taekwondo Hall of Fame / U.S. Virgin Islands & U.S.A.

Sam Park

Co-Founder and past president of Ontario Taekwondo Association
Past Chairman of the Board of the World Taekwondo Federation of Canada

Won Chik Park
Photo / Won Chik Park

President of United States Taekwondo Grandmaster Society (2002 – Present )
Founder and Tournament Chairman of the Fort Worth

George Anderson

Founder of the Central Taekwondo Association
General Secretary of the Taekwondo Association of Ohio
Technical Advisor / Taekwondo Hall of Fame

Yousuf Dildar

Founder of Afgan Taekwondo Federation

Young Chul Rho

President of The World Tae Kwon Do Academy
Head Referee 1st & 2nd World Taekwondo Championships

Mario Pons

President Federacion Espanola De Taekwon-do Traditional ITF y A.M.T
International Taekwon-do Federation (ITF)

Ladislav Burian

prezident Ceského svazu Taekwon-Do ITF (Czech Taekwon-do)

Carl S.Tate

founding President First Canada Tang Soo Do

Founder of Global Taekwondo Federation in 1990. GM Park's first
school was opened (and still exists) in Winnipeg, Manitoba,Canada.
G.M.Park was reportedly a right-hand man to Gen.Choi Hong Hi
Paul Preston One of the early pioneers of Tae kwon-do in Northern Ireland
Yiorgos Stylianidis from Thessaloniki played an impoprtant part in bring Taekwondo
to Greece during the late 1960's
Stamatis Kassis from Athens alsdo played an impoprtant part in bringing Taekwondo
to Greece during the late 1960's
Colonel Mohanoe Lefosa Lesotho Taekwondo First Vice President
Nam Suk Lee* Director of Chang Moo Kwan, Seoul, Korea
Prof.Dr. Hakim Nadir Abbas Founded Taekwondo in Pakistan


LIMITED SEATING!

TAEKWONDO HALL OF FAME ®
BANQUET & AWARDS CEREMONY

Reserve Your Seat in History!

or CLICK HERE FOR INFO


TAEKWONDO BOOKS

TAEKWONDO TAPES


TAEKWONDO LINKS

BEST DEMO CLIP
TAEKWONDO DEMO TEAM

WORLD TAEKWONDO CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS






ADD YOUR E-MAIL ADDRESS
TO RECEIVE NOTICES OF WEBSITE UPDATES!

"TAEKWONDO HALL OF FAME" LINKS

\

ORDER THE OFFFICIAL EVENT TEE SHIRT NOW!

Click Here



eXTReMe Tracker